AD For  BUILDING FIBER TO ALL OF FULTON COUNTY (Facebook Post).png
Woodlawn Hospital.png
  • Val T.

Rochester spring sports roundup: 6 Zebras named first-team all-TRC in baseball

Howdeshell named first-team all-TRC in softball; coach Lee resigns


BY VAL TSOUTSOURIS

Sports Editor, RTC



Rochester baseball team


Baseball

Six Rochester baseball players were named first-team all-Three Rivers Conference in voting done by the conference’s coaches and released to the media.

The list includes junior pitcher Aaron Huffman, sophomore catcher Jake Seuferer, senior outfielder Evan Elliott, junior outfielder Ethan Medina, freshman infielder Tanner Reainartz and junior infielder Tarick McGlothin.

In addition, junior Brayden Zink earned honorable mention all-conference status.

Huffman went 5-2 with a 2.76 ERA and led the team in innings and pitched (38) and strikeouts (44).

Seuferer hit .308 with eight RBIs. Elliott hit .300 with two homers and 12 RBIs. Medina hit .322 with 13 RBIs. Reinartz hit .394 with one homer and 18 RBIs. McGlothin hit .375 with one homer and a team-high 23 RBIs, and he also went 2-1 with a 1.70 ERA in five pitching appearances.

Howdeshell named first-team all-TRC in softball; coach Lee resigns



Rochester softball team



Softball

Lee resigns after 2 seasons: Rochester softball coach Becky Lee has resigned after two seasons. Athletic director Kevin Renie confirmed that Lee resigned and the job has been posted to RTC.

Rochester went 10-11 overall and 3-6 in the TRC in 2022. The season ended with a 4-2 loss to Whitko in the Class 2A, Sectional 37 semifinals on May 24. That followed a 6-3 win in nine innings over Tippecanoe Valley in the quarterfinals on May 23.

Howdeshell named first-team all-TRC: Rochester junior shortstop Emma Howdeshell was named first-team all-Three Rivers Conference in voting done by the conference’s coaches and released to the media.

In addition, junior teammate Sydney Haughs was named honorable mention all-conference.

Howdeshell hit .631 with four homers and 29 RBIs. Haughs hit .477 with two homers and 22 RBIs.

32 Rochester student-athletes earn academic honors

Thirty-two Rochester student-athletes were named to the academic all-TRC team for the spring sports season. That includes 19 who made the first team and 13 who were named honorable mention.

To make the first team, one had to be in the top 15 percent of their class and have a grade-point average of 3.8 or better. Those in the top 30 percent of their class and who have a GPA of 3.4 or higher made honorable mention.

Those making the first team received a medal, and those earning honorable mention received a certificate.

Academic First-Team All-TRC

Kallie Watson (softball), Brayden Zink (baseball), Luke Hunting (baseball), Tarick McGlothin (baseball), Kylie Houston (girls tennis), Makenna Beall (girls tennis), Elizabeth Weaver (girls tennis), Dryden Vance (boys golf), Elena Bode (girls track), Madilyn Calloway (girls track), Kenzie Bradley (girls track), Araceli Ochoa (girls track), Macie Nelson (girls track), Dylan Steininger (boys track), Peyton Hiatt (boys track), Zach Pickens (boys track), Kaiden Towell (boys track), R.J. Keranko (boys track), Chris Rohr (boys track)

Honorable mention

Emma Howdeshell (softball), Kylie Coleman (softball), Maddie Heinzmann (softball), Sydney Haughs (softball), Jake Freeman (baseball), Emily Hughes (girls tennis), Rily Holloway (girls tennis), Delaney Barkman (girls track), Emma Simpson (girls track), Kendyll Bradley (girls track), Zoe Seward (girls track), Kadin Kelly (boys track), Eli Swango (boys track)

Football

Swango makes Trine President’s List: Trine University freshman safety Noah Swango was named to the President’s List at Trine University after the spring semester.

To earn President's List honors, main campus students must complete a minimum of 15 hours and have a grade point average of 3.750-4.000.

Swango is a 2021 Rochester grad.

Softball

Northwestern 10, Rochester 0 (5 innings, May 21)

Rochester 18, Culver Academy 2 (5 innings, May 21)

Haley Durkes had two singles, and Maddie Heinzmann had a single, but the Rochester softball team lost the first game of a three-way doubleheader to host Northwestern on May 21.

Emma Sells took the loss in the circle after allowing five hits and 10 runs in 4 ⅔ innings. She walked five and struck out none. Rochester committed four errors which led to seven unearned runs.

The Lady Zs then followed with a five-inning win over Culver Academy. Darah Strasser singled and hit her first career homer and drove in four rins, and Emma Howdeshell doubled twice and drove in five runs.

Sells singled three times and drove in two runs, and Sydney Haughs had a single, a double and two RBIs. Kallie Watson had two hits and an RBI, and Mia Howdeshell also had two hits. Kylie Coleman and Haley Durkes each had a hit and an RBI, and Maddie Heinzmann walked and scored a run.

Mia Howdeshell allowed four hits and no earned runs in five innings. She walked three and struck out five.

Rochester finished the regular season 9-10.

Northwestern 10, Rochester 0 (5 innings)

Rochester 000 00 – 0 3 4

Northwestern 207 01 – 10 5 1

WP – Harrison (5 IP, 3 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 0 BB, 3 K)

LP – Emma Sells (4 ⅔ IP, 5 H, 10 R, 3 ER, 5 BB, 3 HBP, 0 K)

2B – Graves (NW), Henry (NW)

3B – Graves (NW)

Rochester 18, Culver Academy 2 (5 innings)

Rochester 001 89 – 18 15 1

Culver Academy 000 02 – 2 4 1

WP – Mia Howdeshell (5 IP, 4 H, 2 R, 0 ER, 3 BB, 5 K)

LP – Behling (5 IP, 15 H, 18 R, 16 ER, 5 BB, 2 HBP, 1 K)

2B – Kylie Coleman (RHS), Emma Howdeshell 2 (RHS), Sydney Haughs (RHS), Sweeney (CGA)

HR – Sarah Strasser (RHS)

Bremen 13, Rochester 2 (5 innings, April 29): Emma Howdeshell hit a two-run homer in the first inning, but the host Lady Lions came back to beat the Lady Zs in five innings on April 29.

Emma Sells took the loss in the circle after allowing 11 runs (10 earned) in 2 ⅓ innings. She allowed nine hits, walked three and struck out one. Mis Howdeshell allowed one hit and two runs (both earned) in 1 ⅔ innings in relief. She walked two and struck out two.

Jaylin Swint hit two homers and had four RBIs for Bremen. Naomi Flores pitched a three-hitter with no walks and six strikeouts in the circle.

Bremen 13, Rochester 2 (5 innings)

Rochester 200 00 – 2 3 3

Bremen 407 02 – 13 10 0

WP – Flores (5 IP, 3 H, 2 R, 2 ER, 0 BB, 6 K)

LP – Emma Sells (2 ⅓ IP, 9 H, 11 R, 10 ER, 3 BB, 1 HBP, 1 K)

2B – Keyton Doran (RHS), Shively (BRE), Nehr (BRE), Wildauer (BRE)

HR – Emma Howdeshell (RHS), Swint 2 (BRE)

Southwood 12, Rochester 11 (April 27): Emma Howdeshell doubled, tripled and homered and had five RBIs, and Keyton Doran and Kallie Watson had three hits and two RBIs each for the Lady Zs in a TRC home loss to Southwood on April 27.

Emma Sells, Mia Howdeshell and Darah Strasser added two hits each. Sells also walked twice and drove in a run.

Watson got on base five times – a single, two doubles and two hit by pitches.

Strasser pitched the first 1 ⅓ innings and allowed five hits and 10 runs (all earned). She walked nine, hit three batters and struck out none. Sells allowed four hits and two runs (one earned) in 4 innings of relief. She walked two and struck out none. Mia Howdeshell pitched the final 1 ⅔ innings and allowed no hits while fanning two.

Rochester trailed 10-0 after two innings before rallying.

Rochester had a 15-9 advantage in hits, but Rochester pitchers walked 11 and hit four batters.

Southwood 12, Rochester 11

Southwood 460 101 0 – 12 9 0

Rochester 004 204 1 – 11 15 3

WP – Culver (5 IP, 12 H, 10 R, 9 ER, 1 BB, 3 HBP, 2 K)

LP – Darah Strasser (1 ⅓ IP, 5 H, 10 R, 10 ER, 9 BB, 3 HBP, 0 K)

2B – Thomas (SW), Miller (SW), Norman (SW), Mia Howdeshell (RHS), Kallie Watson 2 (RHS), Emma Sells (RHS), Emma Howdeshell (RHS)

3B – Emma Howdeshell (RHS)

HR – Emma Howdeshell (RHS)

Lewis Cass 8, Rochester 6 (April 22): Emma Howdeshell singled, tripled and drove in two runs, but the Rochester softball team lost to host and sectional rival Lewis Cass on April 22.

Kallie Watson had a triple and two RBIs, and Kylie Coleman had a double and two RBIs. Sydney Haughs contributed a double and an RBI. Emma Sells also had a hit.

Emma Sells took the loss in the circle. She allowed six hits and five runs in one inning while walking three. Sells relieved Darah Strasser, who allowed four hits and three runs in three innings. She walked two and struck out one. Mia Howdeshell pitched the fifth and sixth and allowed one hit and no runs with one strikeout.

Lewis Cass outhit Rochester 11-6.

Lewis Cass scored five runs in the bottom of the fourth to break a 3-3 tie.

Lewis Cass 8, Rochester 6

Rochester 003 003 0 – 6 6 2

Lewis Cass 012 500 X – 8 11 1

WP – Reed (6 ⅓ IP, 6 H, 6 R, 5 ER, 2 BB, 10 K)

LP – Emma Sells (1 IP, 6 H, 5 R, 5 ER, 3 BB, 0 K)

2B – Kylie Coleman (RHS), Sydney Haughs (RHS), Plauschin (LC)

3B – Kallie Watson (RHS), Emma Howdeshell (RHS)

Baseball

Rochester 13, Winamac 7 (May 14): The Zebras scored eight runs in the seventh to rally to beat host Winamac on May 14.

Tanner Reinartz went 3 for 3 with two walks and two RBIs, including his first career homer. He also got the win on the mound after limiting the Warriors to two hits and one run over the final four innings. He walked one and struck out four.

Gavin Young had two hits and two RBIs, including his first career homer.

Tarick McGlothin had a single, a walk and two RBIs, and Colton Ferverda also had a hit and two RBIs. Brayden Zink singled, doubled and drove in a run. Evan Elliott, Jake Seuferer and Aaron Huffman each had a hit and an RBI. Luke Hunting had a double, a walk and a run scored.

Elliott pitched the first three innings and allowed seven hits and six runs (five earned). He walked two and struck out four.

Tyler Perry homered and drove in two runs for Winamac. Caleb Seymour went 2 for 2 with an RBI, and Carter Field and Mitchell Bonnell also had two hits each. Field and Russell Compton each had an RBI.

Compton and Hayden Clark had one hit each.

Clark pitched the first five innings and allowed seven hits and five runs (four earned). He walked two and fanned four. Compton took the loss in relief after allowing six hits and eight runs (all earned) in 1 ⅓ innings. He walked three and struck out two. Dylan Brown got the final two outs in the seventh and walked one.

Rochester 13, Winamac 7

Rochester 200 120 8 – 13 13 2

Winamac 231 010 0 – 7 9 3

WP – Tanner Reinartz (3 IP, 7 H, 6 R, 5 ER, 2 BB, 4 K)

LP – Russell Compton (1 ⅓ IP, 6 H, 8 R, 8 ER, 3 BB, 2 K)

2B – Tarick McGlothin (RHS), Luke Hunting (RHS), Brayden Zink (RHS), Gavin Young (RHS), Evan Elliott (RHS)

HR – Gavin Young (RHS), Tanner Reinartz (RHS), Tyler Perry (WIN)

Carroll (Flora) 10, Rochester 2 (April 29): Tarick McGlothin and Evan Elliott each had a hit and an RBI, but the visiting Zebras could not hold on to a 2-0 lead after four innings and fell to sectional rival Carroll (Flora) on April 29.

Ethan Medina, Jake Seuferer and Colton Ferverda each added a single.

Elliott took the loss on the mound after allowing seven hits and four runs (three earned) in four innings. He walked two and struck out five. Luke Hunting, Medina and Tanner Reinartz each allowed two runs in relief. One of the runs Medina allowed was unearned.

Eli Harshbarger had three hits and four RBIs for the top-ranked Cougars, who won the sectional before Wapahani eliminated them in the regional final.

Carroll (Flora) 10, Rochester 2

Rochester 001 100 0 – 2 5 1

Carroll 000 082 X – 10 12 0

WP – Eldridge (4 IP, 2 H, 2 R, 2 ER, 3 BB, 8 K)

LP – Evan Elliott (4 IP, 7 H, 4 R, 3 ER, 2 BB, 5 K)

2B – Duff (CARR), Peters (CARR), Eldridge (CARR)

Rochester 13, Oregon-Davis 2 (5 innings, April 23): Tanner Reinartz and Hunter Campbell each had two hits and two RBIs, and Ethan Medina also had two hits and two RBIs for the visiting Zebras in a road win over Oregon-Davis on April 23.

Tarick McGlothin doubled, walked twice and also had two RBIs, and Aaron Huffman also had two hits and an RBI. Colton Ferverda contributed a double and an RBI.

Rochester had 10 hits and also received five walks and a hit by pitch.

Evan Elliott went the first three innings and got the win on the mound. He allowed three hits and two runs (none earned) while walking two, hitting a batter and striking out three. Luke Hunting pitched a hitless fourth while walking one and striking out three, and Reinartz pitched a hitless fifth while walking none and fanning two.

Rochester trailed 2-1 after the first inning but went ahead for good with four runs in the top of the second.

Rochester 13, Oregon-Davis 2 (5 innings)

Rochester 142 24 – 13 10 4

Oregon-Davis 200 00 – 2 3 3

WP – Evan Elliott (3 IP, 3 H, 2 R, 0 ER, 2 BB, 1 HBP, 3 K)

LP – Danford (3 IP, 4 H, 8 R, 4 ER, 5 BB, 3 K)

2B – Tanner Reinartz 2 (RHS), Ethan Medina (RHS), Colton Ferverda (RHS), Tarick McGlothin (RHS), Hunter Campbell 2 (RHS)

Girls tennis

Northfield 4, Rochester 1 (May 14): Ella McCarter won 6-0, 6-3 at No. 2 singles, but the visiting Lady Zs dropped a TRC match to Northfield on May 14.

Kylie Houston lost in straight sets at No. 1 singles, and Lillith Eatron lost in straight sets at No. 3 singles.

Rylee Clevenger and Rily Holloway teamed up at No. 1 doubles and lost 6-0, 6-0. Makenna Beall and Kaedra Shook lost 6-1, 6-0 at No. 2 doubles.

Rochester finished their regular season 3-6, 2-6 TRC.

Northfield also won the JV match 4-1. Danielle Borg and Chloe Nichols won a JV doubles match.

Results: Northfield 4, Rochester 1

Singles

Ashley Lyons (NF) def. Kylie Houston (RHS), 6-1, 6-2

Ella McCarter (RHS) def. Meredith Haupert (NF), 6-0, 6-3

Elli Baker (NF) def. Lilith Eaton (RHS), 6-2, 6-1

Doubles

Autumn Custer-Annie Schuler (NF) def. Rylee Clevenger-Rily Holloway (RHS), 6-0, 6-0

Camryn Kuhn-Hannah Wilson (NF) def. Makenna Beall-Kaedra Shook (RHS), 6-1, 6-0

JV results: Northfield 4, Rochester 1

Singles

Taylor Howard (RHS) lost 8-5.

Elizabeth Weaver (RHS) lost 8-1.

Lola Brady (RHS) lost 8-4.

Doubles

Danielle Borg-Ksenia Shyp (RHS) lost 8-2.

Danielle Borg-Chloe Nichola (RHS) won 6-1.

Maconaquah 5, Rochester 0 (May 11): The Rochester girls tennis team lost a senior night home match to Maconaquah May 11.

Ella McCarter won a set at No. 2 singles, Rily Holloway and Emily Hughes won a set at No. 1 doubles, and Makenna Beall and Rylee Clevenger won a set at No. 2 doubles.

Kylie Houston lost in straight sets at No. 1 singles, and Lillith Eaton lost in straight sets at No. 3 singles.

Rochester coach Jesse Atkinson called it “one of the closest 0-5 matches in the history of the sport” afterwards.

“The girls are really starting to hit their stride as they are competing,” Atkinson added in an email statement. “I am super proud of every single one of these kids and the improvements they have been making throughout this spring, which has been extremely difficult to maintain any kind of momentum due to the weather.”

Rochester is 3-5, 2-5 TRC.

The JV match ended in a 3-3 tie.

Results: Maconaquah 5, Rochester 0

Singles

Molly Tenny (MAC) def. Kylie Houston (RHS), 6-2, 6-1

Averi Miller (MAC) def. Ella McCarter (RHS) def. 6-3, 2-6, 6-2

Kiera Rosenow (MAC) def. Lilith Eaton (RHS), 6-1, 6-3

Doubles

Annie Isenburg-Kaydence Jones (MAC) def. Rily Holloway-Emily Hughes (RHS), 7-5, 4-6, 7-5

Bailey Dausch-Sarah May (MAC) def. Makenna Beall-Rylee Clevenger (RHS), 6-4, 2-6, 6-4

JV results: Rochester 3, Maconaquah 3

Singles

Kaedra Shook (RHS) lost 8-1. (match No. 1)

Kaedra Shook (RHS) won 8-3. (match No. 2)

Taylor Howard (RHS) won 8-4.

Doubles

Danielle Borg-Lola Brady (RHS) lost 8-1.

Chloe Nichols-Ksenia Shyp (RHS) lost 8-4.

Danielle Borg-Taylor Howard (RHS) won 8-2.

Rochester 5, Southwood 0 (May 9): Kylie Houston recovered after dropping the second set to win in three at No. 1 singles, and Rochester also swept No. 2 singles, No. 3 singles and No. 1 doubles without losing a game in a win over visiting Southwood on May 9.

In addition, Rylee Clevenger and Kaedra Shook won 6-2, 6-1 at No. 2 doubles.

Houston topped Carrie Collins 6-2, 5-7, 6-0. Ella McCarter and Lillith Eaton won at Nos. 2 and 3 singles, respectively. Rily Holloway and Emily Hughes won at No. 1 doubles.

Rochester is 3-4, 2-4 TRC.

Results: Rochester 5, Southwood 0

Singles

Kylie Houston (RHS) def. Carrie Collins (SW), 6-2, 5-7, 6-0

Ella McCarter (RHS) def. Courtney Finney (SW), 6-0, 6-0

Lillith Eaton (RHS) def. Taylor Carins (SW), 6-0, 6-0

Doubles

Rily Holloway-Emily Hughes (RHS) def. Carleigh Blevins-Alaina Dague (SW), 6-0, 6-0

Rylee Clevenger-Kaedra Shook (RHS) def. Sarah Grace-Hailey Krom (SW), 6-2, 6-1

Whitko 5, Rochester 0 (May 4): The Lady Zs lost all five matches in straight sets to the Lady Wildcats on May 4.

Kylie Houston, Ella McCarter and Lillith Eaton lost singles matches.

Rily Holloway and Emily Hughes lost at No. 1 doubles, and Makenna Beall and Rylee Clevenger lost at No. 2 doubles.

Whitko also won the JV match 3-0.

Results: Whitko 5, Rochester 0

Singles

Anna Arter (WHI) def/ Kylie Kouston (RHS), 6-0, 6-0

Kylie Fugett (WHI) def. Ella McCarter (RHS), 6-3, 6-4

Abbi Frank (WHI) def. Lilith Eaton (RHS), 6-1, 6-1

Doubles

Morgan Dyck-Jaycie Thomas (WHI) def. Rily Holloway-Emily Hughes (RHS), 6-1, 6-2

Zoe Foutz-Danielle Schuman (WHI) def. Makenna Beall-Rylee Clevenger (RHS), 6-2, 6-2

JV results: Whitko 3, Rochester 0

Doubles

Kaedra Shook-Taylor Howard (RHS) lost 8-5.

Lola Brady-Elizabeth Weaver (RHS) lost 8-4.

Chloe Nichols-Ksenia Shyp (RHS) lost 8-1.

Tippecanoe Valley 5, Rochester 0 (May 2): The visiting Lady Vikings won all five matches in straight sets over Rochester on May 2.

Lydia Miller knocked off Kylie Houston 6-0, 6-3 at No. 1 singles, Talia Holder beat Ella McCarter 6-2, 6-4 at No. 2 singles, and Madelyn Weaver topped Rylee Clevenger 6-1, 6-2 at No. 3 singles.

In doubles, Lily Ault and Andie Schwenger beat Rily Holloway and Emily Hughes 6-4, 6-4 at No. 1, and Nataly Rodriguez and Ella Sandbakken handled Makenna Beall and Kaedra Shook 6-2, 6-0 at No. 2.

Valley also won the JV match 4-1.

Results: Valley 5, Rochester 0

Singles

Lydia Miller (TV) def. Kylie Houston (RHS), 6-0, 6-3

Talia Holder (TV) def. Ella McCarter (RHS), 6-2, 6-4

Madelyn Weaver (TV) def. Rylee Clevenger (RHS), 6-1, 6-2

Doubles

Lily Ault-Andie Schwenger (TV) def. Rily Holloway-Emily Hughes (RHS), 6-4, 6-4

Nataly Rodriguez-Ella Sandbakken (TV) def. Makenna Beall-Kaedra Shook (RHS), 6-2, 6-0

JV results: Valley 4, Rochester 1

Singles

Karegan Callahan (TV) def. Taylor Howard (RHS), 8-2

Elizabeth Weaver (RHS) def. Sarah Gross (TV), 8-3

Sienna Holder (TV) def. Lola Brady (RHS), 8-4

Doubles

Brianna Feldman-Kylee Trepanier (TV) def. Danielle Borg-Sophie McCall (RHS), 8-0

Joliann Gonzalez-Taylor Owens (TV) def. Chloe Nichols-Ksenia Shyp (RHS), 8-6

Rochester 3, Wabash 2 (April 27): Ella McCarter and Lillith Eaton won in straight sets at Nos. 2 and 3 singles, respectively, and Rily Holloway and Emily Hughes won in straight sets at No. 1 doubles for the victorious Lady Zs over host Wabash on April 27.

Kylie Houston lost in straight sets at No. 1 singles. Makenna Beall and Rylee Clevenger lost in three sets at No. 2 doubles.

Rochester is 2-2 overall, 1-2 TRC.

Rochester also won the JV match 2-0.

Results: Rochester 3, Wabash 2

Singles

Annie Cole (WAB) def. Kylie Houston (RHS), 6-2, 6-1

Ella McCarter (RHS) def. Elena Pena Olalla (WAB), 6-2, 6-1

Lillith Eaton (RHS) def. Talia Carrillo (WAB), 6-1, 6-1

Doubles

Rily Holloway-Emily Hughes (RHS) def. Kasey Long-Maddie Von Uhl (WAB), 6-3, 6-1

Abi Hipskind-Mar Perez Salas (WAB) def. Makenna Beall-Rylee Clevenger (RHS), 2-6, 6-0, 6-2

JV results: Rochester 2, Wabash 0

Singles

Kaedra Shook (RHS) won 8-0.

Doubles

Taylor Howard-Elizabeth Weaver (RHS) won 8-0.

Manchester 5, Rochester 0 (April 25): Rochester lost all five matches in straight sets to host Manchester on April 25.

The Lady Zs won 10 games combined in the five matches.

Kylie Houston, Ella McCarter and Lillith Eaton lost singles matches. Rily Holloway and Emily Hughes lost at No. 1 doubles, and Makenna Beall and Rylee Clevenger lost at No. 2 doubles.

Rochester is 1-2, 0-2 TRC.

Manchester also won the JV match 4-3. Taylor Howard and Elizabeth Weaver won singles matches, and Chloe Nichols and Kaedra Shook won a doubles match for the Rochester JV.

Results: Manchester 5, Rochester 0

Singles

Sarah Kerlin (MAN) def. Kylie Houston (RHS), 6-2, 6-0

Alyssa Marvel (MAN) def. Ella McCarter (RHS), 6-1, 6-0

Addison Brubaker (MAN) def. Lilith Eaton (RHS), 6-3, 6-1

Doubles

Carleigh Blevins-Abbie Wampler (MAN) def. Rily Holloway-Emily Hughes (RHS), 6-2, 6-0

Delani Henderson-Hailey Krom (MAN) def. Makenna Beall-Rylee Clevenger (RHS), 6-0, 6-2

JV results: Manchester 4, Rochester 3

Singles

Kaedra Shook (RHS) lost 8-4.

Taylor Howard (RHS) won 8-0.

Elizabeth Weaver (RHS) won 8-0.

Lola Brady (RHS) lost 8-1.

Sophie McCall (RHS) lost 8-2.

Doubles

Danielle Borg-Ksenia Shyp (RHS) lost 8-0.

Chloe Nichols-Kaedra Shook (RHS) won 8-6.



Rochester sophomore golfer J.R. McLochlin surveys a long putt from just off the edge of the green at the regional at Sandy Pines Golf Club in DeMotte Thursday. McLochlin shot a 92, ending his season. That’s Delphi’s Cade Nelson in the black cap and black shirt in the background.


Boys golf

Rochester places 11th at Rock Hollow Invite (May 21): The Rochester boys golf team shot a 369 and finished 11th out of 19 complete teams at the Rock Hollow Invitational at Rock Hollow Golf Club in Peru May 21.

J.R. McLochlin led with an 88, Drew Strasser had a 92, Robert Bozzo had a 94, Noah Riffle had a 95, and Wesley Meadows had a 98.

Tippecanoe Valley also shot a 369, but Rochester won the tiebreaker based on fifth player’s score.

Westfield won the tournament with a 316, beating runner-up Tipton and third-place Carmel by six strokes.

at Rock Hollow Golf Club, Peru, May 21 (par 72)

Westfield 316, Tipton 322, Carmel 322, Center Grove 325, Maconaquah 326, Lewis Cass 346, Kokomo 348, Zionsville 351, Northfield 368, Western 368, Rochester 369, Tippecanoe Valley 369, Fort Wayne Canterbury 376, Northwestern 397, Southwood 401, Wabash 415, Eastern (Greentown) 423, North Miami 431, Peru 463, Whitko (incomplete team)

ROCHESTER (369): J.R. McLochlin 88, Drew Strasser 92, Robert Bozzo 94, Noah Riffle 95, (Wesley Meadows 98)

Rochester 172, Northfield 194 (April 28): J.R. McLochlin shot a 39 to earn medalist honors and lead the host Zebras past Northfield at Round Barn Golf Club at Mill Creek April 28.

Dryden Vance added a 43, Noah Riffle had a 44, Drew Strasser had a 46, and Wesley Meadows had a 58.

Easton Shaw led Northfield with a 44.

at Round Barn Golf Club at Mill Creek April 28 (front nine, par 36)

ROCHESTER (172): J.R. McLochlin 39, Dryden Vance 43, Noah Riffle 44, Drew Strasser 46, (Wesley Meadows 58)

NORTHFIELD (194): Shaw 44, Baer 47, Hoffman 50, Tracy 53, (Ross 63)

ROCHESTER JV: Robert Bozzo 49, Enrique Navarro 56, Brady Morgan 64, Kaeven Brown 67, Karsyn McKee 69

Rochester boys golf coach Dan Bailey (wearing a black cap) consults with sophomore J.R. McLochlin at the regional on the 11th tee at Sandy Pines Golf Club in DeMotte Thursday. McLochlin shot a 92

Rochester finishes 8th at Logansport Invite (April 23): The Rochester boys golf team shot a 368 and finished in eighth place out of 14 complete teams at the Logansport Invitational at Dykeman Park Golf Course on April 23.

Dryden Vance led the Zebras with an 88. Wesley Meadows had a 90, and Noah Riffle, J.R. McLochlin and Robert Bozzo each shot a 95.

Among other area teams, Winamac was ninth with a 377, Pioneer was 14th with a 468, and Caston had an incomplete team.

Twin Lakes won the title with a 311, 18 fewer than runner-up Kokomo.

at Dykeman Park Golf Course, Logansport, April 23 (par 70)

Twin Lakes 311, Kokomo 329, Logansport (red) 335, Maconaquah 337, Rensselaer 344, Lewis Cass 352, Western 358, Rochester 368, Winamac 377, McCutcheon 382, Wabash 402, Logansport (black) 436, Peru 450, Pioneer 468, Caston (incomplete team)

ROCHESTER (368): Dryden Vance (42-46) 88, Wesley Meadows (44-46) 90, Noah Riffle (43-52) 95, J.R. McLochlin (53-42) 95, (Robert Bozzo (44-51) 95)

WINAMAC (377): Jaxon Roudebush (44-43) 87, Talen Garner (45-49) 94, Brendan Hines (46-51) 97, Jaden Terry (50-49) 99, (Ryan Gregor (47-54) 101)

PIONEER (468): Jaden Seward (47-56) 103, Tayt Smith (53-59) 112, Ashton Scales (58-67) 125, Aiden Zeider (65-63) 128, (Blaze Jones (65-66) 131)

CASTON: A.J. Dague (45-44) 89, Colby Pugh (48-45) 93, Bailey Zimpleman (57-66) 123



Rochester girls track team


Girls track

Rochester girls win Jimtown Classic with 201 points (April 29): Led by Madilyn Calloway’s wins in the 800 and 1,600 meters and Kennedy Jackson’s wins in the discus and shot put, the Rochester girls track team scored 201 points and won the title at the Jimtown Co-Ed Classic on April 29.

LaVille was second with 154 points.

Calloway’s winning times were 2:34.59 in the 800 and 5:39.87 in the 1,600. Jackson’s winning throws were 102-2 in the discus and 36-11 in the shot put.

Other Rochester individual winners included Kenzie Bradley in the 100 (13.28 seconds), Zoe Seward in the 3,200 (11:36.65), Macie Nelson in the 100 hurdles (18.38 seconds), Emily Basham in the 300 hurdles (55.17 seconds) and MaKenna Jackson in the pole vault (8-0).

Rochester also won the 4 x 800 relay with Seward and Calloway teaming up with Kendyll Bradley and Araceli Ochoa (10:37.87).

Kenzie Bradley also set a personal best in finishing second in the 200 (27.75), and both Seward (11:36.65) and Araceli Ochoa (12:40.30) both set personal bests in the 3,200. Nelson was second in the pole vault with a clearance of 7-6 and also set a personal best. Emma Simpson was ninth in the long jump and also set a personal best (12-11 ½).

Jimtown Classic girls results: Rochester 201, LaVille 154, Jimtown 98, Elkhart Christian 86, South Central (Union Mills) 48

Winners plus all Rochester scorers

100 m

1. Kenzie Bradley (RHS) – 13.28 seconds, 3. Savanah Eccles (RHS) – 14.08

200 m

1. Fuchs (LV) – 27.62 seconds, 2. Kenzie Bradley (RHS) – 27.75, 4. Kasey Gray (RHS) – 29.22

400 m

1. Russell (ECA) – 1:06.69, 2. Isabel Dunwoody (RHS) – 1:06.96, 4. Audrey Wagner (RHS) – 1:08.26

800 m

1. Madilyn Calloway (RHS) – 2:34.59, 3. Kendyll Bradley (RHS) – 2:43.32

1,600 m

1. Madilyn Calloway (RHS) – 5:39.87, 4. Elena Bode (RHS) – 6:11.42

3,200 m

1. Zoe Seward (RHS) – 11:36.65, 2. Araceli Ochoa (RHS) – 12:40.30

100 m hurdles

1. Macie Nelson (RHS) – 18.38 seconds, 4. Emily Basham (RHS) – 20.13

300 m hurdles

1. Emily Basham (RHS) – 55.17 seconds, 2. Macie Nelson (RHS) – 57.67

4 x 100 m relay

1. LaVille – 52.02 seconds, 2. Rochester (Kenzie Bradley, Lilly Watson, Kasey Gray, Kami Burkett) – 53.15

4 x 400 m relay

1. Elkhart Christian – 4:25.17, 2. Rochester (Madilyn Calloway, Isabel Dunwoody, Audrey Wagner, Kendyll Bradley) – 4:28.96

4 x 800 m relay

1. Rochester (Zoe Seward, Madilyn Calloway, Kendyll Bradley, Araceli Ochoa) – 10:37.87

Long jump

1. Goze (LV) – 16-1 ½, 7. Kami Burkett (RHS) – 13-0 ¾, 9. Emma Simpson (RHS) – 12-11 ½

High jump

1. Schmack (SC) – 4-10, 5. Audrey Wagner (RHS) – 4-4

Discus

1. Kennedy Jackson (RHS) – 102-2, 6. Melody Hisey (RHS) – 62-10 ½

Shot put

1. Kennedy Jackson (RHS) – 36-11, 5. Melody Hisey (RHS) – 25-0 ½

Pole vault

1. MaKenna Jackson (RHS) – 8-0, 2. Macie Nelson (RHS) – 7-6

Elkhart 79, Rochester 74, John Glenn 14 (April 26): Rochester won 10 of the 16 events but settled for second place in a three-team meet with host Elkhart and John Glenn on April 26.

Kenzie Bradley won two individual events, taking the 100 (13.0 seconds) and 200 meters (28.47 seconds). Other Lady Z individual event winners included Isabel Dunwoody in the 400 (1:09.58), Madilyn Calloway in the 800 (2:33.28), Zoe Seward in the 1,600 (5:38), Macie Nelson in the 100 hurdles (17.81 seconds), Kennedy Jackson in the shot put (35-1 ¾) and MaKenna Jackson in the pole vault (8-6).

Rochester also won the 4 x 100 relay in 53.03 seconds and the 4 x 400 relay in 4:39.

Girls results: Elkhart 79, Rochester 74, John Glenn 14

Scoring on 5-3-2-1 basis for individual events and 5-3 basis for relays

Winners plus all Rochester scorers

100 m

1. Kenzie Bradley (RHS) – 13.0 seconds, 3. Savanah Eccles (RHS) – 13.69

200 m

1. Kenzie Bradley (RHS) – 28.47 seconds, 4. Lilly Watson (RHS) – 30.44

400 m

1. Isabel Dunwoody (RHS) – 1:09.58, 2. Audrey Wagner (RHS) – 1:09.68

800 m

1. Madilyn Calloway (RHS) – 2:33.28, 3. Kendyll Bradley (RHS) – 2:48.53

1,600 m

1. Zoe Seward (RHS) – 5:38, 3. Araceli Ochoa (RHS) – 6:00

3,200 m

1. Keim (ELK) – 13:18.47, 2. Elena Bode (RHS) – 13:44.59

100 m hurdles

1. Macie Nelson (RHS) – 17.81 seconds

300 m hurdles

1. Addington (ELK) – 54.91 seconds, 3. Emily Basham (RHS) – 57.19, 4. Macie Nelson (RHS) – 58.10

4 x 100 m relay

1. Rochester – 53.03 seconds

4 x 400 m relay

1. Rochester – 4:39

4 x 800 m relay

1. Elkhart – 10:57, 2. Rochester – 11:04

Long jump

1. Axsan (ELK) – 15-5 ¼, 4. Kami Burkett (RHS) – 12-1 ½

High jump

1. Axsan (ELK) – 5-5, 4. Audrey Wagner (RHS) – 4-4

Discus

1. Decker (ELK) – 103-11, 2. Kennedy Jackson (RHS) – 90-7

Shot put

1. Kennedy Jackson (RHS) – 35-1 ¾

Pole vault

1. MaKenna Jackson (RHS) – 8-6

Jackson breaks shot put record at Dick Deardurff Classic (April 23): Rochester’s Kennedy Jackson won the shot put with a meet-record throw of 38-11 ¼ at the Dick Deardurff Classic at LaPorte on April 23.

Jackson was the only Rochester athlete to win an event.

Personal bests included MaKenna Jackson’s 8-6 in the pole vault; every 400 and 800 meter runner, including Isabel Dunwoody’s 1:05.60 and Audrey Wagner’s 1:07.25 in the 400 and Araceli Ochoa’s 2:40.38 and Kendyll Bradley’s 2:42.17 in the 800; Zoe Seward’s 5:33.30 in the 1,600; and Emily Basham’s 54.00 in the 300 hurdles.

No team scores were kept.

Dick Deardurff Classic girls results

Winners plus all Rochester results

100 m

1. Holm (Wheeler) – 13.02 seconds, 3. Kenzie Bradley (RHS) – 13.56, 10. Savanah Eccles (RHS) – 14.28

200 m

1. Holm (Wheeler) – 26.33 seconds, 12. Kenzie Bradley (RHS) – 28.98

400 m

1. Hellwege (Wheeler) – 1:01.07, 3. Isabel Dunwoody (RHS) – 1:05.60, 5. Audrey Wagner (RHS) – 1:07.25

800 m

1. Hellwege (Wheeler) – 2:25.98, 4. Araceli Ochoa (RHS) – 2:40.38, 5. Kendyll Bradley (RHS) – 2:42.17

1,600 m

1. Zelasko (New Prairie) – 5:14.56, 2. Zoe Seward (RHS) – 5:33.30, 3. Madilyn Calloway (RHS) – 5:36.07

3,200 m

1. Zelasko (New Prairie) – 11:33.94, 2. Zoe Seward (RHS) – 12:00.16, 4. Madilyn Calloway (RHS) – 12:17.22

100 m hurdles

1. Weber (Hobart) – 17.29 seconds, 5. Macie Nelson (RHS) – 18.67, 10. Ella Brooks (RHS) – 24.67

300 m hurdles

1. Weber (Hobart) – 47.83 seconds, 5. Emily Basham (RHS) – 54.00, 8. Macie Nelson (RHS) – 55.36

4 x 100 m relay

1. LaPorte – 52.25, 5. Rochester (Kenzie Bradley, Savanah Eccles, Lilly Watson, Kasey Gray) – 55.17

4 x 400 m relay

1. Wheeler – 4:20.69, 3. Rochester (Audrey Wagner, Isabel Dunwoody, Kendyll Bradley, Madilyn Calloway) – 4:26.30

4 x 800 m relay

1. LaPorte – 10:07.81, 2. Rochester (Zoe Seward, Kendyll Bradley, Araceli Ochoa, Madilyn Calloway) – 11:00.20

Long jump

1. Woods (John Glenn) – 14-11 ¼, 3. Kami Burkett (RHS) – 14-2 ½, t-8. Emma Simpson (RHS) – 12-5

High jump

1. Perlick (Lowell) – 5-0, 7. Audrey Wagner (RHS) – 4-6

Discus

1. Seely (Lowell) – 111-4, 3. Kennedy Jackson (RHS) – 92-1 ½, 14. Delaney Barkman (RHS) – 63-0

Shot put

1. Kennedy Jackson (RHS) – 38-11 ¼, 14. Delaney Barkman (RHS) – 23-9 ½

Pole vault

1. Baltes (New Prairie) – 10-9, 3. MaKenna Jackson (RHS) – 8-6, 8. Macie Nelson (RHS) – 6-0



Rochester boys track team


Boys track

Rochester boys win Jimtown Classic with 172 points (April 29): Led by five different individual champions and two relay winners, the Rochester boys track team won the Jimtown Co-Ed Classic with 172 points on April 29.

Jimtown was second with 144.

Rochester winners included Zach Pickens in the 400 meters (51.87 seconds), R.J. Keranko in the 800 (2:06.13), Peyton Hiatt in the 1,600 (4:50.01), Chris Rohr in the 3,200 (10:33.29) and Marshall Fishback in the shot put (50-9 ½).

Pickens and Keranko also teamed with D.J. Basham and Braxton Mencias to win the 4 x 400 relay (3:38.46), and Rohr, Hiatt and Keranko teamed with Dylan Steininger to win the 4 x 800 relay (8:37.75).

Hiatt and Steininger (4:59.38) both set personal bests in the 1,600. Rohr set a personal best in the 3,200. Parker Wallace set a personal best (19.22 seconds) in finishing fourth in the 110 hurdles. Antonio Schlosser set a personal best in finishing sixth in the 300 hurdles (47.49 seconds). Fishback’s shot put toss set a personal best.

Jimtown Classic boys results: Rochester 172, Jimtown 144, LaVille 135, Elkhart Christian 80, South Central (Union Mills) 66

Winners plus all Rochester scorers

100 m

1. Smith (LV) – 11.63 seconds, 4. Jarret Regan (RHS) – 12.03, 5. Layne Backus (RHS) – 12.21

200 m

1. Smith (LV) – 23.65 seconds, 5. Braxton Mencias (RHS) – 24.60, 6. Layne Backus (RHS) – 25.71

400 m

1. Zach Pickens (RHS) – 51.87 seconds, 8. D.J. Basham (RHS) – 58.03

800 m

1. R.J. Keranko (RHS) – 2:06.13, 2. Peyton Hiatt (RHS) – 2:08.50

1,600 m

1. Peyton Hiatt (RHS) – 4:50.01, 2. Dylan Steininger (RHS) – 4:59.38

3,200 m

1. Chris Rohr (RHS) – 10:33.29, 3. Wes Steininger (RHS) – 11:10.11

110 m hurdles

1. Daniels (JIM) – 16.29 seconds, 2. Kaiden Towell (RHS) – 17.52, 4. Parker Wallace (RHS) – 19.22

300 m

1. Daniels (JIM) – 43.78 seconds, 3. Kaiden Towell (RHS) – 46.51, 6. Antonio Schlosser (RHS) – 47.49

4 x 100 m relay

1. Jimtown – 45.14 seconds, 2. Rochester (Braxton Mencias, Jarret Regan, D.J. Basham, Layne Backus) – 45.76

4 x 400 m relay

1. Rochester (Zach Pickens, D.J. Basham, Braxton Mencias, R.J. Keranko) – 3:38.46

4 x 800 m relay

1. Rochester (Chris Rohr, Peyton Hiatt, R.J. Keranko, Dylan Steininger) – 8:37.75

Long jump

1. Smith (LV) – 19-6 ½, 4. Braxton Mencias (RHS) – 18-4 ½, 8. D.J. Basham (RHS) – 14-3 ½

High jump

1. Stevens (ECA) – 5-6, t-6. Kaiden Towell (RHS) – 5-2, t-6. Parker Wallace (RHS) – 5-2

Discus

1. Good (LV) – 130-5, 4. Marshall Fishback (RHS) – 119-3 ½, 5. Eli Swango (RHS) – 97-6 ½

Shot put

1. Marshall Fishback (RHS) – 50-9 ½, 9. Alex Griggs (RHS) – 25-5

Pole vault

1. Hulsey (LV) – 13-0, 2. Dustin Siebert (RHS) – 12-6, 4. Mitchell Shafer (RHS) – 9-0

Elkhart 83, Rochester 48, John Glenn 37 (April 26): Led by individual event winners Zach Pickens, R.J. Keranko and Dustin Siebert, the Rochester boys track team finished second in a three-team meet against host Elkhart and John Glenn on April 26.

Pickens won the 400 meters in 53.10 seconds, Keranko took the 800 in 2:03.22, and Siebert won the pole vault with a clearance of 11-0.

Boys results: Elkhart 83, Rochester 48, John Glenn 37

Scoring on 5-3-2-1 basis for individual events and 5-3 basis for relays

Winners plus all Rochester scorers

100 m

1. McMahan (JG) – 11.25 seconds, 4. Jarret Regan (RHS) – 11.56

200 m

1. McMahan (JG) – 23.35 seconds, 2. Braxton Mencias (RHS) – 24.32, 3. Layne Backus (RHS) – 24.56

400 m

1. Zach Pickens (RHS) – 53.10 seconds, 4. Alex Deming (RHS) – 55.94

800 m

1. R.J. Keranko (RHS) – 2:03.22, 3. Peyton Hiatt (RHS) – 2:06

1,600 m

1. Malloy (ELK) – 4:36, 4. Chris Rohr (RHS) – 4:55

3,200 m

1. Malloy (ELK) – 9:57.06, 3. Lane Shank (RHS) – 11:50

110 m hurdles

1. Baldwin (JG) – 15.88 seconds, 3. Kaiden Towell (RHS) – 17.47

300 m hurdles

1. Baldwin (JG) – 44.03 seconds, 3. Kaiden Towell (RHS) – 46.53

4 x 100 m relay

1. John Glenn – 45.19 seconds, 2. Rochester – 45.32

4 x 400 m relay

1. Elkhart – 3:38.94, 2. Rochester – 3:40

4 x 800 m relay

1. Elkhart – 8:39, 2. Rochester – 8:54

Long jump

1. Edwards (ELK) – 17-5, 3. Peyton Luhnow (RHS) – 17-0 ½, 4. Braxton Mencias (RHS) – 16-8 ½

High jump

1. Brown (ELK) – 6-2

Discus

1. Williams (ELK) – 156-2

Shot put

1. Williams (ELK) – 48-1, 2. Marshall Fishback (RHS) – 46-1 ¼, 4. Alex Griggs (RHS) – 39-8 ½

Pole vault

1. Dustin Siebert (RHS) – 11-0

Fishback wins shot put at Dick Deardurff Classic (April 23): Rochester’s Marshall Fishback won the shot put with a throw of 50-0 at the Dick Deardurff Classic at LaPorte on April 23.

An outdoor personal best, he was the only Rochester athlete to win an event.

Personal bests included Braxton Mencias’ 24.53 and Jarret Regan’s 25.22 in the 200; D.J. Basham’s 56.66 in the 400; Parker Wallace’s 19.65 in the 110 hurdles; and Alex Griggs’ 38-9 in the shot put. Dustin Siebert’s pole vault clearance of 12-6 was an outdoor personal best.

No team scores were kept.

Dick Deardurff Classic boys results

Winners plus all Rochester results

100 m

1. Clanton (Michigan City) – 11.58 seconds, 8. Jarret Regan (Rochester) – 12.18, 10. Braxton Mencias (RHS) – 12.25

200 m

1. Clanton (Michigan City) – 22.99 seconds, 8. Braxton Mencias (RHS) – 24.53, 13. Jarret Regan (RHS) – 25.22

400 m

1. Raymond (LaPorte) – 52.31 seconds, 3. Zach Pickens (RHS) – 52.81, 10. D.J. Basham (RHS) – 56.66

800 m

1. Henslee (Wheeler) – 2:05.47, 9. Peyton Hiatt (RHS) – 2:16.84, 12. R.J. Keranko (RHS) – 2:19.80

1,600 m

1. Walden (New Prairie) – 4:41.34, 8. Peyton Hiatt (RHS) – 5:01.72, 12. Chris Rohr (RHS) – 5:23.42

3,200 m

1. Bakker (Lowell) – 10:25.58, 4. Chris Rohr (RHS) – 10:45.02, 9. Dylan Steininger (RHS) – 11:29.36

110 m hurdles

1. Hilty (Boone Grove) – 16.42 seconds, 9. Parker Wallace (RHS) – 19.65

300 m hurdles

1. Magnuson (LaPorte) – 41.33 seconds, 14. Parker Wallace (RHS) – 49.91

4 x 100 m relay

1. LaPorte – 44.60 seconds, 3. Rochester (Braxton Mencias, Jarret Regan, D.J. Basham, Layne Backus) – 45.40

4 x 400 m relay

1. LaPorte – 3:35.60, 2. Rochester (Zach Pickens, R.J. Keranko, D.J. Basham, Peyton Hiatt) – 3:38.28

4 x 800 m relay

1. LaPorte – 8:32.59, 2. Rochester (Peyton Hiatt, Dylan Steininger, Chris Rohr, R.J. Keranko) – 8:37.95

Long jump

1. Miller-Lane (Hobart) – 20-4 ¾, 4. Braxton Mencias (RHS) – 17-9

High jump

1. Benkovich (Boone Grove) – 6-6, t-11. Parker Wallace (RHS) – 5-0

Discus

1. Lewis (LaPorte) – 137-4, 6. Marshall Fishback (RHS) – 118-11, 11. Eli Swango (RHS) – 100-11

Shot put

1. Marshall Fishback (RHS) – 50-0, 9. Alex Griggs (RHS) – 38-9

Pole vault

1. Johnston (Hobart) – 17-0, 2. Dustin Siebert (RHS) – 12-6, t-7. Mitchell Shafer (RHS) – 9-0


94 views0 comments
 
Mike Anderson Rochester.png
Webbs Family Pharmacy.png