top of page
AD For  BUILDING FIBER TO ALL OF FULTON COUNTY (Facebook Post).png
Woodlawn Hospital.png
RTCtv4 2 Space Shoppers Guide Ad.png
Webbs Family Pharmacy.png
First Federal Savings Bank Banner.png
Nutrien Ag Solutions Banner.png
Post: Blog2_Post
  • Val T.

Rochester Middle School wrestling roundup: Zebras finish 2nd at RRC tournament

Skinner, Lett win individual conference titles


BY VAL TSOUTSOURIS

Sports Editor, RTC

Middle school wrestling

The Rochester Middle School wrestling team scored 200.5 points and finished second at the Running Rivers Conference tournament at Peru on March 9.

Rusty Skinner and Owen Lett won weight class titles.

RMS INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

Rusty Skinner – champion, Lucas Enyart – third, Tanner Horn – second, Serenity Howard – second, Auggie Wells – fourth, Braxton Hester – third, Matthias Field – fourth, Caden Biernacki – sixth, Derek Wortley – second, Jesse Smith – fifth, Owen Lett – champion, Bruce Mendez – fourth

RMS competes against Wabash, Southwood (March 4): The Rochester Middle School wrestling team competed in a triple dual against Southwood and host Wabash on March 4. No team scores were taken.

Rochester winners included Griffin Newton, Rusty Skinner, Lukas Enyart, Auggie Wells, Braxton Hester, Matthias Field, Caden Biernacki, Derek Wortley, Bruce Mendez, Teagan Bailey, Eli Murphy, Jacob Ellinger, Jesse Smith, Owen Lett, Roman Coffing, Elise Enyart, Kianna Susaraba, Aryanna Grimm and Alayna Jones.

Rochester puts 40 in top 8 at home invite (March 2): The Rochester Middle School wrestling team placed all 40 of its wrestlers in the top eight in their weight class at the Rochester Wrestling Invitational on March 2.

Individual champions included Griffin Newton, Auggie Wells, Ayden Smith, Tanner Horn, Derek Wortley, Serenity Howard and Elise Enyart.

Team scores were not kept.

RMS INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

Griffin Newton – champion, Rusty Skinner – third, Teagan Bailey – second, Kobie Williams – second, Ayden Jaeger – third, Jacob Pierce – fifth, Emmett Leininger – fourth, Auggie Wells – champion, Chevy Swank – third, Ayden Smith – champion, Dreydon Harris-Roeder – fifth, Charlie Shull – fifth, Wes Gerald – sixth, Caden Biernacki – fifth, Trae Keller – second, Abraham Seward – seventh, Eli Murphy – third, Sawyer Callahan – sixth, Jacob Ellinger – third, Carlisle Clark – second, Kayla Doss – fourth, Jader Garrett – fourth, Jesse Smith – fourth, Roman Coffing – third, Owen Lett – second, Bruce Mendez – sixth, Landon Hisey – fourth, Lukas Enyart – third, Tanner Horn – champion, Jake Miller – seventh, Ryker Smith – seventh, Braxton Hester – fourth, Matthias Field – third, Derek Wortley – champion, Serenity Howard – champion, Kianna Susaraba – third, Alayna Jones – second, Elise Enyart – champion, Aryanna Grimm – second, Korrina Slocum – second

Rochester competes against Manchester, Warsaw Edgewood (Feb. 29): The Rochester Middle School wrestling team competed in a triple dual against host Manchester and Warsaw Edgewood on Feb. 29.

Team scores were not kept.

Rochester individual winners included Rusty Skinner, Lukas Enyart, Tanner Horn, Serenity Howard, Auggie Wells, Braxton Hester, Matthias Field, Carlisle Clark, Derek Wortley, Owen Lett, Landon Hisey, Ayden Jaeger, Jacob Miller, Alayna Jones, Ryker Smith, Trae Keller, Aryanna Grimm, Jacob Ellinger and Roman Coffing.

Rochester 52, Northfield 39 (Feb. 26): The Rochester Middle School wrestling team won a home dual against Northfield on Feb. 26.

Rochester individual winners included Lucas Enyart, Tanner Horn, Serenity Howard, Auggie Wells, Braxton Hester, Matthias Field, Derek Wortley, Owen Lett, Bruce Mendez, Landon Hisey, Ayden Jaeger, Kobie Williams, Caden Biernacki and Roman Coffing.

Rochester takes 3rd at Triton Super Duals (Feb. 24): The Rochester Middle School wrestling team went 3-2 and finished in third place at the Triton Super Duals on Feb. 24.

Rochester defeated Bremen, North Miami and Manchester and lost to Knox and Triton.

RMS INDIVIDUAL RECORDS

Jace Lawson 2-3, Griff Newton 0-6, Rusty Skinner 2-4, Lucas Enyart 4-1, Landon Hisey 5-0, Tanner Horn 5-0, Auggie Wells 4-1, Emmett Leininger 2-4, Ayden Smith 4-2, Ryker Smith 2-4, Matthias Field 4-1, Caden Biernacki 2-4, Conner Overmyer 2-3, Elise Enyart 3-2, Carlisle Clark 1-4, Jaser Garrett 4-1, Derek Wortley 4-1, Jesse Smith 1-4, Owen Lett 4-1, Bruce Mendez 3-1, Jacob Miller 2-1, Sawyer Callahan 0-2, Roman Coffing 1-1, Braxton Hester 2-0

Rochester places 3 in top 4 at Oak Hill Invite (Feb. 24): The Rochester Middle School JV wrestling team placed three of its 14 wrestlers in the top four in their weight class at the Oak Hill Invitational on Feb. 24.

Jacob Pierce, Maddie Maclain and Korinna Slocum all finished fourth.

RMS INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

Ayden Jaeger (1-2) – DNP, Jacob Pierce (2-2) – fourth, Serenity Howard (1-2) – DNP, Maddie Maclain (2-2) – fourth, Kianna Susaraba (0-2) – DNP, Trae Keller (1-2) – DNP, Wes Gerald (0-2) – DNP, Charlie Shull (0-2) – DNP, Alayna Jones (0-2) – DNP, Abraham Seward (0-2) – DNP, Aryanna Grimm (0-2) – DNP, Jacob Ellinger (0-2) – DNP, Kayla Doss (1-2) – DNP, Korinna Slocum (2-2) – fourth

Maconaquah 54, Rochester 42 (Feb. 22): Rochester lost to host Maconaquah in a dual on Feb. 22 despite wins from Lucas Enyart, Auggie Wells, Ayden Smith, Matthias Field, Jaser Garrett, Derek Wortley, Jace Lawson, Landon Hisey, Maddie Maclain, Jacob Ellinger and Carlisle Clark.

Rochester dropped to 1-2 on the season.

Rochester beats NM, falls to Peru at triple dual: The Rochester Middle School wrestling team went 1-1 at a triple dual at North Miami on Feb. 20.

They lost to Peru 57-40 but defeated North Miami 49-33.

Rochester individual winners included Tanner Horn, Maddie Maclain, Eklise Enyart, Landon Hisey, Serenity Howard, Jacob Pierce, Kianna Susaraba, Chevy Swank, Alayna Jones, Ryker Smith, Auggie Wells, Braxton Hester, Ayden Smith, Caden Biernacki, Derek Wortley and Owen Lett.

Rochester competed against Valley, Urey (Feb. 8): The Rochester Middle School wrestling team opened its season with a home triple dual against Tippecanoe Valley and Urey on Feb. 8.

No team scores were kept.

Rochester winners included Auggie Wells, Ayden Smith, Matthias Jackson, Conner Overmyer, Jaser Garrett, Derek Wortley, Bruce Mendez, Landon Hisey, Serenity Howard, Maddie Maclain, Jake Miller, Ryker Smith, Alayna Jones, Elise Enyart, Jacob Ellinger and Eli Murphy.



 


46 views0 comments

Comments


RTCtv4 App AD.png
Mike Anderson Rochester.png
bottom of page