• Val T.

Lewellen brothers lead Pioneer to Hoosier North boys track title

Pioneer’s Baker, Caston’s Dague win distance races; Winamac’s Tankersley claims pole vault


BY VAL TSOUTSOURIS

Sports Editor, RTC

Ezra Lewellen won four individual events and Addai Lewellen won three to lead the Pioneer boys track team to the Hoosier North Athletic Conference title at LaVille High School May 13.

Pioneer won with 134.5 points. Among other RTC area schools in the eight-team field, Winamac was second with 120.5, Caston was sixth with 52, and Culver was eighth with 24.5

Ezra Lewellen won the 100, 400 and 800 meters and the 110 meter hurdle titles. Addai Lewellen won the 200, 300 hurdles and the long jump with a leap of 21-1. Addai Lewellen was also second to his brother in the 100 meters.

Ezra Lewellen’s winning times were 11.25 in the 100, 51.81 in the 400, 2:14.80 in the 800 and 15.25 in the 110 hurdles. He won the hurdles by more than two full seconds over his nearest competitor.

Addai Lewellen’s winning times were 23.27 in the 200 and 42.14 in the 300 hurdles.

Pioneer’s other individual conference champion was Jackson Baker, who won the 1,600 in 4:50.94. Baker was also third behind Ezra Lewellen and Culver’s Destin Green.

The other area champions were Caston sophomore Austin Dague, who won the 3,200 in 10:59.83, and Winamac’s Jason Tankersley, who cleared 11-6 to win the pole vault.

Winamac also won the 4 x 800 relay in 9:34.47. They beat runner-up Pioneer by 7.98 seconds.

Winamac’s Kolbey Wegner was second to Baker in the 1,600 and second to Dague in the 3,200.

HOOSIER NORTH BOYS TRACK RESULTS: Pioneer 134.5, Winamac 120.5, Knox 99, North Judson 81.5, LaVille 73, Caston 52, Triton 28, Culver 24.5

Scoring on 10-8-6-5-4-3-2-1 basis

Winners plus all Caston, Culver, Pioneer and Winamac scorers

100 m

1. Ezra Lewellen (PIO) – 11.25 seconds, 2. Addai Lewellen (PIO) – 11.48, 8. Chase Angot (CAS) – 12.67

200 m

1. Addai Lewellen (PIO) – 23.27 seconds, 6. Shaun Pratt (WIN) – 24.83, 7. Shane Stevens (CUL) – 25.52, 8. Jacob Paschen (CAS) – 25.54

400 m

1. Ezra Lewellen (PIO) – 51.81 seconds, 5. Brandon Cearing (PIO) – 57.77, 6. Carson Bennett (WIN) – 58.05, 7. Shane Stevens (CUL) – 58.55

800 m

1. Ezra Lewellen (PIO) – 2:14.80, 2. Destin Green (CUL) – 2:15.02, 3. Jackson Baker (PIO) – 2:16.48, 5. Carson Bennett (WIN) – 2:21.57, 6. Evan Eaton (WIN) – 2:22.03, 7. Edison Byrum (CAS) – 2:26.93

1,600 m

1. Jackson Baker (PIO) – 4:50.94, 2. Kolbey Wegner (WIN) – 4:53.89, 3. Edison Byrum (CAS) – 5:05.71, 4. Cristian Cardenas (WIN) – 5:07.79, 6. Carson Meyer (PIO) – 5:14.76

3,200 m

1. Austin Dague (CAS) – 10:59.83, 2. Kolbey Wegner (WIN) – 11:05.92, 3. Carson Meyer (PIO) – 11:28.92, 6. Cristian Cardenas (WIN) – 11:51.46, 7. Thomas Ehler (PIO) – 11:59.33

110 m hurdles

1. Ezra Lewellen (PIO) – 15.25 seconds, 3. Brady Evans (CAS) – 17.66, 6. Cristian Cardenas (WIN) – 19.48, 8. Evan Eaton (WIN) – 20.98

300 m hurdles

1. Addai Lewellen (PIO) – 42.14 seconds, 2. Brady Evans (CAS) – 43.87, 3. Jason Tankersley (WIN) – 45.46, 4. John Malchow (WIN) – 45.96, 8. Corbin Smith (CAS) – 50.54

4 x 100 m relay

1. North Judson – 46.29 seconds, 4. Winamac – 47.86, 5. Pioneer – 49.56, 6. Culver – 51.65

4 x 400 m relay

1. Knox – 3:44.71, 2. Winamac – 3:47.26, 4. Caston – 3:56.16, 5. Pioneer – 3:59.99, 7. Culver – 4:07.92

4 x 800 m relay

1. Winamac – 9:34.47, 2. Pioneer – 9:42.45, 4. Culver – 10:33.96

Long jump

1. Addai Lewellen (PIO) – 21-1, 3. Shaun Pratt (WIN) – 18-8, 5. Brayden Lynch (WIN) – 18-5 ¼, 6. Brady Evans (CAS) – 18-2

High jump

1. Watson (KNOX) – 5-8, 4. John Malchow (WIN) – 5-2, 6. Marquez Anderson (CUL) – 5-0, 6. Chase Keller (WIN) – 5-0

Discus

1. Schuh (TRI) – 130-9, 2. Kyle Olds (WIN) – 125-9, 4. Beau Brandt (WIN) – 113-6, 5. Kobi Martindale (CAS) – 111-2

Shot put

1. Benson (NJSP) – 45-5 ½, 4. Kobi Martindale (CAS) – 41-10, 5. Kyle Olds (WIN) – 41-1 ½, 8. Beau Brandt (WIN) – 38-11

Pole vault

1. Jason Tankersley (WIN) – 11-6, 3. Ryan Adams (PIO) – 9-6, t-5. Brandon Cearing (PIO) – 9-6





12 views0 comments