• Val T.

Winamac sports briefs: Boys golf, boys track season recaps

BY VAL TSOUTSOURIS

Sports Editor, RTC

Boys golf

The Winamac boys golf team shot a 395 and finished fourth out of eight teams at the Hoosier North golf tournament at Chesapeake Run Golf Club in North Judson May 22.

Caston was fifth with a 398, Pioneer was sixth with a 401, and Culver was seventh with a 415.

Winamac’s Jaxon Roudebush carded an 85 and was the only RTC area player to earn first-team all-conference honors.

Pioneer’s Zane Lucy, who was ninth with an 87; Caston’s A.J. Dague, who tied for 10th with an 88; and Culver’s Steven Pugh, who tied for 13th with a 96, all earned honorable mention all-Hoosier North honors.

In addition to Roudebush, other Winamac scorers included Trent Fox’s 99, Jaden Terry’s 102, Shaun Pratt’s 109 and Gram Turpin’s 124.

In addition to Dague, other Caston scorers included Dom Hersemann’s 98, Colby Pugh’s 98, Marshall Finke’s 114 and Dean Sylvain’s 117.

In addition to Pugh, other Culver scorers included Dalton Powell’s 98, Wyatt Ringer’s 104, Josh Havron’s 117 and Rylan Voter’s 128.

Triton won the team title with a 320. Knox was second with a 350.

Triton’s Cole McKinney was the medalist with a 76. Triton had four first-team all-conference players; no other team had more than one.

at Chesapeake Run Golf Club, North Judson, May 22 (par 72)

Triton 320, Knox 350, North Judson 374, Winamac 395, Caston 398, Pioneer 401, Culver 415, LaVille 537

TRITON (320): McKinney 76, Johnson 79, Wareham 82, Gardner 83, (Butler 96)

KNOX (350): Berndt 78, Geller 86, Wagner 88, Wappel 98, (Singleton 108)

NORTH JUDSON (374): Cox 82, Tanner Hampton 95, Trey Hampton 96, Minix 101, (Stowe 110)

WINAMAC (395): Jaxon Roudebush (45-40) 85, Trent Fox (49-50) 99, Jaden Terry (49-53) 102, Shaun Pratt (50-59) 109, (Gram Turpin (61-63) 124)

CASTON (398): A.J. Dague (48-40) 88, Dom Hersemann (49-49) 98, Colby Pugh (48-50) 98, Marshall Finke (53-61) 114, (Dean Sylvain (57-60) 117)

PIONEER (401): Zane Lucy (44-43) 87, Wesley Hopkins (49-53) 102, Zac Taylor (51-55) 106, Jaden Seward (51-55) 106, (Keegan Stewart (59-60) 119)

CULVER (415): Steven Pugh (49-47) 96, Dalton Powell (49-49) 98, Wyatt Ringer (55-49) 104, Josh Havron (62-55) 117, (Rylan Voter (66-62) 128)

LAVILLE (537): Walker 104, Kuskye 123, Rush 130, Kaser 180 (WD)

All-Hoosier North team (top eight): 1. Cole McKinney (TRI) – 76, 2. Jonah Berndt (KNOX) – 78, 3. Bruce Johnson (TRI) – 79, t-4. Breylon Wareham (TRI) – 82, t-4. Payton Cox (NJSP) – 82, 6. John Gardner (TRI) – 83, 7. Jaxon Roudebush (WIN) – 85, 8. Braxton Geller (KNOX) – 86

Honorable mention all-Hoosier North (9th-15th places): 9. Zane Lucy (PIO) – 87, t-10. A.J. Dague (CAS) – 88, t-10. Gunner Wagner (KNOX) – 88, 12. Tanner Hampton (NJSP) – 95, t-13. Steven Pugh (CUL) – 96, t-13. Trey Hampton (NJSP) – 96, t-13. Gavin Butler (TRI) – 96

Culver Academy 155, Winamac 206, Caston 221: Jaxon Roudebush had a 40 to lead Winamac, who finished second in a three-way match against Culver Academy and Caston at the Culver Academies Golf Course on May 18.

Trent Fox added a 49, Shaun Pratt had a 58, and Jaden Terry had a 59 for Winamac.

A.J. Dague led Caston with a 47. Dom Hersemann had a 55, Colby Pugh had a 59, Dean Sylvain had a 60, and Marshall Finke had a 64.

at Culver Academies Golf Course May 18

CULVER ACADEMY (155): Hart 36, Davidson 39, Martello 40, Larese 40, (Sullivan 41)

WINAMAC (206): Jaxon Roudebush 40, Trent Fox 49, Shaun Pratt 58, Jaden Terry 59, (Brayden Lynch 61)

CASTON (221): A.J. Dague 47, Dom Hersemann 55, Colby Pugh 59, Dean Sylvain 60, (Marshall Finke 64)

WINAMAC JV: Ryan Gregor 61, Cooper Fullmer 61, Cale Pesaresi 62, Gram Turpin 65, Curtis Pesaresi 66, Karl Podell 66, Luke Dickinson 68

CASTON JV: Braydon Duff 59

Winamac 199, Pioneer 206, Tri-County 237: Jaxon Roudebush shot a 38 to claim medalist honors and lead Winamac to a win in a three-way match against sectional rivals Pioneer and Tri-County at Moss Creek Golf Club in Winamac May 11.

Shaun Pratt had a 51, Gram Turpin had a 54, and Trent Fox had a 56.

Pioneer scores were not made available to RTC.

at Moss Creek Golf Club May 11

WINAMAC (199): Jaxon Roudebush 38, Shaun Pratt 51, Gram Turpin 54, Trent Fox 56, (Jaden Terry 57)

WINAMAC JV: Brayden Lynch 55, Ryan Gregor 59, Cale Pesaresi 60, Curtis Pesaresi 61, Luke Dickinson 63, Karl Podell 63, Cooper Fullmer 65

Winamac 218, Culver 250: Jaden Terry shot a 49 to claim medalist honors as the host Warriors knocked off conference rival Culver at Moss Creek Golf Club May 5.

Gram Turpin added a 50, Trent Fox had a 54, and Brayden Lynch had a 65.

Culver scores were not made available to RTC.

at Moss Creek Golf Club May 5

WINAMAC (218): Jaden Terry 49, Gram Turpin 50, Trent Fox 54, Brayden Lynch 65

WINAMAC JV: Cale Pesaresi 58, Ryan Gregor 61, Cooper Fullmer 63, Luke Dickinson 63, Karl Podell 66, Curtis Pesaresi 66

Boys track

Winamac 71, Rensselaer 64, Covenant Christian (DeMotte) 17: Kolbey Wegner won the 3,200 meters, John Malchow won the 300 hurdles, Shaun Pratt won the long jump, and Jason Tankersley won the high jump for Winamac as they prevailed in a three-way meet against sectional rivals Rensselaer and Covenant Christian May 5.

The Winamac 4 x 100 relay team consisting of Pratt, Sawyer DePoy, Chase Keller and Beau Brandt also was victorious.

Wegner was also second in the 1,600, Malchow was also second in the high jump, Pratt was also fourth in the 400, and Tankersley was also fourth in the 200.

Other Winamac scorers included Kyle Olds, who was second in the shot put and third in the discus; Beau Brandt, who was second in the discus and third in the shot put and 100; Cristian Cardenas, who was second in the 110 hurdles and third in the 300 hurdles, 1,600 meters and 3,200 meters; Carson Bennett, who was second in the 800 meters; DePoy, who was third in both the long jump and 200 meters and fourth in the 100 meters; Evan Eaton, who was third in the 110 hurdles; and Chase Keller, who was fourth in the high jump.

The 4 x 400 and 4 x 800 relays also finished second. The 4 x 400 relay consisted of Malchow, Bennett, Eaton and Keller. The 4 x 800 relay consisted of Tankersley, Bennett, Eaton and Wegner.



10 views0 comments