First Federal Savings Bank Banner.png
Nutrien Ag Solutions Banner.png
 
AD For  BUILDING FIBER TO ALL OF FULTON COUNTY (Facebook Post).png
Woodlawn Hospital.png
RTCtv4 2 Space Shoppers Guide Ad.png
  • Val T.

Wabash to host softball, baseball sectionals

Pioneer softball will travel to Boone Grove for sectional; Jimtown host baseball sectional


BY VAL TSOUTSOURIS

Sports Editor, RTC

Baseball

Among new sectional venues that affect RTC area teams, Jimtown will host Class 3A, Sectional 21, and South Central (Union Mills) will host Class 1A, Sectional 50, according to IHSAA Executive Committee meeting minutes released Wednesday.

Wawasee hosted the 3A sectional, and LaCrosse hosted the 1A sectional last year.

Other local baseball sectional sites remain the same: Wabash will host the Class 2A sectional that includes Rochester, and Caston will host the Class 1A sectional that includes the Comets and Pioneer.

Baseball practice begins statewide on March 14.

The state tournament draw is May 1. Sectionals will be held from May 25-30. Regionals are June 4, semistates are June 11, and the state finals will be held at Victory Field in Indianapolis on June 17-18.

Regional sites include Oak Hill (3A), Lafayette Central Catholic (2A) and South Bend Washington (Four Winds Field) (1A).

Semistate sites on June 11 include LaPorte and Kokomo.

RTC AREA BASEBALL SECTIONALS

Class 2A, Sectional 37 at Wabash: Rochester, Carroll (Flora), Lewis Cass, Manchester, Wabash, Whitko

Class 3A, Sectional 21 at Jimtown: Tippecanoe Valley, Jimtown, Lakeland, NorthWood, Wawasee, West Noble

Class 1A, Sectional 52 at Caston: Caston, Pioneer, North Miami, North White, Northfield, Southwood, West Central

Class 1A, Sectional 50 at South Central (Union Mills): Argos, Culver, LaCrosse, Oregon-Davis, South Bend Career Academy, South Central (Union Mills), Triton

Softball

New sectional sites that affect area teams include Boone Grove, who will host Class 2A, Sectional 34, and LaCrosse, who will host Class 1A, Sectional 50.

Boone Grove replaces Winamac as a sectional host site, and LaCrosse replaces South Central.

Boone Grove lost to eventual state champion Pioneer 2-1 in a sectional semifinal at Winamac Town Park last year.

Wabash stays as host of Class 2A, Sectional 37, and North Miami will host Class 1A, Sectional 52.

Teams that win even-numbered sectionals will host regional games on May 31.

Semistates will be held on June 4. Semistate venues include Warsaw for Class 2A and Frankfort for Class 1A.

State championship games will be held at Purdue University on June 10-11.

RTC AREA SOFTBALL SECTIONALS

Class 2A, Sectional 37 at Wabash: Rochester, Tippecanoe Valley, Lewis Cass, Manchester, Wabash, Whitko

Class 2A, Sectional 34 at Boone Grove: Pioneer, Boone Grove, Hebron, North Judson, North Newton, Rensselaer, Winamac

Class 1A, Sectional 52 at North Miami: Caston, North Miami, North White, Northfield, Southwood, West Central

Class 1A, Sectional 50 at LaCrosse: Argos, Culver, LaCrosse, South Bend Career Academy, South Central (Union Mills), Trinity Greenlawn, Triton


53 views0 comments
Mike Anderson Rochester.png
RTCtv4 App AD.png
Webbs Family Pharmacy.png