top of page
AD For  BUILDING FIBER TO ALL OF FULTON COUNTY (Facebook Post).png
Woodlawn Hospital.png
RTCtv4 2 Space Shoppers Guide Ad.png
Webbs Family Pharmacy.png
First Federal Savings Bank Banner.png
Nutrien Ag Solutions Banner.png
Post: Blog2_Post
  • Val T.

Rochester Middle School wrestling update: Zebras beat Northfield

BY VAL TSOUTSOURIS

Sports Editor, RTC

Middle school wrestling

Rochester 62, Northfield 22 (Monday): The Rochester Middle School wrestling team improved to 7-1 with a dual meet win over Northfield Monday.

Rusty Skinner, Lucas Enyart, Tanner Horn, Braxton Hester, Reed Perry, Grant Holloway, Trenton Meadows, Navan Goodman, Kale Shotts, Ethan Bailey, Derek Wortley, Trevor Coplen, Camden Susaraba, Auggie Wells, Maddy Maclain, Serenity Howard, Conner Overmyer, Lakodah Clevenger, Braylon Jones, Sage Pearson, Hayden Houser, Makhia Harding and Elise Enyart all won matches for RMS.

RMS at the Oak Hill Invite (Saturday): Marco Orduňo went 2-0 and won his weight class for the Rochester Middle School wrestling team at the Oak Hill Invitational Saturday. Braylon Jones went 2-1 and finished second in his weight class.

RMS RESULTS AT OAK HILL INVITATIONAL

Ryland Barnes 0-2, Maddy Maclain 1-2, Carlisle Clark 0-2, Cain Cortez 0-2, Makhia Harding 0-2, J.J. Velez 1-2, Alayna Jones 0-2, Braylon Jones 2-1 (second place), Landon Markley 0-2, Ayden Smith 1-2, Waylon Mildredge 0-2, Marco Orduňo 2-0 (first place)

RMS results at the Triton Duals (Saturday): The Rochester Middle School wrestling team went 5-0 to win the Triton Duals Saturday.

They beat Bremen, Manchester, North Miami and Knox to get to the finals. They then beat Triton 69-60 in the finals.

RMS INDIVIDUAL RECORDS AT TRITON DUALS

Rusty Skinner 1-4, Tanner Horn 5-0, Ayden Jaeger 0-2, Lucas Enyart 4-2, Braxton Hester 1-4, Jordan Gonzalez 4-1, Auggie Wells 2-1, Serenity Howard 0-2, Grant Holloway 5-0, Ryker Smith 2-3, Eli Murphy 2-3, Kevin Doss 4-1, Konner Fugate 3-2, Abe Seward 0-1, Aryanna Grimm 1-0, Trenton Meadows 3-2, Lakodah Clevenger 1-0, Lexi Haughs 1-0, Elise Enyart 0-1, Conner Overmyer 5-0, Sage Pearson 3-2, Braylon Smith 3-2, Camdyn Furnivall 0-1, Kale Shotts 5-0, Navan Goodman 5-0, Hayden Houser 4-1, Ethan Bailey 5-0, Bruce Mendez 1-0, Derek Wortley 3-2, Trevor Coplen 4-1, Camden Susaraba 5-0


The Rochester Middle School wrestling team went 5-0 and won the Triton Duals Saturday. (Photo provided by Bryce Roberts)



Rochester Middle School wrestler Marco Orduňo receives his blue ribbon and bracket after winning his weight class at the Oak Hill Invitational Saturday. (Photo provided by Bryce Roberts)


100 views0 comments

Comments


RTCtv4 App AD.png
Mike Anderson Rochester.png
bottom of page