top of page
AD For  BUILDING FIBER TO ALL OF FULTON COUNTY (Facebook Post).png
Woodlawn Hospital.png
RTCtv4 2 Space Shoppers Guide Ad.png
Webbs Family Pharmacy.png
First Federal Savings Bank Banner.png
Nutrien Ag Solutions Banner.png
Post: Blog2_Post
  • Val T.

Reese, Seuferer lead Rochester boys swimming past Eastern on senior night

Riffle wins 3 blue ribbons, but Lady Zs fall to Eastern


BY VAL TSOUTSOURIS

Sports Editor, RTC

Swimming

Eastern (Greentown) 101, Rochester 80 (girls, Jan. 12)

Rochester 93, Eastern (Greentown) 84 (boys, Jan. 12)

For those who swim, it’s not so much about the swimming as it is about the camaraderie and the relationships one makes while swimming.

That was something of the theme for Rochester’s seniors swimmers.

The team consisted of seven senior girls and two senior boys.

Kendyll Bradley, Lola Brady, Maddy Brouyette, Melody Hisey, Araceli Ochoa, Bella Riffle and Molly Vance-Gruss are the seven senior girls. (Simona Faoro, a foreign exchange student from Italy who is listed as a sophomore, will also be leaving the team.)

“It was pretty emotional for everyone,” Ochoa said of senior night. “It;’s our last home meet, and we’ve been swimming together for many years, and it was just a good time.”

Bradley enjoyed her last home meet but also expressed concern about the team’s numbers once she leaves.

“I loved the atmosphere on senior night,” Bradley said. “Everyone’s in a very good mood, although it’s a little sad because it’s our last home meet altogether, and there’s a lot of seniors, and there’s going to be a small team next year unless we get some girls out. Put that in headlines: ‘Girls swimmers needed next year in 2024.’”

Bradley participated in both wrestling and swimming. The Rochester girls wrestling team finished second at the Indiana High School Girls Wrestling state finals behind Penn.

Bradley did both diving and swimming. She was the No. 3 diver on the team after Faoro and Brouyette. She said that Kaden Kelly and Bradly Bickle, both 2022 Rochester grads, encouraged her to get into diving when she was a junior. She also typically anchored both the 200 medley and 200 freestyle relays.

“It’s not been that hard,” Bradley said. “Diving’s mostly in the morning, and then wrestling’s after school. Wrestling was my first priority, but now that it's over, now I’m more on the diving.”

Vance-Gruss had to come through in the clutch two days prior to senior night against Tippecanoe Valley. Vance-Gruss is a member of the meet-closing 400 freestyle relay team, which had to win in order for the team to win.

They did and the team did.

Vance-Gruss said she started swimming at the club level as a sixth-grader. She said the team is close-knit and the friendship building attracts many to the sport.

She also said good work habits are important.

“Really it’s all about form,” Vance-Gruss said. “Because you can be going as fast as you can, but if you have bad form, you can get to a certain point, but you won't reach your full potential.”

Jake Freeman and R.J. Keranko are the senior boys.

“I’ve been swimming for four years now, and it’s been good,” Keranko said. “I’ve never truly enjoyed swimming, but I’ve always enjoyed hanging out with the team.”

Freeman rediscovered the sport after originally swimming for the Rochester Royals club team.

“I have been doing swimming since Royals, but I stopped in seventh grade and took a break from eighth grade to freshman year, but then I got back to it, and to be honest, I hated it a lot, but the more and more I’ve done it, it’s helped make me healthier. It’s enhanced me.”

Riffle won three blue ribbons, Hisey won the 100 freestyle, and Brouyette won diving for the Rochester girls in a loss to Eastern on senior night at the RMS pool on Jan. 12.

Riffle won the 200 individual medley in 2:47.40 and the 100 butterfly in 1:17.32. She also teamed up with Hisey, Vance-Gruss and Bradley to win the 200 freestyle relay in 2:00.13.

Hisey won the 100 freestyle in 1:02.93. Brouyette scored 168.95 points in diving to help lead the Lady Zs to a 1-2-3 sweep along with Simona Faoro and Bradley.

In the boys meet, Rochester won with help from Tanner Reese and Jake Seuferer, who won four blue ribbons each. Reese won the 200 freestyle in 2:06.29 and the 100 freestyle in 56.14 while Seuferer won the 200 individual medley in 2:10.09 and the 100 backstroke in 1:00.30.

Reese and Seuferer also formed half of the victorious 200 medley and 400 freestyle relay teams along with Wes Steininger and Spencer Backus.

Steininger and Backus won three blue ribbons each. Steininger won the 50 freestyle in 25.08 seconds. Backus took the 100 butterfly in 1:12.22. Also Peyton Brooks won diving with 135.90 points.

Girls swimming results: Eastern (Greentown) 101, Rochester 80

Scoring on 6-4-3-2-1 basis for individual events and 8-4-2 basis for relays

Winners plus all Rochester scorers

200 medley relay

1. Eastern (Conner, Kantz, Vanbibber, Gunderson) – 2:16.33, 2. Rochester (Melody Hisey, Molly Vance-Gruss, Bella Riffle, Kendyll Bradley) – 2:21.21, 4. Rochester (Skyla Mitchell, Kaedra Shook, Araceli Ochoa, Ava Thomas) – 2:57.84

200 freestyle

1. Kantz (EAST) – 2:13.88, 3. Kadence Bradley (RHS) – 2:44.54, 4. Araceli Ochoa (RHS) – 2:56.87

200 individual medley

1. Bella Riffle (RHS) – 2:47.40, 3. Molly Vance-Gruss (RHS) – 2:57.18, 4. Melody Hisey (RHS) – 2:57.27

50 freestyle

1. Vanbibber (EAST) – 28.18 seconds, 4. Skyla Mitchell (RHS) – 32.73, 5. Lola Brady (RHS) – 33.62

Diving

1. Maddy Brouyette (RHS) – 168.95 points, 2. Simona Faoro (RHS) – 157.40, 3. Kendyll Bradley (RHS) – 118.10

100 butterfly

1. Bella Riffle (RHS) – 1:17.32

100 freestyle

1. Melody Hisey (RHS) – 1:02.93, 5. Araceli Ochoa (RHS) – 1:16.22

500 freestyle

1. Kantz (EAST) – 6:02.83, 3. Ava Thomas (RHS) – 7:41.69, 4. Skyla Mitchell (RHS) – 8:13.00, 5. Kaedra Shook (RHS) – 8:29.89

200 freestyle relay

1. Rochester (Bella Riffle, Molly Vance-Gruss, Melody Hisey, Kendyll Bradley) – 2:00.13, 3. Rochester (Una Stojanovic, Lola Brady, Kadence Bradley, Ava Thomas) – 2:02.72

100 backstroke

1. Conner (EAST) – 1:15.76, 2. Molly Vance-Gruss (RHS) – 1:20.61, 4. Payton Moore (RHS) – 1:46.32

100 breaststroke

1. Hanneken (EAST) – 1:30.18, 2. Lola Brady (RHS) – 1:37,64, 4. Una Stojanovic (RHS) – 1:53.39, 5. Kaedra Shook (RHS) – 2:06.21

400 freestyle relay

1. Eastern (Vanbibber, Kantz, Conner, Shallenberger) – 4:26.17, 3. Rochester (Kadence Bradley, Skyla Mitchell, Kaedra Shook, Lola Brady) – 5:18.32, 4. Rochester (Ava Thomas, Araceli Ochoa, Payton Moore, Una Stojanovic) – 5:29.60

Boys swimming results: Rochester 93, Eastern (Greentown) 84

Scoring on 6-4-3-2-1 basis for individual events and 8-4-2 basis for relays

Winners plus all Rochester scorers

200 medley relay

1. Rochester (Spencer Backus, Jake Seuferer, Tanner Reese, Wes Steininger) – 1:53.24, 3. Rochester (Reece Johnson, R.J. Keranko, Jake Freeman, Noah Riffle) – 2:05.97

200 freestyle

1. Tanner Reese (RHS) – 2:06.29, 3. Reece Johnson (RHS) – 2:18.62

200 individual medley

1. Jake Seuferer (RHS) – 2:10.09, 3. Lane Shank (RHS) – 2:44.21

50 freestyle

1. Wes Steininger (RHS) – 25.08 seconds, 2. R.J. Keranko (RHS) – 25.56, 4. Jake Freeman (RHS) – 27.24

Diving

1. Peyton Brooks (RHS) – 135.90 points

100 butterfly

1. Spencer Backus (RHS) – 1:12.22, 3. Reece Johnson (RHS) – 1:15.35

100 freestyle

1. Tanner Reese (RHS) – 56.14 seconds, 2. R.J. Keranko (RHS) – 57.63, 3. Jake Freeman (RHS) – 59.65

500 freestyle

1. Kendall (EAST) – 6:04.78, 2. Wes Steininger (RHS) – 6:10.01, 5. Seth Flenar (RHS) – 7:21.87

200 freestyle relay

1. Eastern (Greene, Long, Atherton, Cauthern) – 1:51.08, DQ. Rochester (R.J. Keranko, Lane Shank, Reece Johnson, Jake Freeman)

100 backstroke

1. Jake Seuferer (RHS) – 1:00.30, 5. Dillon Fishback (RHS) – 1:38.69

100 breaststroke

1. Beedham (EAST) – 1:15.93, 3. Spencer Backus (RHS) – 1:20.22, 4. Lane Shank (RHS) – 1:26.76

400 freestyle relay

1. Rochester (Tanner Reese, Wes Steininger, Spencer Backus, Jake Seuferer) – 3:46.10, 4. Rochester (Lane Shank, Noah Riffle, Dillon Fishback, Seth Flenar) – 4:50.97


Rochester girls, boys swimming sweep Valley


BY VAL TSOUTSOURIS

Sports Editor, RTC

Swimming

Rochester 93, Tippecanoe Valley 88 (girls, Jan. 10)

Rochester 90, Tippecanoe Valley 76 (boys, Jan. 10)

Melody Hisey, Molly Vance-Gruss and Bella Riffle won one individual event each, and they formed three-quarters of the victorious 400 freestyle relay team for the Rochester girls swimming team in a home win over Tippecanoe Valley on Jan. 10.

Hisey won the 200 freestyle in 2:19.53, Riffle won the 50 freestyle in 28.74 seconds, and Vance-Gruss won the 100 freestyle in 1:13.31. Lola Brady joined them on the relay, which won in 4:36.88.

Rochester scored 13 out of a possible 13 points in diving. Simona Faoro led a 1-2-3 Rochester sweep.

Kendall Craig and Makena Smith won two individual events each for Valley. Craig won the 200 individual medley in 2:42.06 and the 500 freestyle in 6:17.66, and Smith won the 100 butterfly in 1:15.18 and 100 breaststroke in 1:22.41.

Olivia Wilson won the 100 backstroke in 1:22.48.

Valley also captured the 200 medley and 200 freestyle relays. Both teams consisted of Wilson, Smith, Craig and Cassie Rich.

In the boys meet, Rochester prevailed despite Valley swimmers winning nine of the 12 events. Rochester winners included Peyton Brooks in diving, Jake Seuferer in the 100 freestyle and the 400 freestyle relay team, which swam unopposed. That team consisted of Tanner Reese, Wes Steininger, R.J. Keranko and Seuferer.

Marcus Smith, Carson Parker and Isaac Whetstone won four blue ribbons each for Valley, and Karl Parker won three blue ribbons.

Smith took both the 200 individual medley and 100 backstroke. Carson Parker won the 200 freestyle and 100 butterfly. Whetstone captured the 50 freestyle and 500 freestyle. Karl Parker won the 100 breaststroke.

Smith, Carson Parker, Karl Parker and Whetstone also teamed up to win the 200 medley relay and 200 freestyle relay.

The meet was tied going into the final two events, but Keranko, Lane Shank and Reese Johnson went second, third and fourth, respectively, to give Rochester the dual win as Rochester was guaranteed to win all 12 available points in the 400 freestyle.

Rochester coach Stephanie Brown reported that Hisey, Jake Freeman, Seth Flenar, Noah Riffle, Araceli Ochoa, Keranko, Vance-Gruss, Ava Thomas, Seuferer, Reese, Skyla Mitchell, Payton Moore, Lane Shank, Una Stojanovic, Kadence Bradley, Dillon Fishback and Kaedra Shook combined to set 24 personal bests.

Girls swimming results: Rochester 93, Valley 88

Scoring on 6-4-3-2-1 basis for individual events and 8-4-2 basis for relays

All scorers listed

200 medley relay

1. Valley (Olivia Wilson, Makena Smith, Cassie Rich, Kendall Craig) – 2:18.31, 2. Rochester (Molly Vance-Gruss, Melody Hisey, Bella Riffle, Kendyll Bradley) – 2:19.56, 3. Rochester (Skyla Mitchell, Kaedra Shook, Araceli Ochoa, Kadence Bradley) – 3:03.10

200 freestyle

1. Melody Hisey (RHS) – 2:19.53, 2. Olivia Wilson (TV) – 2:52.78, 3. Katelyn Stump (TV) – 2:58.28, 4. McKenna Lowe (TV) – 2:59.69, 5. Una Stojanovic (RHS) – 3:05.60

200 individual medley

1. Kendall Craig (TV) – 2:42.06, 2. Cassie Rich (TV) – 2:56.62, 3. Lola Brady (RHS) – 3:04.93, 4. Araceli Ochoa (RHS) – 3:46.95

50 freestyle

1. Bella Riffle (RHS) – 28.74 seconds, 2. Molly Vance-Gruss (RHS) – 30.63, 3. Ava Thomas (RHS) – 33.93, 4. Maris Overbey (TV) – 35.83, 5. Ella Kim (TV) – 43.52

Diving

1. Simona Faoro (RHS) – 162.60 points, 2. Maddy Brouyette (RHS) – 147.15, 3. Kendyll Bradley (RHS) – 146.50

100 butterfly

1. Makena Smith (TV) – 1:15.18, 2. Bella Riffle (RHS) – 1:16.17, 3. Cassie Rich (TV) – 1:27.10, 4. Melody Hisey (RHS) – 1:41.20

100 freestyle

1. Molly Vance-Gruss (RHS) – 1:13.31, 2. Skyla Mitchell (RHS) – 1:16.62, 3. Katelyn Stump (TV) – 1:21.90, 4. Maris Overbey (TV) – 1:23.21, 5. Payton Moore (RHS) – 1:29.08

500 freestyle

1. Kendall Craig (TV) – 6:17.66, 2. Lola Brady (RHS) – 7:19.31, 3. Kadence Bradley (RHS) – 7:37.24, 4. Alejandra Jimenez (TV) – 7:52.20, 5. Lelin Gallego (TV) – 7:56.06

200 freestyle relay

1. Valley (Olivia Wilson, Makena Smith, Cassie Rich, Kendall Craig) – 2:03.92, 2. Rochester (Ava Thomas, Araceli Ochoa, Kendyll Bradley, Lola Brady) – 2:12.44, 3. Valley (McKenna Lowe, Katelyn Stump, Lelin Gallego, Alejandra Jimenez) – 2:24.03, 4. Rochester (Kaedra Shook, Kadence Bradley, Payton Moore, Una Stojanovic) – 2:28.93

100 backstroke

1. Olivia Wilson (TV) – 1:22.48, 2. Skyla Mitchell (RHS) – 1:33.08, 3. Kadence Bradley (RHS) – 1:34.54, 4. McKenna Lowe (TV) – 1:39.40, 5. Ava Thomas (RHS) – 1:47.36

100 breaststroke

1. Makena Smith (TV) – 1:22.41, 2. Alejandra Jimenez (TV) – 1:40.47, 3. Lelin Gallego (TV) – 1:50.61, 4. Araceli Ochoa (RHS) – 2:04.49, 5. Kaedra Shook (RHS) – 2:04.99

400 freestyle relay

1. Rochester (Lola Brady, Melody Hisey, Molly Vance-Gruss, Bella Riffle) – 4:36.88, 2. Valley (McKenna Lowe, Katelyn Stump, Lelin Gallego, Alejandra Jimenez) – 5:26.85, 3. Rochester (Una Stojanovic, Skyla Mitchell, Ava Thomas, Kaedra Shook) – 5:32.37

Boys swimming results: Rochester 90, Valley 76

Scoring on 6-4-3-2-1 basis for individual events and 8-4-2 basis for relays

All scorers listed

200 medley relay

1. Valley (Marcus Smith, Carson Parker, Isaac Whetstone, Karl Parker) – 1:43.75, 2. Rochester (Jake Freeman, Jake Seuferer, Tanner Reese, Wes Steininger) – 1:57.44, 3. Rochester (Noah Riffle, Lane Shank, Reece Johnson, Peyton Brooks) – 2:20.15

200 freestyle

1. Carson Parker (TV) – 1:54.72, 2. Jake Freeman (RHS) – 2:09.58, 3. Bobby Burke (TV) – 2:35.23, 4. Seth Flenar (RHS) – 2:39.76, 5. Noah Riffle (RHS) – 2:45.41

200 individual medley

1. Marcus Smith (TV) – 2:09.89, 2. Wes Steininger (RHS) – 2:26.47, 3. R.J. Keranko (RHS) – 2:42.70

50 freestyle

1. Isaac Whetstone (TV) – 23.09 seconds, 2. Jake Seuferer (RHS) – 23.65, 3. Eric Burke (TV) – 25.79, 4. Peyton Brooks (RHS) – 28.85, 5. Dillon Fishback (RHS) – 36.44

Diving

1. Peyton Brooks (RHS) – 157.05 points, 2. Eric Burke (TV) – 126.20

100 butterfly

1. Carson Parker (TV) – 58.01 seconds, 2. Tanner Reese (RHS) – 1:02.34, 3. Wes Steininger (RHS) – 1:04.89

100 freestyle

1. Jake Seuferer (RHS) – 52.15 seconds, 2. Karl Parker (TV) – 54.36, 3. Lane Shank (RHS) – 59.44, 4. Bobby Burke (TV) – 1:04.08, 5. Jacob Scacco (TV) – 1:08.07

500 freestyle

1. Isaac Whetstone (TV) – 5:09.93, 2. Jake Freeman (RHS) – 5:55.80, 3. Reece Johnson (RHS) – 6:33.57, 4. Dillon Fishback (RHS) – 9:16.44

200 freestyle relay

1. Valley (Marcus Smith, Karl Parker, Carson Parker, Isaac Whetstone) – 1:33.84, 2. Rochester (R.J. Keranko, Peyton Brooks, Jake Freeman, Reece Johnson) – 1:49.58

100 backstroke

1. Marcus Smith (TV) – 58.23 seconds, 2. Tanner Reese (RHS) – 1:08.45, 3. Noah Riffle (RHS) – 1:33.20

100 breaststroke

1. Karl Parker (TV) – 1:13.02, 2. R.J. Keranko (RHS) – 1:14.64, 3. Lane Shank (RHS) – 1:23.99, 4. Reece Johnson (RHS) – 1:26.16, 5. Jacob Scacco (TV) – 1:28.45

400 freestyle relay

1. Rochester (Tanner Reese, Wes Steininger, R.J. Keranko, Jake Seuferer) – 3:51.88, 2. Rochester (Seth Flenar, Noah Riffle, Lane Shank, Dillon Fishback) – 5:11.58



Seuferer wins both the 200 free, 500 free for Rochester in loss to Maconaquah


Faoro takes girls diving, Brooks wins boys diving


BY VAL TSOUTSOURIS

Sports Editor, RTC

Swimming

Maconaquah 139, Rochester 41 (girls, Jan. 5)

Maconaquah 102, Rochester 81 (boys, Jan. 5)

Simona Faoro won diving with 181.95 points, but that was the only one of the 12 events the Rochester girls swimming team won in a home loss to Maconaquah at the RMS pool on Jan. 5.

In the boys meet, Rochester lost despite Jake Seuferer winning four blue ribbons. Seuferer won both the 200 freestyle in 1:55.23 and the 500 freestyle in 5:13.52 and joined Spencer Backus, Tanner Reese and Wes Steininger on the victorious 200 medley and 400 freestyle relay teams.

Reese also won a third blue ribbon on the night, taking the 100 butterfly in 1:03.69. Peyton Brooks won diving with 153.50 points.

Girls swimming results: Maconaquah 139, Rochester 41

Scoring on 6-4-3-2-1 basis for individual events and 8-4-2 basis for relays

Winners plus all Rochester scorers

200 medley relay

1. Maconaquah (Loshnowsky, Jones, Collins, Rodkey) – 2:16.47, 3. Rochester (Ava Thomas, Araceli Ochoa, Lola Brady, Payton Moore) – 3:02.29

200 freestyle

1. Jordan (MAC) – 2:12.65, 3. Lola Brady (RHS) – 2:43.70, 4. Ava Thomas (RHS) – 2:53.95, 5. Skyla Mitchell (RHS) – 2:57.80

200 individual medley

1. Jones (MAC) – 2:38.29

50 freestyle

1. Winegardner (MAC) – 29.46 seconds, 3. Araceli Ochoa (RHS) – 33.86, 4. Una Stojanovic (RHS) – 36.48, 5. Payton Moore (RHS) – 38.05

Diving

1. Simona Faoro (RHS) – 181.95 points

100 butterfly

1. Jones (MAC) – 1:13.55, 3. Lola Brady (RHS) – 1:33.93

100 freestyle

1. Heath (MAC) – 1:04.20, 3. Kadence Bradley (RHS) – 1:17.31, 4. Ava Thomas (RHS) – 1:17.38, 5. Kaedra Shook (RHS) – 1:25.38

500 freestyle

1. Jordan (MAC) – 5:59.54, 4. Araceli Ochoa (RHS) – 7:42.74, 5. Payton Moore (RHS) – 9:00.94

200 freestyle relay

1. Maconaquah (Winegardner, A. Jordan, Tyra, C. Jordan) – 1:57.35, 3. Rochester (Kadence Bradley, Skyla Mitchell, Kaedra Shook, Payton Moore) – 2:25.50

100 backstroke

1. Loshnowsky (MAC) – 1:13.28, 4. Kadence Bradley (RHS) – 1:32.99, 5. Skyla Mitchell (RHS) – 1:36.85

100 breaststroke

1. Heath (MAC) – 1:20.66, 4. Una Stojanovic (RHS) – 1:50.54

400 freestyle relay

1. Maconaquah (Tyra, Jones, Loshnowsko, C. Jordan) – 4:21.03, 3. Rochester (Lola Brady, Araceli Ochoa, Ava Thomas, Skyla Mitchell) – 5:16.72

Boys swimming results: Maconaquah 102, Rochester 81

Scoring on 6-4-3-2-1 basis for individual events and 8-4-2 basis for relays

Winners plus all Rochester scorers

200 medley relay

1. Rochester (Spencer Backus, Jake Seuferer, Tanner Reese, Wes Steininger) – 1:54.56, 3. Rochester (Jake Freeman, Lane Shank, Reece Johnson, R.J. Keranko) – 2:06.44

200 freestyle

1. Jake Seuferer (RHS) – 1:55.23, 3. R.J. Keranko (RHS) – 2:14.81, 4. Lane Shank (RHS) – 2:16.04

200 individual medley

1. Thompson (MAC) – 2:22.65, 3. Reece Johnson (RHS) – 2:36.13, 5. Spencer Backus (RHS) – 2:40.45

50 freestyle

1. Lorenz (MAC) – 24.88 seconds, 2. Wes Steininger (RHS) – 25.21, 5. Noah Riffle (RHS) – 29.97

Diving

1. Peyton Brooks (RHS) – 153.50 points

100 butterfly

1. Tanner Reese (RHS) – 1:03.69, 5. Reece Johnson (RHS) – 1:16.00

100 freestyle

1. Lorenz (MAC) – 55.16 seconds, 3. Wes Steininger (RHS) – 57.02, 5. Noah Riffle (RHS) – 1:13.49

500 freestyle

1. Jake Seuferer (RHS) – 5:13.52, 4. Lane Shank (RHS) – 6:21.60

200 freestyle relay

1. Maconaquah (Nye, Rodkey, Lorenz, McMannus) – 1:42.04, 2. Rochester (Jake Freeman, Reece Johnson, R.J. Keranko, Lane Shank) – 1:45.91, 4. Rochester (Seth Flenar, Noah Riffle, Peyton Brooks, Thatcher Sampsel) – 2:02.01

100 backstroke

1. Thompson (MAC) – 1:08.04, 2. Tanner Reese (RHS) – 1:09.32, 3. Jake Freeman (RHS) – 1:13.83

100 breaststroke

1. Nye (MAC) – 1:09.85, 2. R.J. Keranko (RHS) – 1:15.91, 3. Spencer Backus (RHS) – 1:23.38

400 freestyle relay

1. Rochester (Wes Steininger, Tanner Reese, Spencer Backus, Jake Seuferer) – 3:42.64



Riffle shines as Rochester girls swimming beats Culver


Boys: Zebras’ Keranko wins 4 blue ribbons in triumph over Cavs


BY VAL TSOUTSOURIS

Sports Editor, RTC

Swimming

Rochester 114, Culver 26 (girls, Dec. 19)

Rochester 119, Culver 9 (boys, Dec. 19)

Bella Riffle won the 200 individual medley in 2:53.90 and the 100 freestyle in 1:03.99 for the Rochester girls swimming team in a win over Culver on Dec. 19.

Other Rochester individual winners included Simona Faoro in diving, Lola Brady in the 100 butterfly, Una Stojanovic in the 500 freestyle and Skyla Mitchell in the 100 backstroke.

Rochester also won all three relays. The victorious 200 medley relay team consisted of Molly Vance-Gruss, Brady, Araceli Ochoa and Kendyll Bradley. Kadence Bradley and Riffle joined Payton Moore and Kendyll Bradley on the 200 freestyle relay. Kaedra Shook joined Kadence Bradley, Brady and Moore on the 400 freestyle relay.

Culver winners included Hayden Lute in the 200 freestyle, Kenzie Beach in the 50 freestyle and Arwen Kornblith in the 100 breaststroke.

In the boys meet, Rochester swept all 12 events to earn the win. R.J. Keranko won both the 200 freestyle and 100 breaststroke, Tanner Reese won both the 50 freestyle and 100 backstroke, and Jake Seuferer won both the 200 individual medley and 100 freestyle.

In addition, Peyton Brooks won the diving, Wes Steininger took the 100 butterfly, and Noah Riffle won the 500 freestyle.

Keranko and Steininger each swam a leg on the victorious 200 medley and 200 freestyle relays. Spencer Backus and Seth Flenar joined them on the medley relay while Brooks and Riffle joined them on the 200 freestyle relay.

The 400 freestyle relay team consisted of Reece Johnson, Backus, Jake Freeman and Reese.

Girls swimming results: Rochester 114, Culver 26

Scoring on 6-4-3-2-1 basis for individual events and 8-4-2 basis for relays

All scorers

200 medley relay

1. Rochester (Molly Vance-Gruss, Lola Brady, Araceli Ochoa, Kendyll Bradley) – 2:40.45, 2. Rochester (Ava Thomas, Kaedra Shook, Bella Riffle, Una Stokanovic) – 2:55.40

200 freestyle

1. Hayden Lute (CUL) – 2:18.44, 2. Kadence Bradley (RHS) – 2:59.51, 3. Ava Thomas (RHS) – 3:07.90, 4. Skyla Mitchell (RHS) – 3:18.05

200 individual medley

1. Bella Riffle (RHS) – 2:53.90, 2. Molly Vance-Gruss (RHS) – 3:02.17

50 freestyle

1. Kenzie Beach (CUL) – 32.76 seconds, 2. Lola Brady (RHS) – 33.65, 3. Araceli Ochoa (RHS) – 34.73, 4. Kaedra Shook (RHS) – 40.32, 5. Hayden Lute (CUL) – 40.45

Diving

1. Simona Faoro (RHS) – 171.30 points, 2. Maddy Brouyette (RHS) – 157.90, 3. Kendyll Bradley (RHS) – 151.25

100 butterfly

1. Lola Brady (RHS) – 1:35.14, 2. Araceli Ochoa (RHS) – 2:07.23

100 freestyle

1. Bella Riffle (RHS) – 1:03.99, 2. Molly Vance-Gruss (RHS) – 1:10.48, 3. Kenzie Beach (CUL) – 1:41.39

500 freestyle

1. Una Stojanovic (RHS) – 9:17.47, 2. Kaedra Shook (RHS) – 9:21.27

200 freestyle relay

1. Rochester (Kadence Bradley, Payton Moore, Kendyll Bradley, Bella Riffle) – 2:20.51

100 backstroke

1. Skyla Mitchell (RHS) – 1:40.98, 2. Ava Thomas (RHS) – 1:44.13, 3. Maddy Beach (CUL) – 1:44.86, 4. Payton Moore (RHS) – 1:54.67

100 breaststroke

1. Arwen Kornblith (CUL) – 1:37.36, 2. Una Stojanovic (RHS) – 1:52.28

400 freestyle relay

1. Rochester (Kadence Bradley, Lola Brady, Payton Moore, Kaedra Shook) – 5:38.40, 2. Rochester (Skyla Mitchell, Araceli Ochoa, Una Stojanovic, Ava Thomas) – 5:46.94

Boys swimming results: Rochester 119, Culver 9

Scoring on 6-4-3-2-1 basis for individual events and 8-4-2 basis for relays

All scorers

200 medley relay

1. Rochester (Spencer Backus, R.J. Keranko, Wes Steininger, Seth Flenar) – 2:08.62, DQ. Rochester (Jake Freeman, Jake Seuferer, Tanner Reese, Noah Riffle)

200 freestyle

1. R.J. Keranko (RHS) – 2:16.08, 2. Wes Steininger (RHS) – 2:20.46, 3. Reece Johnson (RHS) – 2:24.75

200 individual medley

1. Jake Seuferer (RHS) – 2:13.73, 2. Spencer Backus (RHS) – 2:37.90

50 freestyle

1. Tanner Reese (RHS) – 26.24 seconds, 2, Noah Riffle (RHS) – 30.13, 3. Seth Flenar (RHS) – 34.00, 4. Aaron Beach (CUL) – 37.56, 5. Leland Ramski (CUL) – 48.35

Diving

1. Peyton Brooks (RHS) – 165.90 points, 2. Thatcher Sampsel (RHS) – 106.65

100 butterfly

1. Wes Steininger (RHS) – 1:05.09, 2. Jake Freeman (RHS) – 1:17.48

100 freestyle

1. Jake Seuferer (RHS) – 53.39 seconds, 2. Spencer Backus (RHS) – 58.63, 3. Reece Johnson (RHS) – 1:02.38

500 freestyle

1. Noah Riffle (RHS) – 7:50.18

200 freestyle relay

1. Rochester (R.J. Keranko, Peyton Brooks, Noah Riffle, Wes Steininger) – 1:54.22, 2. Rochester (Reece Johnson, Thatcher Sampsel, Seth Flenar, Jake Seuferer) – 1:56.10

100 backstroke

1. Tanner Reese (RHS) – 1:09.87, 2. Jake Freeman (RHS) – 1:12.83

100 breaststroke

1. R.J. Keranko (RHS) – 1:15.39, 2. Leland Ramski (CUL) – 1:20.12, 3. Seth Flenar (RHS) – 1:43.19

400 freestyle relay

1. Rochester (Reece Johnson, Spencer Backus, Jake Freeman, Tanner Reese) – 4:08.76




Rochester boys swimming beats Kokomo, Logansport


Lady Zs beat Kokomo, fall to Logansport


BY VAL TSOUTSOURIS

Sports Editor, RTC

Swimming

Jake Seuferer won both the 200 freestyle and 500 freestyle and also was a part of two victorious relays for the Rochester boys swimming team as they beat Kokomo and host Logansport on Dec. 17.

Rochester beat Logansport 98-67 and topped Kokomo 101-60.

Seuferer swam the 200 freestyle in 1:59.67 and the 500 freestyle in 5:25.92. Peyton Brooks was the other Rochester individual winner, taking diving with 151.40 points.

Seuferer also teamed up with Jake Freeman, Tanner Reese and Wes Steininger to take the 200 medley relay and Reese, Steininger and Spencer Backus to win the 400 freestyle relay.

Bella Riffle won the 200 individual medley and the 100 butterfly, and Simona Faoro won diving to help the Rochester girls swimming team go 1-1 in a three-way dual against Kokomo and host Logansport on Dec. 17.

Rochester lost to Logansport 88-79 but defeated Kokomo 80-75.

Maddy Brouyette was second in diving behind Faoro. Melody Hisey was second in the 100 freestyle in 1:02.41.

Girls swimming results:

Logansport 88, Rochester 79

Rochester 80, Kokomo 75

Logansport 79, Kokomo 74

Winners plus all Rochester scorers

200 medley relay

1. Kokomo (Lee, Rakestraw, Armstrong, Hawkins) – 2:14.50, 3. Rochester (Ava Thomas, Melody Hisey, Bella Riffle, Lola Brady) – 2:38.49, 5. Rochester (Kadence Bradley, Kaedra Shook, Araceli Ochoa, Payton Moore) – 3:16.98

200 freestyle

1. Lee (KOK) – 2:14.58, 4. Lola Brady (RHS) – 2:45.95, 5. Ava Thomas (RHS) – 2:55.01

200 individual medley

1. Bella Riffle (RHS) – 2:46.09, 5. Melody Hisey (RHS) – 3:05.63

50 freestyle

1. Hawkins (KOK) – 28.58 seconds, 4. Kadence Bradley (RHS) – 38.32, 5. Payton Moore (RHS) – 39.48

Diving

1. Simona Faoro (RHS) – 156.90 points, 2. Maddy Brouyette (RHS) – 137.70

100 butterfly

1. Bella Riffle (RHS) – 1:12.41, 4. Lola Brady (RHS) – 1:37.40

100 freestyle

1. Hawkins (KOK) – 1:01.83, 2. Melody Hisey (RHS) – 1:02.41, 5. Kaedra Shook (RHS) – 1:32.60

500 freestyle

1. Simmons (KOK) – 5:38.77, 4. Araceli Ochoa (RHS) – 7:50.93, 5. Ava Thomas (RHS) – 7:56.34

200 freestyle relay

1. Kokomo (Armstrong, Rakestraw, Lee, Hawkins) – 1:59.09, 2. Rochester (Araceli Ochoa, Melody Hisey, Ava Thomas, Bella Riffle) – 2:08.60

100 backstroke

1. Simmons (KOK) – 1:02.07, 4. Kadence Bradley (RHS) – 1:38.55, 5. Payton Moore (RHS) – 1:46.63

100 breaststroke

1. Benish (LOG) – 1:23.14, 4. Kaedra Shook (RHS) – 2:14.89

400 freestyle relay

1. Logansport (Bundy, Picardo, Rozzi, Benish) – 4:39.57, 2. Rochester (Lola Brady, Kadence Bradley, Kaedra Shook, Araceli Ochoa) – 5:43.63

Boys swimming results:

Rochester 98, Logansport 67

Rochester 101, Kokomo 60

Logansport 77, Kokomo 63

Winners plus all Rochester scorers

200 medley relay

1. Rochester (Jake Freeman, Jake Seuferer, Wes Steininger, Tanner Reese) – 1:57.81, 4. Rochester (Spencer Backus, Lane Shank, Reece Johnson, Seth Flenar) – 2:17.76

200 freestyle

1. Jake Seuferer (RHS) – 1:59.67, 4. Tanner Reese (RHS) – 2:10.59

200 individual medley

1. Fincher (LOG) – 2:18.50, 3. Wes Steininger (RHS) – 2:31.33, 5. Reece Johnson (RHS) – 2:44.61

50 freestyle

1. Shannon (LOG) – 26.60 seconds, 2. Noah Riffle (RHS) – 29.86, 4. Seth Flenar (RHS) – 33.11

Diving

1. Peyton Brooks (RHS) – 151.40 points, 2. Thatcher Sampsel (RHS) – 121.05

100 butterfly

1. Flamino (KOK) – 1:02.98, 2. Tanner Reese (RHS) – 1:03.58, 3. Wes Steininger (RHS) – 1:07.53

100 freestyle

1. Fincher (LOG) – 53.88 seconds, 2. Spencer Backus (RHS) – 58.58, 3. Jake Freeman (RHS) – 59.43

500 freestyle

1. Jake Seuferer (RHS) – 5:25.92

200 freestyle relay

1. Kokomo (Rodriguez Arjonilla, Booher, Hawkins, Flamino) – 1:46.70, 2. Rochester (Seth Folenar, Lane Shank, Reece Johnson, Jake Freeman) – 1:56.90, 4. Rochester (Noah Riffle, Peyton Brooks, Thatcher Sampsel, Dillon Fishback) – 2:05.57

100 backstroke

1. Shannon (LOG) – 1:08.93, 2. Spencer Backus (RHS) – 1:11.33, 6. Noah Riffle (RHS) – 1:41.01

100 breaststroke

1. Booher (KOK) – 1:12.43, 3. Reece Johnson (RHS) – 1:26.56, 4. Lane Shank (RHS) – 1:29.34

400 freestyle relay

1. Rochester (Tanner Reese, Spencer Backus, Wes Steininger, Jake Seuferer) – 3:50.44, 3. Rochester (Jake Freeman, Noah Riffle, Lane Shank, Dillon Fishback) – 4:46.97



Seuferer wins 100 backstroke in Rochester boys’ loss to Culver Academy


Riffle wins 200 free, anchors 200 free relay for Lady Zs in loss


BY VAL TSOUTSOURIS

Sports Editor, RTC

Swimming

Bella Riffle won the 200 freestyle and also swam the anchor leg on the victorious 200 freestyle relay for the Rochester girls swimming team, who finished second in a three-way dual against host Culver Academy and Culver on Dec. 12.

Kendyll Bradley, Molly Vance-Gruss and Melody Hisey joined Riffle on the relay.

Rochester beat Culver 109-32 but lost to Culver Academy 136-46.

Culver Academy won the other 10 events.

Culver Academy also won 11 of the 12 events in the boys meet. The only event not won by Culver Academy was the 100 backstroke, which Rochester’s Jake Seuferer won in 1:00.68.

Rochester beat Culver 133-4 but lost to Culver Academy 117-67.

Girls swimming results:

Rochester 109, Culver 32

Culver Academy 136, Rochester 46

Culver Academy 149, Culver 16

Winners plus all Rochester and Culver Community scorers

200 medley relay

1. Culver Academy (Teglia, Thompson, O’Hare, Gifford) – 2:13.44, 4. Rochester (Molly Vance-Gruss, Melody Hisey, Bella Riffle, Kendyll Bradley) – 2:23.00, 5. Rochester (Skyla Mitchell, Lola Brady, Araceli Ochoa, Kaedra Shook) – 2:59.22

200 freestyle

1. Bella Riffle (RHS) – 2:32.39, 4. Ava Thomas (RHS) – 3:00.48

200 individual medley

1. Zhang (CGA) – 2:29.39, 4. Melody Hisey (RHS) – 3:02.80, 6. Araceli Ochoa (RHS) – 3:56.89

50 freestyle

1. Teglia (CGA) – 25.90 seconds, 4. Molly Vance-Gruss (RHS) – 30.93, 5. Arwen Kornblith (CUL) – 32.24, 6. Skyla Mitchell (RHS) – 35.03

Diving

1. Orendain (CGA) – 160.55 points, 3. Kendyll Bradley (RHS) – 145.30

100 butterfly

1. Zhang (CGA) – 1:03.80, 4. Bella Riffle (RHS) – 1:14.30

100 freestyle

1. Curtis (CGA) – 59.55 seconds, 2. Melody Hisey (RHS) – 1:02.65, 4. Kaedra Shook (RHS) – 1:29.55, 6. Isabel Stamper (RHS) – 1:36.40

500 freestyle

1. Gram (CGA) – 5:50.50, 2. Hayden Lute (CUL) – 6:07.99, 5. Ava Thomas (RHS) – 7:53.79, 6. Kadence Bradley (RHS) – 8:31.50

200 freestyle relay

1. Rochester (Kendyll Bradley, Molly Vance-Gruss, Melody Hisey, Bella Riffle) – 1:57.72, 5 Culver (Arwen Kornblith, Maddy Beach, Kenzie Beach, Hayden Lute) – 2:27.17, 6. Rochester (Una Stojanovic, Isabel Stamper, Kaedra Shook, Kadence Bradley) – 2:38.58

100 backstroke

1. Teglia (CGA) – 1:03.80, 3. Skyla Mitchell (RHS) – 1:39.10, 4. Payton Moore (RHS) – 2:01.33, 5. Araceli Ochoa (RHS) – 2:02.69

100 breaststroke

1. Shafeek-Horton (CGA) – 1:18.70, 3. Hayden Lute (CUL) – 1:22.90, 4. Molly Vance-Gruss (RHS) – 1:30.06, 5. Arwen Kornblith (CUL) – 1:36.10

400 freestyle relay

1. Culver Academy (Christian, Martinson, Bird, Gram) – 4:39.25, 4. Rochester (Kadence Bradley, Kaedra Shook, Isabel Stamper, Una Stojanovic) – 6:20.35

Boys swimming results:

Rochester 133, Culver 4

Culver Academy 117, Rochester 67

Culver Academy 156, Culver 4

Winners plus all Rochester and Culver Community scorers

200 medley relay

1. Culver Academy (Turner, Collins, Youvan, Maibach) – 1:49.46, 2. Rochester (Spencer Backus, Jake Seuferer, Wes Steininger, Tanner Reese) – 1:56.96, 4. Rochester (Jake Freeman, R.J. Keranko, Reece Johnson, Lane Shank) – 2:05.86

200 freestyle

1. Ellert (CMA) – 1:58.62, 2. Tanner Reese (RHS) – 2:05.38, 5. Lane Shank (RHS) – 2:23.97, 6. Noah Riffle (RHS) – 2:46.36

200 individual medley

1. Kelley (CMA) – 2:27.49, 3. Reece Johnson (RHS) – 2:39.05, 4. R.J. Keranko (RHS) – 2:47.05

50 freestyle

1. Youvan (CMA) – 23.23 seconds, 2. Jake Seuferer (RHS) – 23.68, 3. Jake Freeman (RHS) – 26.52, 4. Spencer Backus (RHS) – 26.74

Diving

1. Arnold (CMA) – 173.15 points, 2. Peyton Brooks (RHS) – 157.80, 3. Thatcher Sampsel (RHS) – 126.80

100 butterfly

1. Collins (CMA) – 58.19 seconds, 2. Tanner Reese (RHS) – 1:02.87

100 freestyle

1. Youvan (CMA) – 51.74 seconds, 2. Wes Steininger (RHS) – 57.97, 3. R.J. Keranko (RHS) – 58.32, 6. Seth Flenar (RHS) – 1:11.18

500 freestyle

1. Turner (CMA) – 5:49.85, 2. Jake Freeman (RHS) – 6:04.10, 4. Spencer Backus (RHS) – 6:20.69

200 freestyle relay

1. Culver Academy (Maibach, Dellacqua, Ponce, Fimbres) – 1:41.64, 2. Rochester (R.J. Keranko, Lane Shank, Reece Johnson, Jake Freeman) – 1:48.06, 5. Rochester (Noah Riffle, Seth Flenar, Thatcher Sampsel, Peyton Brooks) – 2:04.68

100 backstroke

1. Jake Seuferer (RHS) – 1:00.68, 4. Lane Shank (RHS) – 1:21.14, 6. Noah Riffle (RHS) – 1:39.50

100 breaststroke

1. Kelley (CMA) – 1:11.61, 3. Wes Steininger (RHS) – 1:17.04, 5. Reece Johnson (RHS) – 1:26.79, 6. Seth Flenar (RHS) – 1:41.98

400 freestyle relay

1. Culver Academy (Maibach, Collins, Youvan, Ellert) – 3:28.41, 2. Rochester (Tanner Reese, Spencer Backus, Wes Steininger, Jake Seuferer) – 3:47.50



R.J. Keranko, left, and Jake Freeman


Araceli Ochoa, left, and Kendyll Bradley


Molly Vance-Gruss


Seuferer wins 200 IM, 100 back, Reese takes distance freestyle events in win over Manchester


Riffle, Hisey win 2 blue ribbons each, but Rochester loses to Lady Squires


BY VAL TSOUTSOURIS

Sports Editor, RTC

Swimming

Manchester 101, Rochester 72 (girls, Dec. 8)

Rochester 116, Manchester 46 (boys, Dec. 8)

Bella Riffle and Melody Hisey won two blue ribbons each, but the Rochester girls swimming team lost to visiting Manchester at the RMS pool on Dec. 8.

Riffle won the 200 freestyle, and Hisey won the 50 freestyle, and they formed half of the winning 200 medley relay team along with Molly Vance-Gruss and Kendyll Bradley, who won in 2:19.96.

The other Rochester girl to win an event was Simona Faoro, who led a 1-2-3 Lady Z sweep in diving along with Maddy Brouyette and Bradley.

In the boys meet, Rochester won 10 of the 12 events to earn the team win.

Jake Seuferer won both the 200 individual medley and 100 backstroke and also swam legs on the victorious 200 medley and 200 freestyle relays.

Tanner Reese also won two individual events, taking both the 200 freestyle and 500 freestyle. Reese also joined Seuferer, R.J. Keranko and Wes Steininger on the 200 medley relay. Spencer Backus and Reece Johnson joined Steininger and Seuferer on the 200 freestyle relay.

Other Rochester individual event winners included Backus, who won the 50 freestyle in 26.14 seconds; Peyton Brooks, who won diving with 152.15 points; Steininger, who won the 100 butterfly in 1:05.42; and Johnson, who won the 100 breaststroke in 1:25.31.

Girls swimming results: Manchester 101, Rochester 72

Scoring on 6-4-3-2-1 basis for individual events and 8-4-2 basis for relays

Winners plus all Rochester scorers

200 medley relay

1. Rochester (Molly Vance-Gruss, Melody Hisey, Bella Riffle, Kendyll Bradley) – 2:19.96, 4. Rochester (Skyla Mitchell, Lola Brady, Araceli Ochoa, Ava Thomas) – 2:56.57

200 freestyle

1. Bella Riffle (RHS) – 2:28.73, 3. Molly Vance-Gruss (RHS) – 2:30.46

200 individual medley

1. Briner (MAN) – 2:21.25, 2. Lola Brady (RHS) – 3:07.95, 4. Araceli Ochoa (RHS) – 3:57.72

50 freestyle

1. Melody Hisey (RHS) – 28.48 seconds, 4. Ava Thomas (RHS) – 34.54, 5. Skyla Mitchell (RHS) – 36.88

Diving

1. Simona Faoro (RHS) – 139.60 points, 2, Maddy Brouyette (RHS) – 138.95, 3. Kendyll Bradley (RHS) – 130.40

100 butterfly

1. Garcia (MAN) – 1:11.28

100 freestyle

1. Eberly (MAN) – 1:06.36, 3. Lola Brady (RHS) – 1:15.85, 5. Kadence Bradley (RHS) – 1:22.38

500 freestyle

1. Briner (MAN) – 5:32.76, 2. Melody Hisey (RHS) – 6:34.04, 3. Skyla Mitchell (RHS) – 9:03.60, DQ. Bella Riffle (RHS)

200 freestyle relay

1. Manchester (Anglin, Dale, Fox, Briner) – 2:03.85, 2. Rochester (Kendyll Bradley, Molly Vance-Gruss, Melidy Hisey, Kaedra Shook) – 2:09.02, 4. Rochester (Isabel Stamper, Una Stojanovic, Kadence Bradley, Payton Moore) – 2:53.28

100 backstroke

1. Struble-Hedstrom (MAN) – 1:26.51, 2. Ava Thomas (RHS) – 1:40.28, 5. Isabel Stamper (RHS) – 1:58.55

100 breaststroke

1. Garcia (MAN) – 1:20.56, 2. Molly Vance-Gruss (RHS) – 1:30.10, 5. Kaedra Shook (RHS) – 2:21.34

400 freestyle relay

1. Manchester (Briner, Everly, Walt, Garcia) – 4:16.43, 3. Rochester (Skyla Mitchell, Lola Brady, Ava Thomas, Araceli Ochoa) – 5:24.98, 5. Rochester (Kadence Bradley, Payton Moore, Una Stojanovic, Kaedra Shook) – 6:17.60

Boys swimming results: Rochester 116, Manchester 46

Scoring on 6-4-3-2-1 basis for individual events and 8-4-2 basis for relays

Winners plus all Rochester scorers

200 medley relay

1. Rochester (Jake Seuferer, R.J. Keranko, Wes Steininger, Tanner Reese) – 1:56.43, 3. Rochester (Reece Johnson, Lane Shank, Jake Freeman, Noah Riffle) – 2:10.91

200 freestyle

1. Tanner Reese (RHS) – 2:09.42, 2. Wes Steininger (RHS) – 2:19.56, 4. Seth Flenar (RHS) – 2:41.29

200 individual medley

1. Jake Seuferer (RHS) – 2:14.69, 3. Lane Shank (RHS) – 2:50.09

50 freestyle

1. Spencer Backus (RHS) – 26.14, 2. R.J. Keranko (RHS) – 26.44, 4. Dillon Fishback (RHS) – 36.83

Diving

1. Peyton Brooks (RHS) – 152.15 points

100 butterfly

1. Wes Steininger (RHS) – 1:05.42, 3. Jake Freeman (RHS) – 1:13.49, 4. Spencer Backus (RHS) – 1:13.64

100 freestyle

1. Bennett (MAN) – 59.84 seconds, 2. Reece Johnson (RHS) – 1:00.40, 4. Noah Riffle (RHS) – 1:10.97, 5. Dillon Fishback (RHS) – 1:25.01

500 freestyle

1. Tanner Reese (RHS) – 6:03.68, 2. R.J. Keranko (RHS) – 6:26.53

200 freestyle relay

1. Rochester (Spencer Backus, Reece Johnson, Wes Steininger, Jake Seuferer) – 1:43.82, 2. Rochester (R.J. Keranko, Lane Shank, Tanner Reese, Jake Freeman) – 1:45.80

100 backstroke

1. Jake Seuferer (RHS) – 1:05.08, 2. Jake Freeman (RHS) – 1:11.18, 4. Noah Riffle (RHS) – 1:39.37

100 breaststroke

1. Reece Johnson (RHS) – 1:25.31, 3. Lane Shank (RHS) – 1:32.00, 4. Seth Flenar (RHS) – 1:38.85

400 freestyle relay

1. Manchester (York, Marcum, Iaione, Bennett) – 4:15.14, 2. Rochester (Spencer Backus, Noah Riffle, Seth Flenar, Dillon Fishback) – 4:51.61


Vance-Gruss leads Rochester girls swimming past Wabash


Keranko, Seuferer, Steininger win 3 blue ribbons each as boys beat Apaches


BY VAL TSOUTSOURIS

Sports Editor, RTC

Swimming

Rochester 92, Wabash 63 (girls, Dec. 6)

Rochester 92, Wabash 69 (boys, Dec. 6)

Molly Vance-Gruss won the 100 breaststroke and also participated on two winning relays for the Rochester girls swimming team in a win over host Wabash on Dec. 6.

Vance-Gruss edged teammate Bella Riffle by 0.97 seconds in the breaststroke. Vance-Gruss, Riffle and Melody formed three-fourths of the victorious 200 medley and 400 freestyle relays. Kendyll Bradley joined them on the 200 medley relay, and Lola Brady joined them on the 400 freestyle relay.

Brady also won the 100 butterfly unopposed., and Simona Faoro beat Bradley to win diving.

Rochester also took the boys meet as R.J. Keranko, Jake Seuferer and Wes Steininger won three blue ribbons each.

Keranko won the 200 freestyle, Seuferer won the 100 freestyle and Steininger won the 500 freestyle. Each swam a leg on the victorious 200 medley and 400 freestyle relays. Jake Freeman joined them on the medley relay, and Reece Johnson joined them on the freestyle relay.

In addition, Peyton Brooks won diving with 135.70 points.

Girls swimming results: Rochester 92, Wabash 63

Scoring on 6-4-3-2-1 basis for individual events and 8-4-2 basis for relays

Winners plus all Rochester scorers

200 medley relay

1. Rochester (Molly Vance-Gruss, Melody Hisey, Bella Riffle, Kendyll Bradley) – 2:23.24, 2. Rochester (Isabel Stamper, Lola Brady, Araceli Ochoa, Ava Thomas) – 3:04.63

200 freestyle

1. Higuera (WAB) – 2:33.37, 3. Lola Brady (RHS) – 2:43.94, 4. Araceli Ochoa (RHS) – 3:00.14

200 individual medley

1. Boggs (WAB) – 2:51.56, 2. Molly Vance-Gruss (RHS) – 2:51.86, 3. Melody Hisey (RHS) – 2:56.57, DQ. Ava Thomas (RHS)

50 freestyle

1. Hipskind (WAB) – 30.13 seconds, 2. Kaedra Shook (RHS) – 37.92, 3. Kadence Bradley (RHS) – 38.03, 5. Payton Moore (RHS) – 45.09

Diving

1. Simona Faoro (RHS) – 162.15 points, 2. Kendyll Bradley (RHS) – 133.35

100 butterfly

1. Lola Brady (RHS) – 1:35.64

100 freestyle

1. Hipskind (WAB) – 1:08.38, 3. Araceli Ochoa (RHS) – 1:18, 4. Una Stojanovic (RHS) – 1:30.2

500 freestyle

1. Higuera (WAB) – 6:59.25, 2. Ava Thomas (RHS) – 7:47.84, 4. Kaedra Shook (RHS) – 9:21.40

200 freestyle relay

1. Wabash (Boggs, Hipskind, Brown, Higuera) – 2:04.88, 2. Rochester (Araceli Ochoa, Ava Thomas, Kendyll Bradley, Bella Riffle) – 2:09.74, 3. Rochester (Kadence Bradley, Payton Moore, Una Stojanovic, Kaedra Shook) – 2:45.48

100 backstroke

1. Boggs (WAB) – 1:16.57, 2. Melody Hisey (RHS) – 1:17.52, 3. Isabel Stamper (RHS) – 1:56.66, DQ. Kadence Bradley (RHS)

100 breaststroke

1. Molly Vance-Gruss (RHS) – 1:31.13, 2. Bella Riffle (RHS) – 1:32.10

400 freestyle relay

1. Rochester (Lola Brady, Molly Vance-Gruss, Melody Hisey, Bella Riffle) – 4:36.98, 3. Rochester (Kaedra Shook, Una Stojanovic, Payton Moore, Kadence Bradley) – 6:29.33

Boys swimming results: Rochester 92, Wabash 69

Scoring on 6-4-3-2-1 basis for individual events and 8-4-2 basis for relays

Winners plus all Rochester scorers

200 medley relay

1. Rochester (Jake Seuferer, R.J. Keranko, Wes Steininger, Jake Freeman) – 2:00.12, 2. Rochester (Seth Flenar, Lane Shank, Reece Johnson, Noah Riffle) – 2:26.01

200 freestyle

1. R.J. Keranko (RHS) – 2:17.22, 5. Noah Riffle (RHS) – 2:49.27

200 individual medley

1. Blossom (WAB) – 2:03.46, 2. Jake Freeman (RHS) – 2:39.86

50 freestyle

1. Howard (WAB) – 25.53 seconds, 2, Wes Steininger (RHS) – 26.58, 3. Lane Shank (RHS) – 26.87, 5. Seth Flenar (RHS) – 32.77

Diving

1. Peyton Brooks (RHS) – 135.70 points, 2. Thatcher Sampsel (RHS) – 98.60

100 butterfly

1. Blossom (WAB) – 58.62 seconds, 2. Reece Johnson (RHS) – 1:14.96

100 freestyle

1. Jake Seuferer (RHS) – 51.83 seconds, 3. Jake Freeman (RHS) – 1:01.36, 4. Lane Shank (RHS) – 1:01.87

500 freestyle

1. Wes Steininger (RHS) – 6:23.70, 3. Seth Flenar (RHS) – 7:27.81

200 freestyle relay

1. Wabash (Blossom, McCann, Howard, Coffman) – 1:39.44, 2. Rochester (Jake Freeman, Noah Riffle, Lane Shank, Dillon Fishback) – 2:02.44

100 backstroke

1. McCann (WAB) – 1:01.53, 2. Noah Riffle (RHS) – 1:40.28, 3. Dillon Fishback (RHS) – 1:41.60

100 breaststroke

1. Howard (WAB) – 1:10.41, 2. Jake Seuferer (RHS) – 1:10.47, 3. R.J. Keranko (RHS) – 1:21.58, 5. Reece Johnson (RHS) – 1:24.84

400 freestyle relay

1. Rochester (R.J. Keranko, Reece Johnson, Wes Steininger, Jake Seuferer) – 3:58.72




Seuferer wins 100 fly, 100 breast, leads Rochester boys swimming past Lewis Cass


Lady Zs fall to Lady Kings despite Riffle’s 2 wins


BY VAL TSOUTSOURIS

Sports Editor, RTC

Swimming

Lewis Cass 118, Rochester 59 (girls, Nov. 29)

Rochester 103, Lewis Cass 65 (boys, Nov. 29)

Jake Seuferer won the 100 butterfly in 1:00.56 and the 100 breaststroke in 1:09.86 to help the Rochester boys swimming team beat Lewis Cass on Nov. 29.

Other Rochester individual event winners included Reece Johnson, who won the 100 backstroke in 1:12.64, and Thatcher Sampsel, who won diving with 95.15 points.

The Zebras also won both the 200 freestyle and 400 freestyle relays. Johnson teamed with Lane Shank, Spencer Backus and Jake Freeman in the 200 freestyle relay. Seuferer anchored the 400 freestyle relay, which also included Tanner Reese, Wes Steininger and R.J. Keranko.

In the girls meet, Rochester senior Bella Riffle won the 200 freestyle in 2:26.18 and the 500 freestyle in 6:51.74, but Lewis Cass won the other 10 events. Melody Hisey was second in both the 100 butterfly and 100 breaststroke, and Molly Vance-Gruss was second in both the 200 individual medley and the 500 freestyle.

GIRLS SWIMMING RESULTS: LEWIS CASS 118, ROCHESTER 59

Scoring on 6-4-3-2-1 basis for individual events and 8-4-2 basis for relays

Winners plus all Rochester scorers

200 medley relay

1. Lewis Cass (Zeck, Miller, Baber, Garland) – 2:01.60, 3. Rochester (Molly Vance-Gruss, Melody Hisey, Bella Riffle, Skyla Mitchell) – 2:30.19, 4. Rochester (Payton Moore, Kaedra Shook, Araceli Ochoa, Kadence Bradley) – 3:22.70

200 freestyle

1. Bella Riffle (RHS) – 2:26.18, 5. Skyla Mitchell (RHS) – 3:26.90

200 individual medley

1. Zeck (LC) – 2:35.75, 2. Molly Vance-Gruss (RHS) – 2:53.78, 4. Lola Brady (RHS) – 3:12.10, 5. Araceli Ochoa (RHS) – 4:04.40

50 freestyle

1. Baber (LC) – 25.53 seconds, 4. Kaedra Shook (RHS) – 38.69, 5. Kadence Bradley (RHS) – 38.74

Diving

1. Penn (LC) – 151.25 points, 2. Simona Faoro (RHS) – 147.55, 3. Maddy Brouyette (RHS) – 145.35, 4. Kendyll Bradley (RHS) – 132.45

100 butterfly

1. Baber (LC) – 1:01.53, 2. Melody Hisey (RHS) – 1:27.79

100 freestyle

1. Miller (LC) – 1:02.15, 4. Skyla Mitchell (RHS) – 1:30.45, 5. Payton Moore (RHS) – 1:45.20

500 freestyle

1. Bella Riffle (RHS) – 6:51.74, 2. Molly Vance-Gruss (RHS) – 7:02.07

200 freestyle relay

1. Lewis Cass (Zeck, Miller, Garland, Baber) – 1:49.97, 4. Rochester (LOla Brady, Araceli Ochoa, Kendyll Bradley, Kadence Bradley) – 2:18.63

100 backstroke

1. Zeck (LC) – 1:08.46, 4. Kadence Bradley (RHS) – 1:51.19, 5. Kaedra Shook (RHS) – 1:57.00

100 breaststroke

1. Holmquist (LC) – 1:33.33, 2. Melody Hisey (RHS) – 1:34.70, 4. Lola Brady (RHS) – 1:39.62, 5. Araceli Ochoa (RHS) – 2:35.43

400 freestyle relay

1. Lewis Cass (Zamora, Elpers, Hagen, Freeman) – 4:37.63, 2. Rochester (Molly Vance-Gruss, Bella Riffle, Lola Brady, Melody Hisey) – 4:45.47, 4. Rochester (Skyla Mitchell, Payton Moore, Isabel Stamper, Kaedra Shook) – 7:22.10

BOYS SWIMMING RESULTS: ROCHESTER 103, LEWIS CASS 65

Scoring on 6-4-3-2-1 basis for individual events and 8-4-2 basis for relays

Winners plus all Rochester scorers

200 medley relay

1. Lewis Cass (B. Armstrong, C. Armstrong, Hedrick, Douglas) – 1:53.57, 2. Rochester (Jake Seuferer, R.J. Keranko, Wes Steininger, Tanner Reese) – 1:59.90, 3. Rochester (Spencer Backus, Reece Johnson, Jake Freeman, Noah Riffle) – 2:12.05

200 freestyle

1. B. Armstrong (LC) – 1:58.57, 2. R.J. Keranko (RHS) – 2:17.52, 3. Seth Flenar (RHS) – 2:47.41, 4. Noah Riffle (RHS) – 3:03.61

200 individual medley

1. Hedrick (LC) – 2:26.41, 2. Wes Steininger (RHS) – 2:28.84, 3. Spencer Backus (RHS) – 2:43.97, DQ. Tanner Reese

50 freestyle

1. Douglas (LC) – 24.95 seconds, 2. Lane Shank (RHS) – 26.52, 3. Jake Freeman (RHS) – 26.59, 4. Dillon Fishback (RHS) – 38.10

Diving

1. Thatcher Sampsel (RHS) – 95.15 points, 2. Peyton Brooks (RHS) – 1.33

100 butterfly

1. Jake Seuferer (RHS) – 1:00.56, 3. Tanner Reese (RHS) – 1:05.07, 4. Reece Johnson (RHS) – 1:15.03

100 freestyle

1. B. Armstrong (LC) – 51.74 seconds, 2. R.J. Keranko (RHS) – 59.31, 3. Wes Steininger (RHS) – 1:00.21, 4. Noah Riffle (RHS) – 1:16.40

500 freestyle

1. Hedrick (LC) – 6:02.53, 2. Jake Freeman (RHS) – 6:04.55, DQ. Lane Shank (RHS)

200 freestyle relay

1. Rochester (Lane Shank, Spencer Backus, Reece Johnson, Jake Freeman) – 1:48.88

100 backstroke

1. Reece Johnson (RHS) – 1:12.64, 3. Seth Flenar (RHS) – 1:33.99, 4. Dillon Fishback (RHS) – 1:41.12

100 breaststroke

1. Jake Seuferer (RHS) – 1:09.86, 3. Spencer Backus (RHS) – 1:25.82

400 freestyle relay

1. Rochester (Tanner Reese, Wes Steininger, R.J. Keranko, Jake Seuferer) – 3:44.17, 3. Rochester (Lane Shank, Noah Riffle, Seth Flenar, Dillon Fishback) – 5:06.32

Rochester girls, boys swimming go 2-3 at Goshen DecaDuals


BY VAL TSOUTSOURIS

Sports Editor, RTC

Swimming

Both the Rochester girls and boys swimming teams went 2-3 in the season-opening Goshen DecaDuals on Nov. 22.

The girls lost to Angola 100-56, beat DeKalb 83-54, beat Eastside 93-41, lost to NorthWood 98-62 and lost to Goshen 118-47.

The boys lost to Angola 89-73, lost to NorthWood 114-61, beat DeKalb 98-25, beat Eastside 103-6 and lost to Goshen 111-64.

The only Rochester girl to win an event was Simona Faoro, who won diving with 158.70 points and was part of a 1-2 Lady Z finish along with senior teammate Maddy Brouyette.

The only Rochester boy to win an event was junior Jake Seuferer, who won both the 200 freestyle in 1:56.41 and the 500 freestyle in 5:19.79.

Both the Goshen girls and boys each went 5-0.

Girls swimming results

Angola 100, Rochester 56

Rochester 83, DeKalb 54

Rochester 93, Eastside 41

NorthWood 98, Rochester 62

Goshen 118, Rochester 47

Winners plus all Rochester results

200 medley relay

1. Angola (Sears, B. Shelburne, Krebs, T. Shelburne) – 1:59.70, 5. Rochester (Molly Vance-Gruss, Lola Brady, Bella Riffle, Melody Hisey) – 2:21.04

200 freestyle

1. Krebs (ANG) – 2:11.47, 7. Molly Vance-Gruss (RHS) – 2:37.65, 10. Araceli Ochoa (RHS) – 3:25.64

200 freestyle (JV)

4. Ava Thomas (RHS) – 2:55.65, 6. Kadence Bradley (RHS) – 3:25.97

200 individual medley

1. T. Shelburne (ANG) – 2:24.41, 4. Bella Riffle (RHS) – 2:51.83, 6. Melody Hisey (RHS) – 2:58.87

50 freestyle

1. Sears (ANG) – 25.17 seconds, 8. Lola Brady (RHS) – 33.89, 10. Skyla Mitchell (RHS) – 39.64

50 freestyle (JV)

6. Una Stojanovic (RHS) – 42.29, 7. Isabel Stamper (RHS) – 46.46

Diving

1. Simona Faoro (RHS) – 158.70 points, 2. Maddy Brouyette (RHS) – 153.65, 6. Ava Thomas (RHS) – 101.95

100 butterfly

1. Krebs (ANG) – 1:06.00, 4. Bella Riffle (RHS) – 1:17.91

100 freestyle

1. George-Miller (GOSH) – 57.71 seconds, 6. Melody Hisey (RHS) – 1:06.59, 10. Kadence Bradley (RHS) – 1:42.83

100 freestyle (JV)

6. Una Stojanovic (RHS) – 1:35.19, 7. Kaedra Shook (RHS) – 1:36.90

500 freestyle

1. T. Shelburne (ANG) – 5:46.34

200 freestyle relay

1. NorthWood (N. Vega, Hawkins, Roberts, V. Vega) – 1:51.94, 3. Rochester (Molly Vance-Gruss, Lola Brady, Bella Riffle, Melody Hisey) – 2:04.15, 9. Rochester (Isabel Stamper, Ava Thomas, Kadence Bradley, Una Stojanovic) – 2:55.24

100 backstroke

1. Sears (ANG) – 1:02.72, 5. Molly Vance-Gruss (RHS) – 1:21.65, 6. Lola Brady (RHS) – 1:29.35

100 backstroke (JV)

2. Skyla Mitchell (RHS) – 1:44.08, 5. Isabel Stamper (RHS) – 2:06.23

100 breaststroke

1. B. Shelburne (ANG) – 1:17.09, 9. Araceli Ochoa (RHS) – 2:27.11, 10. Kaedra Shook (RHS) – 2:34.83

400 freestyle relay

1. Angola (Krebs, T. Shelburne, B. Shelburne, Sears) – 3:59.83, 8. Rochester (Ava Thomas, Skyla Mitchell, Araceli Ochoa, Kaedra Shook) – 5:54.79

Boys swimming results:

Angola 89, Rochester 73

NorthWood 114, Rochester 61

Rochester 98, DeKalb 25

Rochester 103, Eastside 6

Goshen 111, Rochester 64

Winners plus all Rochester results

200 medley relay

1. NorthWood (Williams, Stankovich, Boggs, Hahn) – 1:48.95, 4. Rochester (Jake Seuferer, R.J. Keranko, Wes Steininger, Tanner Reese) – 1:58.03

200 freestyle

1. Jake Seuferer (RHS) – 1:56.41, 5. Tanner Reese (RHS) – 2:07.01

200 freestyle (JV)

1. Lane Shank (RHS) – 2:20.36, 3. Seth Flenar (RHS) – 2:43.58

200 individual medley

1. Sanders (ANG) – 2:15.29

50 freestyle

1. Hahn (NW) – 22.58 seconds, 4. Jake Freeman (RHS) – 26.26, 6. Wes Steininger (RHS) – 26.71

50 freestyle (JV)

3. Noah Riffle (RHS) – 31.64, 5. Dillon Fishback (RHS) – 37.36

Diving

1. Gaby (GOSH) – 202.60 points, 7. Peyton Brooks (RHS) – 126.95, 8. Thatcher Sampsel (RHS) – 121.10

100 butterfly

Mishler (NW) – 1:00.94, 5. Wes Steininger (RHS) – 1:07.16

100 freestyle

1. Hahn (NW) – 49.90 seconds, 3. Tanner Reese (RHS) – 57.31, 6. R.J. Keranko (RHS) – 1:00.18

100 freestyle (JV)

3. Seth Flenar (RHS) – 1:15.49, 4. Noah Riffle (RHS) – 1:19.23

500 freestyle

1. Jake Seuferer (RHS) – 5:19.79,

200 freestyle relay

1. NorthWood (Boggs, Mishler, Williams, Hahn) – 1:36.06, 2. Rochester (Wes Steininger, R.J. Keranko, Tanner Reese, Jake Seuferer) – 1:42.64, 7. Rochester (Spencer Backus, Seth Flenar, Noah Riffle, Dillon Fishback) – 2:10.38

100 backstroke

1. Sanders (ANG) – 56.86 seconds, 4. Jake Freeman (RHS) – 1:11.42

100 backstroke (JV)

1. Spencer Backus (RHS) – 1:11.76

100 breaststroke

1. Sanders (ANG) – 1:09.64, 9. R.J. Keranko (RHS) – 1:21.10

400 freestyle relay

1. Goshen (Yegorov, Stutzman, Steury, Singh) – 3:39.15, 5. Rochester (Spencer Backus, Jake Freeman, Noah Riffle, Lane Shank) – 4:22.03


49 views0 comments

Comments


RTCtv4 App AD.png
Mike Anderson Rochester.png
bottom of page