top of page
AD For  BUILDING FIBER TO ALL OF FULTON COUNTY (Facebook Post).png
Woodlawn Hospital.png
RTCtv4 2 Space Shoppers Guide Ad.png
Webbs Family Pharmacy.png
First Federal Savings Bank Banner.png
Nutrien Ag Solutions Banner.png
Post: Blog2_Post
  • Val T.

Rochester track update: Hisey, Doran earn wins at Lewis Cass

BY VAL TSOUTSOURIS

Sports Editor, RTC


Mason Hisey Kyra Doran


Track

Rochester/Peru at Lewis Cass (April 16): Kyra Doran won the 100 hurdles in 19.11 seconds for Rochester’s only win in a three-way meet at Lewis Cass that also included Peru.

In the boys meet, Mason Hisey was the only Rochester athlete to win with a throw of 134-7.

Doran was running the 100 hurdles for the first time.

Hisey’s throw was a personal best. 

“He has improved by 17 feet so far over last season,” Rochester coach Ryan Helt said.

Helt also called it “a very, windy meet, particularly in the early stages.”

Girls results: Rochester/Peru at Lewis Cass

Winners plus all Rochester results

100 m

1. Griffin (LC) – 13.60 seconds, 5. Olivia Rude (RHS) – 15.76, 6. Emma Bays (RHS) – 16.32

200 m

1. Griffin (LC) – 26.72 seconds, 4. Kyra Doran (RHS) – 29.11, 6. Isabel Dunwoody (RHS) – 30.93

400 m

1. Griffin (LC) – 1:01.30, 4. Taylor Navara (RHS) – 1:10.72, 5. Allyson Calloway (RHS) – 1:11.36

800 m

1. Spicer (LC) – 2:41.63, 2. Allyson Calloway (RHS) – 2:45.43, 4. Taylor Navara (RHS) – 2:54.69, 5. Brooklyn Chandler (RHS) – 2:54.96

1,600 m

1. Spicer (LC) – 6:11.00, 3. Brooklyn Chandler (RHS) – 6:38.00, 4. Ella Hake (RHS) – 6:43.00

3,200 m

1. Spicer (LC) – 14:29.00

100 m hurdles

1. Kyra Doran (RHS) – 19.11

300 m hurdles

1. York (LC) – 57.25 seconds

4 x 100 m relay

1. Peru – 53.92 seconds, 3. Rochester (Isabel Dunwoody, Olivia Rude, Emma Bays, Avarie Montel) – 1:00.43

4 x 400 m relay

1. Lewis Cass – 4:39.20

4 x 800 m relay

1. Peru – 12:03.64

Long jump

1. Hedrick (LC) – 13-9, 2. Kyra Doran (RHS) – 13-1, 8. Emma Bays (RHS) – 10-11

High jump

1. Kraner (LC) – 4-6, t-2. Isabel Dunwoody (RHS) – 4-4, 4. Kyra Doran (RHS) – 4-2

Discus

1. Sipe (LC) – 85-4, 3. Ashlynn Weyant (RHS) – 76-1, 8. Nevaeh Goodman (RHS) – 59-3

Shot put

1. Briscoe (PERU) – 28-9, 2. Ashlynn Weyant (RHS) – 28-5, 11. Nevaeh Goodman (RHS) – 21-2

Pole vault

(not contested)

Boys results: Rochester/Peru at Lewis Cass

Winners plus all Rochester results

100 m

1. Smithers (PERU) – 11.84 seconds, 3. Maddox Jewell (RHS) – 12.25, 5. Clarence Garrett (RHS) – 12.77

200 m

1. Young (LC) – 23.84 seconds, 5. Clarence Garrett (RHS) – 25.24, 8. Braden Krom (RHS) – 26.54

400 m

1. Young (LC) – 53.88 seconds, 4. Grant Bailey (RHS) – 57.18, 5. Maddox Jewell (RHS) – 1:00.15

800 m

1. Jay (LC) – 2:11.00, 2. Grant Bailey (RHS) – 2:14.93, 4. Reece Johnson (RHS) – 2:23.51, 7. Lane Shank (RHS) – 2:35.70, 9. Leandro Javier (RHS) – 2:38.00

1,600 m

1. Jay (LC) – 4:57.10, 4. Leandro Javier (RHS) – 6:02.00, 8. Cailab Tyler (RHS) – 6:23.00, t-9. Camdyn Furnivall (RHS) – 6:37.00, t-9. Evan Rudd (RHS) – 6:37.00

3,200 m

1. Skiles (LC) – 10:39.00

110 m hurdles

1. Wallace (LC) – (no time listed), 4. Carlos Plascencia (RHS) – 21.39 seconds

300 m hurdles

1. Copeland (LC) – 45.27 seconds, 4. Carlos Plascencia (RHS) – 51.99

4 x 100 m relay

1. Peru – 46.49 seconds, 3. Rochester (Braden Krom, Parker Wallace, Clarence Garrett, Bryce Baugher) – 48.07

4 x 400 m relay

1. Lewis Cass – 3:44.68, 2. Rochester (Maddox Jewell, Grant Bailey, Bryce Baugher, Reece Johnson) – 3:52.87

4 x 800 m relay

1. Lewis Cass – 9:29.67, 3. Rochester (Lane Shank, Reece Johnson, Lincoln Holder, Grant Bailey) – 9:58.41

Long jump

1. Smithers (PERU) – 18-0, 2. Maddox Jewell (RHS) – 17-7, 5. Bryce Baugher (RHS) – 16-7, t-6. Wade Bowers (RHS) – 16-3, t-6. Parker Wallace (RHS) – 16-3, 9. Trevor Walley (RHS) – 16-2 ½, 13. Hunter Kamp (RHS) – 13-10 ½

High jump

1. Levine (LC) – 6-4, 2. Clarence Garrett (RHS) – 6-0, 3. Bryce Baugher (RHS) – 5-10, 5. Parker Wallace (RHS) – 5-6, 6. Hunter Kamp (RHS) – 5-4

Discus

1. Mason Hisey (RHS) – 134-7, 2. Liam Pinder (RHS) – 117-5, 5. Tanner Hamilton (RHS) – 93-1, 8. Guidry Hisey (RHS) – 83-3, 12. Jackson Frounfelter (RHS) – 75-2, 19. Teagan Moyer (RHS) – 67-7, 21. Kollin Williams (RHS) – 55-1, 22. Jesus Velez (RHS) – 42-9

Shot put

1. Edwards (PERU) – 43-8 ¼, 2. Xavier Vance (RHS) – 37-6, 3. Tyler Reese (RHS) – 36-11, 6. Landon Weaver (RHS) – 32-5 ¾, 8. Bradyn Fuirnivall (RHS) – 31-2 ½

Pole vault

(not contested)


22 views0 comments

Comments


RTCtv4 App AD.png
Mike Anderson Rochester.png
bottom of page