top of page
AD For  BUILDING FIBER TO ALL OF FULTON COUNTY (Facebook Post).png
Woodlawn Hospital.png
RTCtv4 2 Space Shoppers Guide Ad.png
Webbs Family Pharmacy.png
First Federal Savings Bank Banner.png
Nutrien Ag Solutions Banner.png
Post: Blog2_Post
  • Val T.

Keranko, Rohr lead Zebras to 3rd at LaPorte Invite

Seward wins 3,200 as Rochester girls place 7th


BY VAL TSOUTSOURIS

Sports Editor, RTC

Track

R.J. Keranko and Chris Rohr won two blue ribbons each and helped lead the Rochester boys track team to a third-place finish out of nine teams at the LaPorte Invitational on April 22.

Keranko won the 800 meters in 2:05.37, and Rohr won the 3,200 in 10:19.38, and they also formed half of the victorious 4 x 800 relay team that also included Grant Bailey and Lane Shank that ran a season best 8:44.95.

Keranko was also second in the 400 in 52.72 seconds, and Mitchell Shafer was third in the pole vault with a clearance of 9-6.

In the girls meet, the Lady Zs scored 48.5 points and finished seventh. Zoe Seward was Rochester’s lone individual champion, winning the 3,200 in 12:06.32 and taking third in the 1,600 in 5:38.32.

Macie Nelson was third in the pole vault with a clearance of 7-0, and the 4 x 800 relay team of Araceli Ochoa, Allyson Calloway, Seward and Kendyll Bradley was third.

Rochester coach Ryan Helt reported 12 personal bests for the meet.

LaPorte Dick Deardurff Invitational girls results: Hobart 132, LaPorte 111, John Glenn 77, Lowell 66, New Prairie 66, Wheeler 61, Rochester 48.5, Michigan City 44, Boone Grove 9.5

Winners plus all Rochester results

100 m

1. Truvillion (MC) – 13.13 seconds, 9. Kasey Gray (RHS) – 14.21, 10. Savanah Eccles (RHS) – 14.22

200 m

1. Truvillion (MC) – 27.34 seconds, 11. Kasey Gray (RHS) – 30.62, 12. Kendyll Bradley (RHS) – 30.69

400 m

1. Conner (LP) – 1:02.81, 6. Audrey Wagner (RHS) – 1:06.60, 7. Isabel Dunwoody (RHS) – 1:10.85

800 m

1. Byers (WHE) – 2:32.38, 9. Allyson Calloway (RHS) – 2:54.21, 12. Ella Hake (RHS) – 3:02.49

1,600 m

1. Cohen (HOB) – 5:25.47, 3. Zoe Seward (RHS) – 5:38.69, 7. Araceli Ochoa (RHS) – 6:12.50

3,200 m

1. Zoe Seward (RHS) – 12:06.32

100 m hurdles

1. Weber (HOB) – 17.09 seconds, 7. Macie Nelson (RHS) – 19.32

300 m hurdles

1. Weber (HOB) – 48.86 seconds, 8. Macie Nelson (RHS) – 57.39

4 x 100 m relay

1. Michigan City – 51.52 seconds, 4. Rochester (Audrey Wagner, Savanah Eccles, Kendyll Bradley, Kasey Gray) – 54.84

4 x 400 m relay

1. Hobart – 4:20.08

4 x 800 m relay

1. Lowell – 10:24.36, 3. Rochester (Araceli Ochoa, Kendyll Bradley, Allyson Calloway, Zoe Seward) – 11:18.74

Long jump

1. Skripac (HOB) – 15-4 ½, 10. Melody Hisey (RHS) – 11-0

High jump

1. Perlick (LOW) – 5-0

Discus

1. Hurford (JG) – 110-7, 7. Ashlynn Weyant (RHS) – 73-11, 16. Melody Hisey (RHS) – 61-5 1/2

Shot put

1. Stanley (JG) – 34-9 ½, 6. Ashlynn Weyant (RHS) – 28-7, 8. Melody Hisey (RHS) – 27-6

Pole vault

1. Baltes (NP) – 9-0, 3. Macie Nelson (RHS) – 7-0

LaPorte Dick Deardurff Invitational boys results: LaPorte 177, Lowell 91, Rochester 70, Hobart 66, John Glenn 53, Michigan City 47, New Prairie 46, Boone Grove 37, Wheeler 34

Winners plus all Rochester results

100 m

1. Clanton (MC) – 11.57 seconds, 17. Maddox Jewell (RHS) – 12.89, 18. Peyton Brooks (RHS) – 13.10

200 m

1. Clanton (MC) – 23.66 seconds, 14. Maddox Jewell (RHS) – 25.88, 17. Thatcher Sampsel (RHS) – 26.57

400 m

1. Vujaklija (LOW) – 52.54 seconds, 2. R.J. Keranko (RHS) – 52.72, 15. Clarence Garrett (RHS) – 1:00.31

800 m

1. R.J. Keranko (RHS) – 2:05.37, 11. Lane Shank (RHS) – 2:24.35

1,600 m

1. Pillai (LP) – 4:33.12, 4. Grant Bailey (RHS) – 4:50.30

3,200 m

1. Quadlin (LP) – 9:58.78, 2. Chris Rohr (RHS) – 10:19.38, 6. Reece Johnson (RHS) – 11:05.19

110 m hurdles

1. Wilson (LP) – 16.81 seconds, 6. Kaiden Towell (RHS) – 19.30, 8. Harrison Dunwoody (RHS) – 19.62

300 m hurdles

1. Hilty (BG) – 42.24 seconds, 10. Parker Wallace (RHS) – 47.56, 11. Kaiden Towell (RHS) – 48.07

4 x 100 m relay

1. LaPorte – 44.18 seconds, 8. Rochester (Braden Krom, Maddox Jewell, Parker Wallace, Peyton Brooks) – 50.00

4 x 400 m relay

1. Hobart – 3:32.11, 6. Rochester (R.J. Keranko, Mitchell Shafer, Grant Bailey, Maddox Jewell) – 3:53.89

4 x 800 m relay

1. Rochester (Chris Rohr, Grant Bailey, Lane Shank, R.J. Keranko) – 8:44.95

Long jump

1. Shuler (LOW) – 20-7, 3. Dylan Hook (RHS) – 19-8 ½, 9. Peyton Brooks (RHS) – 19-0 3/4

High jump

1. Kieszkowski (LP) – 6-3, 10. Dylan Hook (RHS) – 5-2, 13. Parker Wallace (RHS) – 5-0

Discus

1. Johnson (LOW) – 169-1, 14. Xavier Vance (RHS) – 85-0 1/2

Shot put

1. Quinn (LP) – 47-6 ¾, 11. Xavier Vance (RHS) – 37-4, 13. Alex Griggs (RHS) – 36-3

Pole vault

1. Wykoff (NP) – 11-6, 2. Mitchell Shafer (RHS) – 9-6, 5. Trevor Walley (RHS) – 8-0



Led by Garrett, Tindi, Rochester JV boys track tops Maconaquah


Flenar, Lamb win 2 events for Rochester JV girls in loss


BY VAL TSOUTSOURIS

Sports Editor, RTC

Track

Maconaquah 68, Rochester 38 (JV girls, April 24)

Rochester 81, Maconaquah 31 (JV boys, April 24)

Clarence Garrett won the 100 meters, the 200 and the long jump for the Rochester JV boys track team in a road win over Maconaquah on April 24. Onyango Tindi added wins in the 800 and the 1,600.

Other Rochester individual winners included Carlos Plascencia in the 110 hurdles, Harrison Dunwoody in the 300 hurdles, Trevor Walley in the pole vault, Tyler Reese in the shot put and Mason Hisey in the discus.

The 4 x 400 relay team of Dunwoody, Plascencia, Tindi and Hayden Shuck also won.

In the girls meet, Rochester lost despite wins from freshman Emma Flenar in the 100 and 200 and Brooklyn Chandler in the 800. Field event winners included Cydnie Lamb in the discus and shot put and Simona Faoro in the pole vault.

JV girls track results: Maconaquah 68, Rochester 38

Scoring on 5-3-1 basis for individual events and 5-0 basis for relays

Winners plus all Rochester scorers

100 m

1. Emma Flenar (RHS) – 14.50 seconds

200 m

1. Emma Flenar (RHS) – 31.53

400 m

1. Ramos (MAC) – 1:17.22

800 m

1. Brooklyn Chandler (RHS) – 3:16.03, 2. Hailie Charles (RHS) – 3:19.56, 3. Adie Samuels (RHS) – 3:34.97

1,600 m

1. Dafflon (MAC) – 6:51.15, 3. Brooklyn Chandler (RHS) – 6:54.37

3,200 m

(not contested)

100 m hurdles

1. Allen (MAC) – 20.47 seconds

300 m hurdles

1. Allen (MAC) – 1:04.66

4 x 100 m relay

1. Maconaquah – 1:02.56

4 x 400 m relay

1. Maconaquah – 5:45.81

4 x 800 m relay

(not contested)

Long jump

1. Ramos (MAC) – 13-1

High jump

1. Ramos (MAC) – 4-4

Discus

1. Cydnie Lamb (RHS) – 65-9

Shot put

1. Cydnie Lamb (RHS) – 24-3 ½, 2. Maddy Davis (RHS) – 22-6 1/2

Pole vault

1. Simona Faoro (RHS) – 6-6

JV boys track results: Rochester 81, Maconaquah 31

Scoring on 5-3-1 basis for individual events and 5-0 basis for relays

Winners plus all Rochester scorers

100 m

1. Clarence Garrett (RHS) – 12.84 seconds, 3. Hunter Kamp (RHS) – 13.00

200 m

1. Clarence Garrett (RHS) – 26.07 seconds, 2. Maverick Pyle (RHS) – 26.40

400 m

1. Schrock (MAC) – 59.25 seconds, 3. Junior Criollo (RHS) – 1:07.65

800 m

1. Onyango Tindi (RHS) – 2:33.72, 2. Hayden Shuck (RHS) – 2:45.09, 3. Junior Criollo (RHS) – 2:51.09

1,600 m

1. Onyango Tindi (RHS) – 5:50.93, 2. Hayden Shuck (RHS) – 5:55.57

3,200 m

(not contested)

110 m hurdles

1. Carlos Plascencia (RHS) – 19.54 seconds

300 m hurdles

1. Harrison Dunwoody (RHS) – 47.94 seconds, 2. Carlos Plascencia (RHS) – 50.53

4 x 100 m relay

1. Maconaquah – 50.47 seconds, 2. Rochester (Phenix Sutton, Clarence Garrett, Harrison Dunwoody, Carlos Plascencia) – 51.34

4 x 400 m relay

1. Rochester (Harrison Dunwoody, Carlos Plascencia, Onyango Tindi, Adarius Ranstead) – 4:35.63

4 x 800 m relay

(not contested)

Long jump

1. Sayger (MAC) – 17-4, 2. Preston Luhnow (RHS) – 16-9, 3. Clarence Garrett (RHS) – 16-5

High jump

1. Clarence Garrett (RHS) – 5-0

Discus

1. Mason Hisey (RHS) – 106-2, 2. Liam Pinder (RHS) – 84-8, 3. Peyton Young (RHS) – 80-0

Shot put

1. Tyler Reese (RHS) – 34-6 ½, 2. Wesley Lawson (RHS) – 32-0 1/2

Pole vault

1. Trevor Walley (RHS) – 8-6



Rochester squeaks past Jimtown by 0.5 points for Jimtown Classic win


Lady Zs take 2nd; Valley girls, boys each finish 3rd


BY VAL TSOUTSOURIS

Sports Editor, RTC

Track

Thanks to a victorious 4 x 800 relay and seven different second-place finishers, the Rochester boys track team edged the host school by 0.5 points to win the six-team Jimtown Classic on April 28.

Rochester scored 120.5 points, and the Jimmies had 120.

Meanwhile, Zoe Seward and Araceli Ochoa won two events each to help the Rochester girls score 111.5 points and finish second out of six teams. Jimtown won with 173 points.

Meanwhile, both the Tippecanoe Valley girls and boys teams each finished third. The Valley girls scored 84.5 points, and the boys tallied 101.

Seward won the 1,600 meters, and Ochoa won the 3,200, and they teamed up with Ella Hake and Allyson Calloway to win the 4 x 800 relay in 11:35.16.

The other Rochester athlete to win an event in the girls meet was senior Macie Nelson, who won the 100 hurdles in 18.10 seconds.

“Our girls won more events than our boys, but lack of depth held the score down,” Rochester coach Ryan Helt said in a statement.

The Valley girls star was junior Chesnee Miller, who won the 400 meters in 1:03.72, the 800 in 2:34.02 and the long jump with a leap of 15-6.

Chris Rohr, Grant Bailey, Wes Steininger and R.J. Keranko teamed up to win the boys 4 x 800 relay in 8:49.15 for Rochester.

Second-place finishers included Keranko in the 400, Grant Bailey in the 800, Rohr in the 1,600, Kaiden Towell in the 110 hurdles, Mason Hisey in the discus and Dylan Hook in the long jump.

The 4 x 400 relay, which consisted of Rohr, Bailey, Clarence Garrett and Keranko, also took second behind Valley in 3:45.15.

This marked the second straight Jimtown Classic for the Zebra boys.

“The 4 x 400 had a dramatic finish,” Helt said. “R.J. Keranko anchored with a 51.3 split, moving the team from fighting for the third/fourth-place spot to the first/second.”

Helt also reported 14 personal bests, including a season best for the boys 4 x 400 relay.

But that time was not fast enough to beat the Valley team of Nate Parker, Colton Crabb, Wade Jones and Isaac Whetstone. The other Valley winner was Dalton Alber in the shot put.

Jones finished second behind Jimtown’s Bishop Williams in both the 100 and 200. Williams also edged out Rochester’s Keranko in the 400. Jones and Parker were also part of the Valley 4 x 100 relay that finished behind only Jimtown. That 4 x 100 relay also included Cody Black and Jamison Phillips.

Eric Burke was also second in the high jump.

The pole vault was canceled due to inclement weather.

Jimtown Classic girls results: Jimtown 173, Rochester 111.5, Valley 84.5, Bethany Christian 61, Elkhart Christian 60, South Central (Union Mills) 33

Winners plus all Rochester and Valley results

100 m

1. Vida (ECA) – 13.57 seconds, 4, Kasey Gray (RHS) – 13.89, 6. Kendyll Ransbottom (TV) – 14.49, 8. Savanah Eccles (RHS) – 14.63, 9. Emma Patrick (TV) – 14.68

200 m

1. Vida (ECA) – 27.41 seconds, 3. Audrey Wagner (RHS) – 27.92, 5. Kasey Gray (RHS) – 28.35, 6. Ava Smith (TV) – 28.91, 7. Caitlyn Ransbottom (TV) – 29.59

400 m

1. Chesnee Miller (TV) – 1:03.72, 5. Kendyll Bradley (RHS) – 1:08.46, 8. Isabel Dunwoody (RHS) – 1:14.18

800 m

1. Chesnee Miller (TV) – 2:34.02, 2. Zoe Seward (RHS) – 2:36.36, 5. Ella Hake (RHS) – 2:56.98

1,600 m

1. Zoe Seward (RHS) – 5:45.79, 2. Allyson Calloway (RHS) – 6:22.42, 3. Bailey Bussard (TV) – 6:35.80, 6. McKenna Lowe (TV) – 6:54.76

3,200 m

1. Araceli Ochoa (RHS) – 12:40.20

100 m hurdles

1. Macie Nelson (RHS) – 18.10 seconds, 2. Betty Shepherd (TV) – 18.26

300 m hurdles

1. Brown (BC) – 51.14 seconds, 2. Betty Shepherd (TV) – 51.19, 5. Macie Nelson (RHS) – 58.53

4 x 100 m relay

1. Jimtown – 52.30 seconds, 2. Valley (Emma Patrick, Ava Smith, Caitlyn Ransbottom, Kendyll Ransbottom) – 54.67, DQ. Rochester

4 x 400 m relay

1. Jimtown – 4:24.60, 3. Valley (Emma Patrick, Betty Shepherd, Ava Smith, Chesnee Miller) – 4:34.80, 4. Rochester (Allyson Calloway, Isabel Dunwoody, Audrey Wagner, Kendyll Bradley) – 4:44.30

4 x 800 m relay

1. Rochester (Araceli Ochoa, Ella Hake, Allyson Calloway, Zoe Seward) – 11:35.16

Long jump

1. Chesnee Miller (TV) – 15-6

High jump

1. Williams (JIM) – 4-8, t-4. Carlee Snyder (TV) – 4-4, t-4. Isabel Dunwoody (RHS) – 4-4

Discus

1. Kern (BC) – 84-2, 5. Ashlynn Weyant (RHS) – 71-10, 7. Melody Hisey (RHS) – 66-0, 10. Anahi Ramrez-Brito (TV) – 58-9, 11. Kelsey Cox (TV) – 57-7

Shot put

1. Folkers (JIM) – 33-0 ½, 3. Ashlynn Weyant (RHS) – 30-9, 4. Melody Hisey (RHS) – 29-2, 6. Kelsey Cox (TV) – 26-8 ½, 10. Anaho Ramirez-Brito (TV) – 23-6

Pole vault

(not contested)

Jimtown Classic boys results: Rochester 120.5, Jimtown 120, Valley 101, Bethany Christian 93.5, South Central (Union Mills) 67, Elkhart Christian 54

Winners plus all Rochester and Valley results

100 m

1. Williams (JIM) – 11.22 seconds, 2. Wade Jones (TV) – 11.49, 4. Nate Parker (TV) – 12.02, 6. Maddox Jewell (RHS) – 12.35, 8. Peyton Brooks (RHS) – 12.82

200 m

1. Williams (JIM) – 23.05 seconds, 2. Wade Jones (TV) – 23.29, 3. Nate Parker (TV) – 24.26, 6. Maddox Jewell (RHS) – 25.66, 9. Thatcher Sampsel (RHS) – 26.27

400 m

1. Williams (JIM) – 52.14 seconds, 2. R.J. Keranko (RHS) – 52.89, 7. Clarence Garrett (RHS) – 59.41, 8. Cody Eastgate (TV) – 1:00.57

800 m

1. Conrad (ECA) – 2:08.40, 2. Grant Bailey (RHS) – 2:09.37, 3. Chris Rohr (RHS) – 2:12.82, 7. Christopher Marquez (TV) – 2:31.24, 10. Diego Gonsalez (TV) – 2:42.51

1,600 m

1. Klopfenstein (BC) – 4:54.04, 2. Chris Rohr (RHS) – 4:54.13, 4. Isaac Whetstone (TV) – 5:13.28, 5. Reece Johnson (RHS) – 5:15.41

3,200 m

1. Kimmel (SC) – 10:25.17, 4. Wes Steininger (RHS) – 11:08.95, 6. Lane Shank (RHS) – 11:32.89, 8. Eli Sterk (TV) – 12:27.97

110 m hurdles

1. Merli (SC) – 17.79 seconds, 2. Kaiden Towell (RHS) – 17.87, 4. Harrison Dunwoody (RHS) – 19.16, 5. Brason Smith (TV) – 19.19, 8. Colton Crabb (TV) – 20.20

300 m hurdles

1. SanGabriel (JIM) – 44.89 seconds, 3. Kaiden Towell (RHS) – 46.81, 5. Brason Smith (TV) – 47.83, 6. Colton Crabb (TV) – 48.29, 9. Parker Wallace (RHS) – 49.14

4 x 100 m relay

1. Jimtown – 45.44 seconds, 2. Valley (Wade Jones, Nate Parker, Cody Black, Jamison Phillips) – 45.57, DQ. Rochester

4 x 400 m relay

1. Valley (Nate Parker, Colton Crabb, Wade Jones, Isaac Whetstone) – 3:44.85, 2. Rochester (Chris Rohr, Mitchell Shafer, Grant Bailey, R.J. Keranko) – 3:45.15

4 x 800 m relay

1. Rochester (Chris Rohr, Grant Bailey, Wes Steininger, R.J. Keranko) – 8:49.15

Long jump

1. Crowder (JIM) – 20-5, 2. Dylan Hook (RHS) – 18-9 ½, 4. Peyton Brooks (RHS) – 18-6, 5. Tristyn Ragon (TV) – 16-9

High jump

1. Crowder (JIM) – 6-0, 2. Eric Burke (TV) – 5-10, 3. Dylan Hook (RHS) – 5-6, 6. Tristyn Ragon (TV) – 5-4, 7. Parker Wallace (RHS) – 5-0

Discus

1. Ryan (SC) – 115-4, 2. Mason Hisey (RHS) – 107-2, 5. Luke Parson (TV) – 93-5, 8. Philip Smith (TV) – 85-3, 10. Austin Rogers (RHS) – 81-2

Shot put

1. Dalton Alber (TV) – 41.9, 4. Cameron Mason (TV) – 36-2, 6. Xavier Vance (RHS) – 35-4 ½, 8. Alex Griggs (RHS) – 34-7


9 views0 comments

Comments


RTCtv4 App AD.png
Mike Anderson Rochester.png
bottom of page