• Val T.

Beall wins 2 events, but Lady Z swimmers fall to Mac

Frosh Seuferer takes 500 free, but Braves also win boys meet


BY VAL TSOUTSOURIS

Sports Editor, RTC

Swimming

Maconaquah 124, Rochester 59 (girls, Thursday)

Maconaquah 125, Rochester 60 (boys, Thursday)

Makenna Beall won both the 200 freestyle in 2:05.57 and the 100 backstroke in 1:06.49, but the Rochester girls swimming team dropped a home meet to Maconaquah at the Rochester Middle School pool Thursday.

In the boys meet, Maconaquah prevailed despite RHS freshman Jake Seuferer winning the 500 freestyle in 5:22.28.

Since joining the Three Rivers Conference, Maconaquah has won four girls conference titles and five boys titles in five years.

GIRLS RESULTS: MACONAQUAH 124, ROCHESTER 59

Scoring on 6-4-3-2-1 basis for individual events and 8-4-2 basis for relays

Winners plus all Rochester scorers

200 medley relay

1. Maconaquah (Jones, Heath, Sebastian, Teegardin) – 2:06.97, 2. RHS (Zoe Seward, Elena Bode, Makenna Beall, Kendyll Bradley) – 2:14.64, 4. RHS (Bella Riffle, Macie Nelson, Melody Hisey, Madilyn Calloway) – 2:34.35, 5. RHS (Ashlynn Hudkins, Lola Brady, Molly Vance-Gruss, Araceli Ochoa) – 2:52.74

200 freestyle

1. Makenna Beall (RHS) – 2:05.57, 3. Bella Riffle (RHS) – 2:30.71

200 individual medley

1. Heath (MAC) – 2:36.96, 2. Elena Bode (RHS) – 2:37.70, 4. Elizabeth Swango (RHS) – 2:55.05, 5. Zoe Seward (RHS) – 2:59.36

50 freestyle

1. Teegardin (MAC) – 27.95 seconds, 3. Ellie Shank (RHS) – 30.27, 4. Kendyll Bradley (RHS) – 30.62

Diving

1. Jernagan (MAC) – 146.65 points

100 butterfly

1. Sebastian (MAC) – 1:13.14, 4. Elizabeth Swango (RHS) – 1:25.45, 5. Molly Vance-Gruss (RHS) – 1:28.23

100 freestyle

1. Teegardin (MAC) – 1:01.76, 3. Zoe Seward (RHS) – 1:08.21, 4. Kendyll Bradley (RHS) – 1:08.82

500 freestyle

1. Montgomery (MAC) – 6:07.42, 3. Ellie Shank (RHS) – 6:21.98, 4. Bella Riffle (RHS) – 6:55.61, 5. Madilyn Calloway (RHS) – 7:05.10

200 freestyle relay

1. Maconaquah (Little, Tyra, Heath, Montgomery) – 1:56.27, 3. RHS (Elizabeth Swango, Kendyll Bradley, Bella Riffle, Ellie Shank) – 2:05.54, 4. RHS (Lola Brady, Macie Nelson, Araceli Ochoa, Madilyn Calloway) – 2:18.25

100 backstroke

1. Makenna Beall (RHS) – 1:06.49, 5. Molly Vance-Gruss (RHS) – 1:22.93

100 breaststroke

1. Heath (MAC) – 1:18.89, 2. Elena Bode (RHS) – 1:22.07, 5. Macie Nelson (RHS) – 1:38.11

400 freestyle relay

1. Maconaquah (Montgomery, Sebastian, Jones, Teegardin) – 4:13.08, 2. RHS (Vance-Gruss, Seward, Beall, Bode) – 4:24.62, 3. RHS (Ellie Shank, Elizabeth Swango, Madilyn Calloway, Melody Hisey) – 4:39.97

BOYS RESULTS: MACONAQUAH 125, ROCHESTER 60

Scoring on 6-4-3-2-1 basis for individual events and 8-4-2 basis for relays

Winners plus all Rochester scorers

200 medley relay

1. Maconaquah (Leary, Bretzman, Teegardin, O’Connor) – 1:51.57, 2. RHS (Jake Seuferer, Dylan Steininger, Wes Steininger, Anthony Peterson) – 1:57.64, 5. RHS (Peyton Hiatt, R.J. Keranko, Ethan Brady, Tanner Reese) – 2:20.92

200 freestyle

1. Hays (MAC) – 1:58.69, 4. R.J. Keranko (RHS) – 2:20.17, 5. Jake Freeman (RHS) – 2:22.79

200 individual medley

1. Bretzman (MAC) – 2;14.09, 2. Dylan Steininger (RHS) – 2:27.36, 3. Wes Steininger (RHS) – 2:27.54

50 freestyle

1. O’Connor (MAC) – 24.38 seconds, 2. Jake Seuferer (RHS) – 25.95, 4. Ethan Brady (RHS) – 26.85

Diving

1. Rooker (MAC) – 313.65 points, 2. Kadin Kelly (RHS) – 204.50, 3. Braxton Jimenez (RHS) – 195.10, 4. Bradley Bickle (RHS) – 161.20

100 butterfly

1. Hays (MAC) – 1:05.29, 4. Wes Steininger (RHS) – 1:10.25

100 freestyle

1. Leary (MAC) – 58.06 seconds, 4. Anthony Peterson (RHS) – 59.24, 5. Tanner Reese (RHS) – 1:09.52

500 freestyle

1. Jake Seuferer (RHS) – 5:22.28, 4. R.J. Keranko (RHS) – 6:24.66

200 freestyle relay

1. Maconaquah (Ramos, Rooker, Hays, O’Connor) – 1:43.93, 3. RHS (Peyton Hiatt, Tanner Reese, Ethan Brady, R.J. Keranko) – 1:55.33

100 backstroke

1. Thompson (MAC) – 1:08.98, 2. Anthony Peterson (RHS) – 1:09.78, 5. Tanner Reese (RHS) – 1:27.59

100 breaststroke

1. Bretzman (MAC) – 1:04.84, 2. Ethan Brady (RHS) – 1:14.38, 3. Dylan Steininger (RHS) – 1:14.97

400 freestyle relay

1. Maconaquah (Hays, Teegardin, Leary, Bretzman) – 3:42.53, 2. RHS (Wes Steininger, Jake Seuferer, Anthony Peterson, Dylan Steininger) – 3:49.96

TRC to hold boys, girls meets on separate days: The TRC announced Friday that its girls and boys swimming meets will be held on separate days.

The girls meet will be held at 5 p.m. Jan. 22. The boys meet will start at 9 a.m. Jan. 23. Maconaquah High School will host both meets.

This is the first time in conference history that these meets have been separated. The TRC became a swimming conference during the 2015-16 school year when Maconaquah joined.

Boys basketball

Rochester 39, Knox 33 (frosh, Wednesday): Robert Bozzo scored 17 points as the Rochester freshman boys basketball team beat visiting Knox Wednesday. Colton Ferverda had nine, Eric Eikenberry had five, Gavin Young and Thatcher Sampsel had three each, and Luke Malchow had two.


57 views0 comments