top of page
AD For  BUILDING FIBER TO ALL OF FULTON COUNTY (Facebook Post).png
Woodlawn Hospital.png
RTCtv4 2 Space Shoppers Guide Ad.png
Webbs Family Pharmacy.png
First Federal Savings Bank Banner.png
Nutrien Ag Solutions Banner.png
Post: Blog2_Post
  • Val T.

Culver to host volleyball sectional, regional

Argos to host girls soccer, boys soccer sectionals


BY VAL TSOUTSOURIS

Sports Editor, RTC

Culver will host both a volleyball sectional and regional this fall, according to the minutes of the June 20 IHSAA Executive Committee meeting.

In addition, Argos will again host both a girls soccer and boys soccer sectional.

Culver will host Class 1A, Sectional 51, which will also include Argos, from Oct. 15-19. They will also host two regional matches on Oct. 26. The IHSAA has reconfigured its volleyball tournament format where a team must win one match to win a regional and two matches to win a semistate. Previously, it had to win two matches to win a regional and one to win a semistate.

Also, Southwood will host Class 2A, Sectional 38 from Oct. 17-19. That sectional includes Rochester. Southwood is the reigning Class 1A state champion who moved up to Class 2A per the IHSAA Success Factor for the next two-year cycle.

Southwood will also host a regional on Oct. 26.

Other volleyball sectional sites that pertain to local teams include:

  • West Noble, which will host Class 3A, Sectional 20, which includes Tippecanoe Valley

  • South Newton, which will host Class 1A, Sectional 50, which includes Caston and Pioneer

  • and Knox, which will host Class 2A, Sectional 34, which includes Winamac.

Argos’ rivals in Class 1A, Sectional 36 for girls soccer include Culver and Rochester. Their rivals in Class 1A, Sectional 36 for boys soccer include Caston, Culver and Winamac. Argos is the two-time defending sectional champion.

Meanwhile, the Valley girls will travel to NorthWood for Class 2A, Sectional 21, and the Valley boys will travel to Maconaquah for Class 2A, Sectional 22.

The Rochester boys will also participate in Class 2A, Sectional 22. Northwestern, coached on an interim basis by Argos grad Spencer VanDerWeele, is also in Class 2A, Sectional 22.

Soccer sectionals week is set for Oct. 7-12.

Other fall sports sectional sites remain unchanged.

In girls golf, Twin Lakes will host the sectional at Tippecanoe Country Club in Monticello that includes Rochester, Caston, Pioneer and Winamac, and Warsaw will host the sectional at Stonehenge Golf Club in Winona Lake that includes Valley and Culver.

In boys tennis, Peru will host the sectional that includes Rochester, and Warsaw will host the sectional that includes Valley.

Manchester will continue to host a cross-country sectional that includes Rochester, Valley, Culver and Argos. Logansport will host the sectional that includes Caston and Pioneer. Rensselaer will host the sectional that has Winamac.

The IHSAA also announced that the Manchester sectional will feed into a regional that will take place at Huntington University; last year’s regional was at Purdue Fort Wayne.

The association also publicly acknowledged the events of the Logansport-Rochester softball game on April 18 in which two Rochester coaches were ejected and the game resulted in a forfeit victory for Logansport after the “coach pulled the team from the field prior to the completion of the contest.”

The IHSAA said it accepted and commended the recommendations outlined in the letter dated April 18 but it did not specify what the umpire wrote in his letter. The IHSAA also said that the IHSAA must reimburse Logansport for all travel costs but “commended” the Rochester administrators for its handling of the incident.

“Part of a member school’s duty is to uphold the By-Laws of its association and furthermore to self-report any violation to the Commissioner,” the IHSAA said.

The IHSAA’s next Executive Committee meeting is set for Aug. 27. New softball and baseball sectional alignments are expected to be voted on at this meeting.

IHSAA fall sectional sites

GIRLS GOLF (SEPT. 20-23)

Sectional 5 at Twin Lakes (Tippecanoe Country Club, Monticello): Rochester, Caston, Pioneer, Winamac, DeMotte Christian, Kankakee Valley, Logansport, North Newton, Rensselaer, South Newton, Tri-County, Twin Lakes

Regional: at Sandy Pines Golf Club, DeMotte, Sept. 28

Sectional 8 at Warsaw (Stonehenge Golf Club, Winona Lake): Tippecanoe Valley, Culver, Bremen, Columbia City, Culver Academy, Manchester, NorthWood, Plymouth, Triton, Warsaw, Wawasee, Whitko

Regional: at Noble Hawk Golf Links, Kendallville, Sept. 27

State finals: Prairie View Golf Club, Carmel, Oct. 4-5

BOYS TENNIS (OCT. 2-5)

Sectional 52 at Peru: Rochester, Maconaquah, Manchester, Peru, Wabash

Regional: at Peru Oct. 8-9

Semistate: at Homestead Oct. 12

Sectional 61 at Warsaw: Valley, Columbia City, Whitko, Warsaw, Wawasee

Regional: at NorthWood Oct. 8-9

Semistate: at Homestead Oct. 12

State: Oct. 18-19 at North Central (Indianapolis)

CROSS-COUNTRY (OCT. 19)

Sectional 6 at Manchester: Rochester, Valley, Argos, Culver, Columbia City, Culver Academy, Huntington North, Manchester, North Miami, Northfield, Plymouth, Triton, Wabash, Warsaw, Whitko

Regional: at New Haven (Huntington University) Oct. 26

Sectional 11 at Logansport: Caston, Pioneer, Carroll (Flora), Clinton Central, Clinton Prairie, Eastern (Greentown), Frankfort, Kokomo, Lewis Cass, Logansport, Maconaquah, Northwestern, Peru, Rossville, Taylor, Western

Regional: at Brownsburg Oct. 26

State: at LaVern Gibson Championship Cross-Country Course, Terre Haute, Nov. 2

GIRLS SOCCER (OCT. 7-12)

Class 2A, Sectional 21 at NorthWood: Valley, Culver Academy, NorthWood, Plymouth, Wawasee

Class 1A, Sectional 36 at Argos: Rochester, Argos, Culver, LaVille, Manchester, Oregon-Davis

Regional semifinal: Oct. 16

Regional final: Oct. 19

Semistate: Oct. 26

State: Nov. 2

BOYS SOCCER (OCT. 7-12)

Class 2A, Sectional 22 at Maconaquah: Rochester, Valley, Eastern (Greentown), Maconaquah, Northwestern, Peru, Wabash

Class 1A, Sectional 36 at Argos: Caston, Argos, Culver, Winamac, Lakeland Christian, North Miami

Regional semifinal: Oct. 17

Regional final: Oct. 19

Semistate: Oct. 26

State: Nov. 2

VOLLEYBALL (OCT. 15-19)

Class 3A, Sectional 20 at West Noble: Valley, Columbia City, Fairfield, NorthWood, Wawasee, West Noble

Class 2A, Sectional 38 at Southwood: Rochester, Eastern (Greentown), Lewis Cass, Manchester, Oak Hill, Southwood, Wabash

Class 1A, Sectional 50 at South Newton: Caston, Pioneer, DeMotte Christian, North Newton, North White, South Newton, Tri-County, West Central

Class 1A, Sectional 51 at Culver: Argos, Culver, Elkhart Christian, North Judson, Oregon-Davis, South Central (Union Mills), Triton

Class 2A, Sectional 34 at Knox: Winamac, Bremen, Jimtown, Knox, LaVille, South Bend Career Academy

North regional sites (Oct. 26): Culver, LaPorte, NorthWood, Homestead, Southwood, Norwell, Twin Lakes, Elwood

North semistate sites (Nov. 2): Plymouth, Huntington North

State finals (Nov. 9): at Worthen Arena, Ball State University, Muncie

FOOTBALL (OCT. 25, NOV. 1, NOV. 8)

Class 3A, Sectional 26: Valley, Angola, Fairfield, Fort Wayne Concordia, Garrett, Lakeland, West Noble, Woodlan

Class 2A, Sectional 36: Rochester, Alexandria, Blackford, Eastbrook, Eastern (Greentown), Elwood, Tipton, Wabash

Class 1A, Sectional 42: Caston, Pioneer, Winamac, Carroll (Flora), Frontier, North White, Taylor, Tri-County

Class 1A, Sectional 41: Culver, Bowman Academy, LaVille, North Judson, North Newton, South Central (Union Mills), South Newton, West Central



42 views0 comments

Comentarios


RTCtv4 App AD.png
Mike Anderson Rochester.png
bottom of page