top of page
AD For  BUILDING FIBER TO ALL OF FULTON COUNTY (Facebook Post).png
Woodlawn Hospital.png
RTCtv4 2 Space Shoppers Guide Ad.png
Webbs Family Pharmacy.png
First Federal Savings Bank Banner.png
Nutrien Ag Solutions Banner.png
Post: Blog2_Post
  • Val T.

Spring sports postseason sites: Rochester to host Class 2A softball sectional

BY VAL TSOUTSOURIS

Sports Editor, RTC

Area softball sectional sites will remain the same as they were last year, but Caston will not host a Class 1A baseball sectional.

Those are among the spring sports sectional sites that the IHSAA has revealed back in its December Executive Committee meeting.

Area softball sites staying the same means that Rochester will host a Class 2A softball sectional again. Caston, meanwhile, will travel to North White for their baseball sectional.

Schools statewide may begin playing softball games today. Schools may begin playing baseball games, girls tennis matches and boys golf matches on March 25. In door track meets have already begun.

Softball

Sectionals: May 20-25

Class 2A, Sectional 37 at Rochester: ROCHESTER, PIONEER, WINAMAC, Lewis Cass, North Judson, Wabash

Class 3A, Sectional 20 at Kankakee Valley: TIPPECANOE VALLEY, Culver Academy, John Glenn, Kankakee Valley, Knox, Rensselaer

Class 1A, Sectional 52 at North Miami: CASTON, North Miami, North White, Northfield, Southwood, West Central

Class 1A, Sectional 50 at Westville: ARGOS, CULVER, Marquette Catholic, Oregon-Davis, Triton, Westville

Regionals: May 28 at even-numbered sectional winner

Semistates: June 1 at Twin Lakes (3A), Warsaw (2A) and Frankfort (1A)

State finals: June 7-8 at Bittinger Stadium, Purdue University, West Lafayette

Baseball

Sectionals: May 22-27

Class 2A, Sectional 36 at Wabash: ROCHESTER, Pioneer, Bremen, LaVille, Manchester, Wabash

Class 3A, Sectional 18 at John Glenn (Newton Park): TIPPECANOE VALLEY, Culver Academy, John Glenn, Knox, New Prairie

Class 1A, Sectional 52 at North White: CASTON, North Miami, North White, Northfield, Southwood, West Central

Class 1A, Sectional 50 at Tri-Township: ARGOS, CULVER, Marquette Catholic, Oregon-Davis, Triton, Tri-Township, Westville

Class 2A, Sectional 34 at North Judson: WINAMAC, South Bend Career Academy, Hebron, North Judson, South Central (Union Mills), Wheeler

Regionals: June 1 (sites include LaPorte, South Bend Clay, Plymouth, Griffith, Oak Hill, Logansport, Lafayette Jeff, Lafayette Central Catholic)

Semistates: June 8 (sites include LaPorte, Lafayette, Kokomo, Oak Hill)

State finals: June 14-15 at Victory Field, Indianapolis

Girls tennis

Sectionals: May 15-18

Sectional 48 at Culver Academy: ROCHESTER, Culver Academy, Knox, North Judson, Plymouth, Triton

Sectional 61 at Warsaw: TIPPECANOE VALLEY, Columbia City, Whitko, Warsaw, Wawasee

Regionals: May 21-22 at Culver Academy or NorthWood

Semistates: May 25 at Culver Academy or Homestead

State quarterfinals: May 31 at Carmel or Center Grove

State semifinals and finals: June 1 at North Central (Indianapolis)

Boys golf

Sectionals: May 31

Sectional 5 at Logansport (Dykeman Park Golf Course): ROCHESTER, CASTON, PIONEER, WINAMAC, Frontier, Logansport, North Newton, Rensselaer, South Newton, Tri-County, Twin Lakes, West Central

Sectional 8 at Warsaw (Rozella Ford Golf Club): TIPPECANOE VALLEY, CULVER, Culver Academy, Huntington North, Lakeland Christian, Manchester, Northfield, Plymouth, Triton, Warsaw, Wawasee, Whitko

Regionals: June 6-7 at Sandy Pines Golf Club, DeMotte or Stonehenge Golf Club, Winona Lake

State finals: June 11-12 at Prairie View Golf Club, Carmel

Track

Girls sectionals: May 14

Sectional 6 at Bremen: ROCHESTER, TIPPECANOE VALLEY, CASTON, CULVER, Bremen, Culver Academy, Manchester, North Miami, Plymouth, Triton, Whitko

Sectional 8 at Kokomo: PIONEER, Eastern (Greentown), Kokomo, Lewis Cass, Logansport, Maconaquah, Madison-Grant, Northwestern, Peru, Taylor, Tipton, Tri-Central, Western

Sectional 4 at Kankakee Valley: WINAMAC, Boone Grove, DeMotte Christian, Hebron, Kankakee Valley, Knox, Kouts, Morgan Township, North Judson, North Newton, Oregon-Davis, Rensselaer, South Newton, Tri-Township, West Central

Girls regionals: May 21 at Kokomo or Portage

State finals: May 31 at Robert C. Haugh Track and Field Complex, Indiana University, Bloomington

Boys track: May 16

Sectional 6 at Plymouth: ROCHESTER, TIPPECANOE VALLEY, CASTON, CULVER, Bremen, Culver Academy, Manchester, North Miami, Plymouth, Triton, Whitko

Sectional 8 at Kokomo: PIONEER, Eastern (Greentown), Lewis Cass, Logansport, Maconaquah, Madison-Grant, Northwestern, Peru, Taylor, Tipton, Tri-Central, Western

Sectional 4 at Rensselaer: WINAMAC, Boone Grove, DeMotte Christian, Hebron, Kankakee Valley, Knox, Kouts, Morgan Township, North Judson, North Newton, Oregon-Davis, Rensselaer, South Newton, Tri-Township, West Central

Boys regionals: May 23 at Goshen or Valparaiso

State finals: June 1 at Robert C. Haugh Track and Field Complex, Indiana University, Bloomington





106 views0 comments

Comments


RTCtv4 App AD.png
Mike Anderson Rochester.png
bottom of page