AD For  BUILDING FIBER TO ALL OF FULTON COUNTY (Facebook Post).png
Woodlawn Hospital.png
  • Val T.

Winamac boys track finishes 5th at Rensselaer sectional

Wegner, C. Cardenas advance in 2 events each; Schultz, A. Cardenas, Tankersley also move on


BY VAL TSOUTSOURIS

Sports Editor, RTC

Kolbey Wegner and Cristian Cardenas advanced to the regional in two events each and helped lead the Winamac boys track team to a fifth-place showing out of 13 teams at

Kolbey Wegner

the Rensselaer sectional Thursday.

Wegner, a junior, placed third in the 3,200 meters in 10:01, and Cardenas, a senior, was fifth in the 300 hurdles in 44.13 seconds. Wegner and Cardenas also formed half of the 4 x 800 relay team that finished third in 9:01.24 along with Andrew Cardenas and Tyler Tankersley.

Senior Logan Schultz also advanced by finishing third in the shot put with a throw of 44-5.

Those who finished in the top three in their event earned automatic regional berths. Cristian Cardenas got a regional callback in the 300 hurdles as his was one of the four best performances among those athletes who feed into the regional.

The other feeder sectionals are Crown Point, Highland and Portage.

Valparaiso High School will host the regional at 6:30 p.m. Eastern May 26.

Kankakee Valley won the sectional with 110 points. Rensselaer was second with 94.

Rensselaer boys track sectional results: Kankakee Valley 110, Rensselaer 94, Morgan Township 80, North Judson 52, Winamac 46, South Newton 44, Boone Grove 42, Kouts 40, North Newton 26, Knox 25, West Central 23, Covenant Christian (DeMotte) 21, Hebron 21

Scoring on 10-8-6-5-4-3-2-1 basis for all events

Regional qualifiers (top three) plus all Winamac results

100 m

1. Roman (KNOX) – 11.77 seconds, 2. Uchman (KV) – 12.00, 3. Materna (NJSP) – 12.05, 15. Beau Brandt (WIN) – 12.82, 16. Sawyer DePoy (WIN) – 12.86

200 m

1. Roman (KNOX) – 23.34 seconds, 2. Uchman (KV) – 23.98, 3. Sammons (SN) – 24.04, 11. Shaun Pratt (WIN) – 24.80, 18. Michael Loehmer (WIN) – 26.29

400 m

1. Materna (NJSP) – 51.11 seconds, 2. Fox (KOU) – 52.26, 3. Summerville (HEB) – 52.31, 7. Chase Keller (WIN) – 54.92, 16. Dylan Guilford (WIN) – 1:00.94

800 m

1. Wuethrich (REN) – 2:06.75, 2. DePorter (MT) – 2:06.83, 3. Maciejewski (REN) – 2:07.60, 9. Evan Eaton (WIN) – 2:17.83, 14. Andrew Cardenas (WIN) – 2:22.20

1,600 m

1. Thomas (MT) – 4:38.53, 2. Hoffman (KV) – 4:46.35, 3. Wuethrich (REN) – 4:47.81, 8. Andrew Cardenas (WIN) – 5:02.77, 15. Gonzalos Vaquerizo (WIN) – 5:29.51

3,200 m

1. Hoffman (KV) – 9:48.22, 2. Thomas (MT) – 10:00.38, 3. Kolbey Wegner (WIN) – 10:01, 19. Clay Kistler (WIN) – 12:37.20

110 m hurdles

1. Hilty (BG) – 16.40 seconds, 2. Sandlin (KV) – 16.96, 3. Hensley (NJSP) – 17.71, 12. Cristian Cardenas (WIN) – 18.97, 16. Dylan Guilford (WIN) – 20.79

300 m hurdles

1. Ingram (CCDM) – 40.68 seconds, 2. Hilty (BG) – 42.31, 3. Lemmons (MT) – 43.60, 5. Cristian Cardenas (WIN) – 44.13, 12. John Malchow (WIN) – 46.28

4 x 100 m relay

1. Kankakee Valley – 45.37 seconds, 2. West Central – 45.52, 3. North Newton – 45.59, 8. Winamac (Beau Brandt, Shaun Pratt, Michael Loehmer, Sawyer DePoy) – 47.34

4 x 400 m relay

1. Morgan Township – 3:37.19, 2. Kankakee Valley – 3:37.56, 3. Covenant Christian (DeMotte) – 3:37.94, 7. Winamac (Dylan Guilford, Shaun Pratt, John Malchow, Chase Keller) – 3:48.05

4 x 800 m relay

1. Morgan Township – 8:33.40, 2. Rensselaer – 8:35.19, 3. Winamac (Kolbey Wegner, Andrew Cardenas, Tyler Tankersley, Cristian Cardenas) – 9:01.24

Long jump

1. Croff (KOU) – 20-6 ½, 2. Jordan (NJSP) – 20-4, 3. Bogucki (SN) – 19-9 ¾, 7. Shaun Pratt (WIN) – 18-10 ¼, 8. Beau Brandt (WIN) – 18-9 ¼

High jump

1. Benkovich (BG) – 6-6, 2. Sammons (SN) – 6-2, 3. Smart (SN) – 5-8, 7. Will Biros (WIN) – 5-6, DNP. John Malchow (WIN)

Discus

1. Cree (REN) – 147-5, 2. Frieden (KV) – 135-4, 3. Camarena (REN) – 130-10 ½, 4. Beau Brandt (WIN) – 129-4, 6. Kyle Olds (WIN) – 126-9

Shot put

1. Cree (REN) – 47-9, 2. Butz (MT) – 44-11, 3. Logan Schultz (WIN) – 44-5, 4. Kyle Olds (WIN) – 41-8 ¾

Pole vault

1. Box (REN) – 13-0, 2. White (NJSP) – 12-6, 3. Jordan (REN) – 11-6, 9. Tyler Tankersley (WIN) – 9-6, 10. Will Biros (WIN) – 9-0


20 views0 comments
 
Mike Anderson Rochester.png
Webbs Family Pharmacy.png