top of page
AD For  BUILDING FIBER TO ALL OF FULTON COUNTY (Facebook Post).png
Woodlawn Hospital.png
RTCtv4 2 Space Shoppers Guide Ad.png
Webbs Family Pharmacy.png
First Federal Savings Bank Banner.png
Nutrien Ag Solutions Banner.png
Post: Blog2_Post
  • Val T.

Valley’s Craig, Pioneer’s Chan, Culver’s Lute qualify for sectional finals

BY VAL TSOUTSOURIS

Sports Editor, RTC

Girls swimming


Kendall Craig

Tippecanoe Valley’s Kendall Craig, Pioneer’s Chloe Chan and Culver’s Hayden Lute were among RTC area swimmers who qualified for the finals at the Warsaw sectional preliminaries Thursday.

Craig qualified fifth in the 200 freestyle. Chan qualified fourth in the 100 breaststroke and eighth in the 50 freestyle. Lute qualified eighth in the 200 individual medley and sixth in the 500 freestyle.

No Rochester swimmer reached a final, but freshman Kylie Haselby qualified for the consolation race in the 100 backstroke.


Kylie Haselby

Pioneer was the only area school that qualified all three relays for the finals. The Lady Panthers qualified seventh in the 200 medley relay, fifth in the 200 freestyle relay and sixth in the 400 freestyle relay.

Craig will also swim in the consolation race of the 500 freestyle, and Cassie Rich will swim in the 100 backstroke consolation race.

In addition to Chan, other Pioneer swimmers earning another opportunity to swim included Cailyn Colford, who qualified for the consolation races in the 200 individual medley and 100 backstroke; Kylie Attinger, who qualified for the consolation race in the 50 freestyle; and Elizabeth Rance, who qualified for the consolation race of the 500 freestyle.

Valley qualified eighth in both the 200 freestyle relay and the 400 freestyle relay.

None of Rochester or Culver’s relays advanced to the finals.

Diving preliminaries are scheduled for 9 a.m. Saturday. Swimming and diving finals are set for 1 p.m. Saturday. Culver Academy is the two-time defending sectional champion.

WARSAW GIRLS SWIMMING SECTIONAL PRELIMINARIES

Top eight qualifiers advance to finals; those qualifying 9th-16th qualify for consolation

Top qualifiers plus all Rochester, Tippecanoe Valley, Pioneer and Culver swimmers

200 MEDLEY RELAY

1. Culver Academy – 1:55.85, 7. Pioneer (Cailyn Colford, Chloe Chan, Adeline Cripe, Kylie Attinger) – 2:06.10 (finals), 10. Valley (Martina Gonzalez, Makynna Rentschler, Cassie Rich, Claire Haney) – 2:28.25 (consolation), 11. Rochester (Kylie Haselby, Lily Chipps, Ava Thomas, Aubrey Miller) – 2:30.63 (consolation), 12. Culver (Madison Beach, Arwen Kornblith, Hayden Lute, Mickenzie Beach) – 2:36.08 (consolation)

200 FREESTYLE

1. Gram (CGA) – 2:06.30, 5. Kendall Craig (TV) – 2:12.43 (finals), 18. Seanna Gudas (RHS) – 2:32.50 (alternate)

Did not advance

22. Ava Thomas (RHS) – 2:37.08, 23. McKenna Lowe (TV) – 2:37.49, 25. Makenna Gleitz (PIO) – 2:45.59, 26. Ellison Kitchell (PIO) – 2:46.50, 27. Ellie Hines (PIO) – 2:47.35, 28. Payton Moore (RHS) – 2:50.28, 30. Katelyn Stump (TV) – 2:59.10

200 INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY

1. Gifford (CGA) – 2:20.28, 8. Hayden Lute (CUL) – 2:33.88 (finals), 13. Cailyn Colford (PIO) – 2:42.99 (consolation)

Did not advance

19. Skyla Mitchell (RHS) – 3:11.00, 23. Jenna Seuferer (RHS) – 3:27.03, 24. Audrey Widman (RHS) – 3:27.95, 25. Madison Beach (CUL) – 3:42.49

50 FREESTYLE

1. Garcia (MAN) – 25.01 seconds, 8. Chloe Chan (PIO) – 26.89 (finals), 12. Kylie Attinger (PIO) – 27.96 (consolation)

Did not advance

19. Bailey Anderson (TV) – 29.45, 20. Claire Haney (TV) – 29.93, 22. Arwen Kornblith (CUL) – 30.88, 23. Kiera Smythe (TV) – 31.25, 24. Aubrey Miller (RHS) – 31.74, 32. Ellie Miller (PIO) – 35.54, 35. Mickinzie Beach (CUL) – 40.91, 36. Emma Shook (CUL) – 43.44

100 BUTTERFLY

1. Devito (CC) – 59.89 seconds

Did not advance

19. Cassie Rich (TV) – 1:24.07, 21. Mykah Holcomb (PIO) – 1:26.52, 22. Ava Beasy (PIO) – 1:32.36, 24. Jenna Seuferer (RHS) – 1:43.12, 25. Madison Beach (CUL) – 1:54.40

100 FREESTYLE

1. Garcia (MAN) – 55.47 seconds, 17. Kamryn Newby (PIO) – 1:06.85 (alternate), 18. Kaia Murray (PIO) – 1:07.41

Did not advance

19. Bailey Anderson (TV) – 1:08.93, 24. Claire Haney (TV) – 1:13.13, 25. Brenner McLain (PIO) – 1:13.77, 26. Kiera Smythe (TV) – 1:14.15, 31. Aubrey Miller (RHS) – 1:16.10, 32. Payton Moore (RHS) – 1:16.94, 33. Lily Chipps (RHS) – 1:20.67, 36. Mickinzie Beach (CUL) – 1:34.88, 37. Emma Shook (CUL) – 1:43.73

500 FREESTYLE

1. Devito (CC) – 5:23.51, 6. Hayden Lute (CUL) – 5:59.16 (finals), 9. Kendall Craig (TV) – 6:06.72 (consolation), 12. Elizabeth Rance (PIO) – 6:30.57 (consolation), 17. Seanna Gudas (RHS) – 6:54.75 (alternate)

Did not advance

22. McKenna Lowe (TV) – 7:15.28, 23. Ava Thomas (RHS) – 7:23.01, 24. Makenna Gleitz (PIO) – 7:28.76, 25. Ellison Kitchell (PIO) – 7:31.69

200 FREESTYLE RELAY

1. Warsaw – 1:47.47, 5. Pioneer (Chloe Chan, Kylie Attinger, Elizabeth Rance, Kaia Murray) – 1:53.26 (finals), 8. Valley (Bailey Anderson, Claire Haney, Kiera Smythe, Kendall Craig) – 2:01.72 (finals), 10. Rochester (Ava Thomas, Aubrey Miller, Skyla Mitchell, Kylie Haselby) – 2:06.11 (consolation), 11. Culver (Arwen Kornblith, Mickinzie Beach, Madison Beach, Hayden Lute) – 2:18.50 (consolation)

100 BACKSTROKE

1. Liu (CGA) – 1:04.05, 12. Cailyn Colford (PIO) – 1:12.50 (consolation), 14. Kylie Haselby (RHS) – 1:18.78 (consolation), 15. Cassie Rich (TV) – 1:20.45 (consolation), 17. Martina Gonzalez (TV) – 1:22.76 (alternate)

100 BREASTSTROKE

1. Pragale (CGA) – 1:10.03, 4. Chloe Chan (PIO) – 1:12.89 (finals)

Did not advance

20. Kaia Murray (PIO) – 1:29.24, 23. Lily Chipps (RHS) – 1:35.75, 24. Arwen Kornblith (CUL) – 1:37.49, 27. Maris Overbey (TV) – 1:44.22, 28. Audrey Widman (RHS) – 1:45.72, 29. Makynna Rentschler (TV) – 1:45.97

400 FREESTYLE RELAY

1. Culver Academy – 3:56.91, 6. Pioneer (Elizabeth Rance, Ayla Depoy, Kylie Attinger, Kaia Murray) – 4:34.47 (finals), 8. Valley (Kendall Craig, McKenna Lowe, Malia Kreft, Cassie Rich) – 4:43.52 (finals), 10. Rochester (Skyla Mitchell, Audrey Widman, Jenna Seuferer, Seanna Gudas) – 5:20.33 (consolation)


91 views0 comments

Comentarios


RTCtv4 App AD.png
Mike Anderson Rochester.png
bottom of page