top of page
AD For  BUILDING FIBER TO ALL OF FULTON COUNTY (Facebook Post).png
Woodlawn Hospital.png
RTCtv4 2 Space Shoppers Guide Ad.png
Webbs Family Pharmacy.png
First Federal Savings Bank Banner.png
Nutrien Ag Solutions Banner.png
Post: Blog2_Post
  • Val T.

Winamac’s Iverson finishes 12th, Smith 13th at Portage regional

4 x 800 relay takes 14th


BY VAL TSOUTSOURIS

Sports Editor, RTC

Girls track

No athletes from Winamac qualified for the IHSAA state finals from the Portage regional Tuesday.

Marissa Iverson took 12th in the high jump with a leap of 4-10.

Maggie Smith, who played in the softball sectional one day earlier, finished 13th in the 800 in 2:32.30.

Smith also ran the anchor leg of the 4 x 800 relay that finished 14th in 10:56.91. Avery Wegner, Kelsey Wegner and Kadence Hoover ran the first three legs.

Valparaiso won the team title with 120 points. Lake Central was second with 77. Winamac did not score.

Portage girls track regional results (top 10 teams plus area teams): 1. Valparaiso 120, 2. Lake Central 77, 3. Munster 61.5, 4. Portage 44, 5. Merrillville 42, t-6. Kankakee Valley 36, t-6. Chesterton 36, 8. Highland 33, 9. Kouts 28, 10. Hobart 25, Winamac 0

Scoring on 10-8-6-5-4-3-2-1 basis for all events

State qualifiers (top three) plus all Winamac results

100 m

1. Marshall (Munster) – 11.93 seconds, 2. Bradley (Chesterton) – 11.96, 3. Price (Merrillville) – 12.21, 4. Williams (Gary West Side) – 12.22

NOTE: Williams meets the state qualifying standard of 12.24 seconds and also advances to state.

200 m

1. Gray (Portage) – 24.67 seconds, 2. Marshall (Munster) – 25.11, 3. Stephens (Highland) – 25.81

400 m

1. Byrd (Portage) – 58.39 seconds, 2. Ferry (Hanover Central) – 59.34, 3. Wesby (Merrillville) – 59.76

800 m

1. Byvoets (Valparaiso) – 2:18.45, 2. Thompson (Lake Central) – 2:20.80, 3. Bland (Morgan Township) – 2:21.22, 13. Maggie Smith (WIN) – 2:32.30

1,600 m

1. Anderson (Valparaiso) – 5:10.50, 2. Neal (Lake Central) – 5:13.13, 3. Gilliana (Valparaiso) – 5:14.13

3,200 m

1. Hatch (Valparaiso) – 11:10.67, 2. Ehrhardt (Valparaiso) – 11:11.42, 3. Byers (Wheeler) – 11:20.13

100 m hurdles

1. Thompson (Lake Central) – 14.33 seconds, 2. Nelson (Valparaiso) – 15.23, 3. Sole (Highland) – 15.26

300 m hurdles

1. Keil (Highland) – 46.08 seconds, 2. Thompson (Lake Central) – 46.37, 3. Weber (Hobart) – 47.07

4 x 100 m relay

1. Munster – 48.82 seconds, 2. Gary West Side – 49.19, 3. Valparaiso – 49.22

4 x 400 m relay

1. Valparaiso – 4:01.02, 2. Munster – 4:02.02, 3. Portage – 4:03.18

4 x 800 m relay

1. Valparaiso – 9:33.93, 2. Lake Central – 9:42.35, 3. Chesterton – 9:43.19

Long jump

1. Carden (Kankakee Valley) – 17-6, 2. Marshall (Munster) – 17-2 ½, 3. Geiser (Chesterton) – 16-9 ¾

High jump

1. Garner (Munster) – 5-6, 2. Oladeinde (Lake Central) – 5-4, 3. Algozine (Crown Point) – 5-1, 12. Marissa Iverson (WIN) – 4-10

Discus

1. Kreischer (Morgan Township) – 120-7, 2. Pope (Hobart) – 118-9, 3. Oberholtzer (Lake Central) – 117-2

Shot put

1. Dase (Kankakee Valley) – 37-5 ½, 2. Mukes (Merrillville) – 36-5 ¼, 3. Tikalsky (Kouts) – 36-1

Pole vault

1. Penziol (LaPorte) – 10-3, 2. Venit (Valparaiso) – 10-0, 3. West (Valparaiso) – 9-6


15 views0 comments

Comments


RTCtv4 App AD.png
Mike Anderson Rochester.png
bottom of page